RECORDS PAGE 2 

 HOME

 

 

 

1925                1928        1933              1948


1950                1956            1972

 

 


 

 

 

THIS MAP IS OF THE EARLY 1900 YEARS








1925

 

BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielsen…………….Lot 1…..690.00 with structure

 Same………………Lot 2…..40.00

 Same………Lot 3……70.00 with structure

 Daisy Bailly……..Lot 4…….40.00

 Same…..Lot 5…….540.00 with structure

 Same….Lot 6…..40.00

 Same….Lot 7…..190.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 2

 

A.O. Johnson…….Lot 1…..150.00

 Milda  N. Rice….Lot 2…..150.00

Gilbert Wenzel….Lot 3….150.00

Same….Lot 4…..1050.00 with structure

 John H. Bailly….Lot 5…150.00

 Same….Lot 6…..1750.00 with structure

 Christ Christianson….Lot 7…150.00

 Theodore Nelson…N. 15 ft. of lot 8…..300.00 with structure

 O. G.Olson……S. 7 ft. of Lot 8……..50.00

 Same…Lot 9….250.00 with structure

 City of Peever…Lot 10…Exempt

 Chas. M. Fonder….Lot 11…150.00

 Same…Lot 12….500.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney….Lot 1…..750.00 with structure

 Matt Opitz….Lot 2….150.00

 Alfred Nelson and Hans Jurgens…Lots 3 and 4…150.00 each

 City of Peever…Lots 5 and 6…Exempt

 Bertram Knight…Lots 7 and 8……150.00 each

 Sievert Carlson…Lot 9…850.00 with structure

 Grace Lainge….Lot 10…..150.00

 Hans Jurgens…Lot 11…150.00

 Same….Lot 12…..3250.00 with structure

 

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank….Lot 1…..4300.00 with structure

Andrew Halland….Lots 2 and 3……950.00 each with structure

 Farmers Security Bank of Peever….Lot 4…..150.00

 H.M. Knight….Lot 5…150.00

 Asa Sweetcorn….Lot 6….150.00

 Frank Dudeck…Lot 7…..1950.00 with structure

 Albert Pierson…Lot 8…1050.00 with structure

 Same…Except strip 6 ft. wide along…Lot 9……130.00

 Victor Nelson…..Strip 6 ft. wide along Lot 9……40.00

Same…….Lots 10 and 11…150.00 each

 Same….Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 5

 

Herman Kurrasch…….Lot 1……50.00

 Same….Lot 2…..2540.00 with structure

 Same…Lots 3-4-5….40.00 each

 Alfred Nelson….Lot 6….60.00 with structure

Same…..Lot 7….40.00

 Same…Lot 8….1840.00 with structure

 Same…9-12……40.00 each

 Herman Kurrasch….Lot 13….70.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 6

 R.H. Aney…Lot 1……40.00

 Same…Lot 2…..540.00 with structure

 Farmers Security Bank….Lot 3…..240.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 7

 Henry Campbell…..Lot 1….1000.00 with structure

  Halland…..Lot 2….850.00 with structure

 Hans Swenson….Lot 3….150.00

 Same…Lot 4….1350.00 with structure

Same…Lot 5….1050.00 with structure

A.W. Pearson….Lot 6….1350.00 with structure

 Farmers Security Bank….Lot 7….2950.00

 Same…..N. 2 ft. Lot 8…20.00

 Allan D. and R.H. Aney…..Except N. 2 ft. of Lot 8…….2660.00 with structure

 Same……A strip 2 ft. wide off Lot 9……20.00

 Amelia Aney….Except a strip 2 ft. wide on Lot 9…..140.00

 Same….Lot 10……3950.00 with structure

M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 11….150.00

 Same…..Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 Allan D. and R, H. Aney….Part of Lot 13 disc. in bk. Page 478…..30.00

 Amelia Aney…..That Part of Lot 13 disc. In bk. Page 509…..120.00 with structure
M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 14

BLOCK 8


Carl Rice…Lot 1……200.00

 J.F. Fredrich…..Lot 2……650.00 with structure

 Same….Lot 3….except 3 ft…..130.00

Joseph Stefflre…….Lot 4……1000.00 with structure

 F.S. and Trust Co…….Lot 5…..150.00

 John H. Jones…..Lots 6 and 7…..150.00 each

 J. A.Norby….Lot 8…..850.00 with structure

 A.T. Pierson….Lot 9….150.00

Same….Lot 10…..450.00 with structure

 Western Land and Inv. Co…..Lot 11….150.00

Same….Lot 12….650.00 with structure

Lampert Lumbr. Co……Lot 13….1000.00 with structure

Same….Lot 14…..800.00 with structure

 Same….Lots 15-16-17……500.00 each with structure

Same….Lot 18….700.00 with structure

 Same….Lots 19 through 24….100.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 
John H. Jones….Lots 1-2-3-4….40.00 each

 Same….Lot 5….290.00 with structure

 Same….Lot 6…..90.00 with structure

 D. H. Ildvald….Lot 7…..40.00

Same…Lot 8…..340.00 with structure

 Same…..N. 2ft. of Lot 9…..20.00

 Hattie Laird…..  S. 2 ft. Lot 10…..60.00

 Rosa A. Kean…..W. 97 ft. Lot 11..E. 25 ft. Lot 11…..35.00,10.00

 Same……West 97 Ft. Lot 12……35.00 and

 East 25 ft. …..110.00 with structure

 Alex Bailly……..Lot 13……70.00 with structure

Same…..Lot 14….40.00

 Same…Lot 15……640.00 with structure

 Same….Lot 16,17,18……40.00 each

 Sophie Thone…Lot 19….40.00

 Same…Lot 20….400.00 with structure

 Victor Nelson….Lots 21 and 22….40.00 each

 Same….Lot 23….1240.00 with structure

Same…Lot 24….40.00

 

 BLOCK 10

 
F. P. Smith…..Lot 1….40.00

 Same…..Lot 2…540.00 with structure

 Same….Lots 3,4,5…40.00 each

 Same….Lot 6….80.00 with structure

 John H. Bailly….E. of Lot 7….40.00 with structure

 Same….E. of Lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 Same E. of 10…..320.00 with structure

 Same……E of lots 11 and 12….20.00 each

 Edward D. Phillips…W of lot 7…..40.00 with structure

 Same…W of lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 Same…….W of lots 10 and 11…..20.00 each

 C. F. Porter…..Lot 13…..80.00 with structure

 Same….Lot 14…….1000.00 with structure

 Same…Lots 15-18….40.00 each

 P.E. Lainge….Lot 19…..60.00 with structure

 Same Lot 20……40.00

 Same…Lot 21…..1140.00…with structure

 Same….Lots 22-24….40.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church……Lots 1 and 2 …Exempt

 Dean Kean…Lot 3…540.00 with structure

 Same…..Lots 4-6…40.00 each

 C.E. Mc Gowan Lumber Co…..Lot 7…..640.00 with structure

 (NOTE...   From here on W.S. means "with structure on lot")

 Same....Lot 8......340.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 9....340.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 10.....440.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 11....640.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 12.....940.00 W.S.

 Evan Hilland.......Lot 13....340.00 W.S.

 Same.......Lot 14.....40.00

 Same.....Lot 15.....80.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson....Lot 1......990.00 W.S.

 Julius Gunderson....Lot 2...40.00

 H.O. Swenson....Lot 3....340.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......Lot 1....80.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 2....40.00

 Same....Lot 3....500.00 W.S.

 Susan Triggs....Lot 4....60.00 W.S.

Same....Lot 5....40.00

 Same....Lot 6....460.00 W.S.

 Ella Olson.....Lot 7....90.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 8....1000.00 W.S.

 Same...Lot 9.....40.00

 Oscar Hegna....Lot 10...80.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 11.....40.00

 Same    Lot 12....640.00 W.S.

 C.E. Hull....Lot 13.....80.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 14.....40.00

 Same....Lot 15...1140.00 W.S.

 Same...Lots 16,17,18....40.00 ea.

 Eva Norby....Lot 19....65.00 W.S.

 Same .....Lots 20,21....40.00 ea.

 Same.....Lot 22...90.00 W.S.

 Same.....Lot 23......1040.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 24...40.00

 

BLOCK 14

 

Nellie Bellonger.....Lot 1....40.00

Same....Lot 2...640.00 W.S.

 Same...Lots 3&4......40.00ea.

 A.O. Johnson....Lot 5....40.00

 Same...Lot 6....1140.00 W.S.

 Same...Lots 7 & 8...40.00 ea.

 Same....Lot 9....70.00 W.S.

David Shannon.....Lot 10....100.00 W.S.

 Same......Lot 11......800.00 W.S.

 Same.....Lot 12....40.00

 Orville J. Monson.....Lots 13-22.....40.00ea.

 Same....Lot 23....1440.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 24....40.00

 

BLOCK 15

 

Taylor and Lavinia Flute....Lot 1....140.00 W,S.

 Same.....Lot 2....1040.00 W.S.

 Evan Hilland....Lot 3.....640.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 4.....70.00 W.S.

 Dennis Kelly.....Lot 5....40.00

 Same...Lot 6....440.00 W.S.

 Blanche Dunham.....Lot 7....70.00 W.S.

 Same.....Lots 8 & 9....40.00 ea.

 Same....Lot 10....1140.00 W.S.

 Same....Lots 11 & 12....40.00 ea.

 Ellen L. Finley....Lots 13-17....40.00 ea.

 Same....Lot 18....90.00 W.S.

 M. Opitz and Co.......Lot 19....60.00 W.S.

 Same....Lot 20....40.00

 Same....Lot 21....1340.00 W.S.

 Same.....Lots 22-24.....40.00 ea.

 

BLOCK 16

 

J. Stefflre.....Lot 1....40.00

Same.....2......1500.00 WS

Same....3-4-5.....40.00 each

Same....6...80.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......7....80.00 WS

Same.....8...400.00 WS

Same....9 through 12.....40.00 each

O.H. Ildvald......13......40.00

Same......14......1240.00 WS

Same...15 through 17....40.00 each

Same.....18....60.00 WS

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....40.00

Same.....20...440.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese....21 through 24...exempt (crossed out)...assessed at 40.00 each

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney...1-2....40.00 each

Same....3....940.00 WS

Same...4....40.00

Same....5.....70.00 WS

Willamina Aney......6....40.00

Bank of Glencoe.....7 through 10.....40.00 each

Same.....11...940.00 WS

Same....12.....40.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

John S. Swenson.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....790.00...WS

Same...3-4....40.00 each

Lawrence W. Nelson.....5-6 .....40.00 each

Same....7.....800.00 WS

Same.....8...40.00

Farmers Elevator......9......90.00 WS

Same....10....440.00 WS

Ole G. Olson.....11...40.00

Same.....12....640.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman....1....60.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Bride Kelly.....3...420.00 WS

Same....4-5....40.00 each

First Nat'l Bank Wilmot.....6....40.00

Same......7.....840.00 WS

Same.....8....70.00 WS

Same...9....40.00

S.B. Chapin...10...40.00

Same....11...780.00 WS

Same...12.....80.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Frank E. Dudeck....1....70.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Same....3-4....40.00 each

Same....5....1140.00 WS

Same...6....40.00

C.J. Rodine.....7.....80.00 WS

Same....8-9....40.00 each

Same...10....1240.00 WS

Same...11-12.....40.00 each

 

RICES'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....730.00 WS

Same......3-4 ......80.00 each

A.T. Pierson.....5....780.00 WS

Same.....6....80.00

Andrew Halland....7....730.00 WS

Same....8.....80.00

Same....9....50.00

Same.....10....90.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12....80.00 each

O.R. Aney.....13-14....70.00 each

Same.....15...150.00 WS

Same....16....70.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co.....1 through 4...80.00 each

Ida Beck....5.....100.00 WS

Same.....6......2100.00 WS

Same.....7......80.00

Same....8....200.00 WS

C.A. Strait...9.....80.00

Same...10.....2080.00 WS

Same.....South half of 11........40.00

Inga M. Pearson.....North half of 11.....40.00

Same....12....80.00

Same.....13.....2080.00 WS

Same....South half of 14......80.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.....North half of 14.....40.00

Same....15.....1980.00 WS

Same...16.....120.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew Tuff.....1-2...60.00 each

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same.....4-5....80.00 each

Same....6......480.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christianson.......1...100.00 WS

Same....2....80.00

Same....3.....540.00 WS

Hans P. Jurgens......4.....140.00 WS

Same....5.....780.00 WS

Hans Hanson....6-7.....80.00 each

 

BLOCK 5

 

Peever Independent School Land

 

BLOCK 6

 

O.R. Aney.....1 through 15...40.00 each

Same...16......140.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith......1 through 7.....40.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8...90.00 WS

Same.....9.....50.00

Same.....10....350.00 WS

 

 

Albert Eckert....1-2-3....30.00 each

Same....4.....100.00 WS

Edwin Eide.......5-6-7...40.00 each

George E. Smith.....Outlot 1.....80.00

A.L.M. Nielson......Outlot 2....65.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut...1 through 11.......1280.00

Catholic Church 13-14-15...exempt

W&P......16 through 36.....300.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W&P.....1 through 8.....40.00 each

Senne Evans.....9....640.00 WS

Same....10....640.00 WS

Same....11....40.00

Same...12...90.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

W&P......All.....2400.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W&P.......All.......2400.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

John F. Fredrich.....1-2...40.00 each

Same....3......115.00 WS

Same....4.....1240.00 WS

Same....5.....40.00

Same.....6......140.00 WS

Same.....Lots 7 through 12......180.00

Same......Lots 12 through 24.......1200.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

W&P......1 through 20......800.00

 

BLOCK 8

W&P......1 through 25.....1000.00

 

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT CITY OF PEEVER...1925

 

Melvin Anderson.....180.00

Allen D. Aney....570.00

G.W. Aney......200.00

O.R. Aney......540.00

Ronald L. Babb.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....755.00

Lilly Bailly....100.00

Anna Baxter......110.00

Harry Baxter......0

G.O. Benson......175.00

John G. Behrns......75.00

Nellie Bellonger.....65.00

Henry Campbell.....50.00

Severt Carlson....325.00

Johanna Christiansen.....115.00

Frank E. Dudeck.......390.00

Blanche Dunham......315.00

Senne Evans......125.00

Emil Fenske.....100.00

Farmers Security Bank.....1000.00

First State Bank....1500.00

John F. Fredrich....1000.00

Walter Fuller.....60.00

Andrew Halland.....5610.00

Oscar Hegna....270.00

Evan Hilland.....425.00

Iver Iverson.....75.00

Andy O. Johnson.....215.00

C.J. Johnson Elevator Co.......3500.00

John H. James......55.00

Johann Jorgenson.....50.00

Jurgens and Beck....9700.00

Hans P. Jurgens......500.00

Rosa A. Kean......180.00

Ellen Kinsman.....185.00

Herman C. Kurrasch......535.00

P.E. Lainge.....5550.00

Jessie E. Leslie.....100.00

Dean Kean......100.00

Percy Miklebost.....200.00

Miller Elevator Co.....3500.00

Robert R. Miller....40.00

Guy H. Miller.....280.00

Alec A. Murray.....100.00

Nellie M. and Harrison Murray......450.00

McGowan Lumber Co......6900.00

Alfred Nelson....300.00

Victor Nelson....1535.00

Paul Nickstad.....180.00

Alfred L.M. Nielsen......200.00

Mrs. Clara Nielsen.....250.00

Norby and Micklebost......4620.00

Jacob A. Norby.....200.00

Hans C. Olsen......170.00

Ed Ordahl.....100.00

Ottertail Power Co.....5500.00

Dr. A.W. Pearson.....5000.00

Peever Lumber Co......6500.00

Hilda Peterson.......150.00

Edwin D. Phillips.....100.00

Albert T. Pierson....1000.00

Felix Renville.....280.00

Chas. J. Rodine..........206.00

B. Samuels......300.00

David Sjoberg......225.00

Standard Oil Co........3777.00

Grace Stefflre......210.00

J. Stefflre.....250.00

Monica Stefflre.....100.00

Arthur G. Stempke.....50.00

Oscar Sundheim.......295.00

Sophie Thone......90.00

Susan Triggs......90.00

Andrew G. Tuff....200.00

Clayton Van Tassel.....550.00

Victoria Elevator Co.......4500.00

Hollen Wentworth.....1340.00

Gilbert H. Wenzel......1456.00

 

Signed by J. Stefflre    June, 1925

 

Witnessed by.....G. Mills, Clayton Van Tassel, Victor Nelson, J.F. Fredrich, Paul Nickstad, N.P. Ildvald

 

1928

BLOCK 1

A.L. M. Nielson....1.....570.00 WS

Same.....2............25.00

Same....3......105.00 WS

Daisy Bailly......4.....430.00 WS

Same....5-6.....30.00 each

Same......7....155.00 WS

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1 ....100.00

Milda N. Rice...2...100.00

Gilbert Wentzell...3.....1000.00 WS

Same....4.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....5.....100.00

Same....6......1600.00 WS

Christ Christianson.....7....100.00

Theodore Nelson....N 15 ft. of 8.....65.00

Ole G. Olson......S. 7 ft. of 8.......35.00

Same....9.....200.00 WS

City of Peever......10

Chas M. Fonder....11....250.00 WS

Same.....12....100.00

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney.....1...650.00 WS

Matt Opitz......2....100.00

Alfred Nelson and Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....(City of Peever)...exempt

City of Peever......5-6

Bertram Knight....7-8...100.00 each

Sievert Carlson...9.....450.00

Grace M. Lainge....10.....100.00

Hans P. Jurgens....11....2750.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 4

First State Bank.....1....3600.00 WS

Andrew Halland.....2.....800.00 WS

Same....3.....900.00 WS

Farmers Bank of Peever.....4.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck.....5......100.00

Asa Sweetcorn....6.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck....7.....1750.00 WS

Albert Pierson.....8......900.00 WS

Same....9...exc. strip 6 ft. wide along S.........70.00

Victor Nelson....Strip 6 ft. wide along S......9......30.00

Same...10....100.00

Same....11.......1900.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 5

Herman Kurrasch.......1-2........30.00 each

Same.......3......2350.00......253.00 WS

Same....4-5....30.00 each

Bertha Nelson......6-7....30.00 each

Same.....8....25.00

Same.....9...2025.00 WS

Same.....10-11....20.00 each

Same...12....15.00

Herman Kurrasch...13.......50.00 WS

BLOCK 6

R.H. Aney.....1....30.00

Same....2....430.00 WS

Mary Behrns.....3....280.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Bank of Glencoe...1.......800.00 WS

Evan Hilland....2....700.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson...3......1150.00 WS

Same...4......800.00 WS

Same...5.......100.00

A.W. Pierson......6....1000.00 WS

Farmer's Security Bank.....7....2600.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft. lot 8.....10.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.....Ex. N 2 ft of lot 8........2390.00 WS

Same....Strip 2 ft wide off N. side of 9....10.00

Amelia Aney.....Ex. strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9......90.00

Same....10......3600.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......11.....100.00

Same.....12.....1600.00 WS

Allen D. and R. H. Aney......Part of lot 13 disc. in bk of deeds 13 page 478........120.00 WS

Amelia L. Aney......That part of lot 14 disc. in book of deeds 13 pg. 509.......130.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......14......100.00

BLOCK 8

Carl Rice....100.00

J.F. Fredrich.....2.......500.00 WS

Same......Exc. S 3 ft of 3.......135.00 WS

Joe Stefflre.....S. 3 ft. of 3 and 4......910.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co......5....100.00

John H. Jones.....6-7....100.00 each

J.A. Norby....8......700.00 WS

A.T. Pierson......9....100.00

Same....400.00 WS

Western Land and Investment.....11-12....100.00 each

Lampert Bros. Lumber.......13-14...... 740.00 each WS

Same...15 through 24.......40.00 each

BLOCK 9

John H. Jones......1-2....30.00 each

Same.....3.....180.00 WS

Same....4.....90.00 WS

Same...5-6...30.00 each

D.H. Ildvald......7.....30.00

Same.....8.....280.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft of 9.....15.00

Hattie Laird......S. 2 ft of 9 and 10.....745.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean......Exc. W 100 ft of 11-12.....20.00

Felix Renville....W. 100 ft of 11 and 12......45.00

Alex T. Bailly.....13-14-15.....30.00 each

Same....16.....30.00 (Char's note...should be 550.00 for structure also, total 580.00)

Same......17-18.....30.00 each

Sophia Thone......19......30.00

Same.....20......30.00 (Char's note...should be 300.00 for structure also, total 330.00)

Victor Nelson......21.....30.00

Same...22.....1080.00 WS

Same.....23-24.....30.00 each

BLOCK 10

F. P. Smith......1....30.00

Same...2....630.00 WS

Same....3....30.00

Same....4......80.00 WS

Same.....5-6....30.00 each

John H.Bailly......E. of 7-8-9....15.00 each

Same....E of 10......345.00 WS

Same......E of 11-12......15.00 each

Edward D. Phillips......W of 7-8.....15.00 each

Same......W 9.......275.00 WS

Same.....W 10....15.00

Same......W 11.....45.00 WS

Same....W 12.......15.00

C. F. Porter.....13.....30.00

Same......14......50.00 WS

Same......15.....30.00

Same.....16.....530.00 WS

Same.....17-18.....30.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....30.00

Same.....20.00.....80.00 WS

Same.....21-22.....30.00 each

Same.....23....980.00 WS

Same......24....30.00

BLOCK 11

Church.....1-2...Exempt

Dean Kean.....3....30.00

Same....4.......480.00 WS

Same....5....70.00 WS

Same....6....30.00

C.E. McGowan Lumber......7....260.00 WS

Same...8....360.00 WS

Same...9.....360.00 WS

Same.....10.....460.00 WS

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same...12.....810.00 WS

Evan Hilland...13....30.00

Same.....14......310.00 WS

Same...15......70.00 WS

BLOCK 12

H.O. Swenson...1......780.00 WS

Same....2......30.00

Same....3.....180.00 WS

BLOCK 13

Paul Nickstad.......1....480.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3....80.00 WS

Susan Triggs....4.....30.00

Same....5....380.00 WS

Same....6.....30.00

Ella Olson.....7......30.00

Same...8.......830.00 WS

Same....9....60.00 WS

Oscar Hegna......10.....30.00

Same...11.......30.00

Same....12......580.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18....30.00 each

Amelia L. Aney......19-20-21....30.00 each

Same...22....930.00 WS

Same...23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 14

Melvin Anderson......1....30.00

Same....2....830.00 WS

Same.....3-4.....30.00 each

A.O. Johnson.......5-6....30.00 each

Same......7......930.00 WS

Same.......8-9...30.00 each

David Shannon..10...90.00 WS

Same....11....30.00

Same....12......570.00 WS

Orville J. Monson......13 through 22.....30.00 each

Same....23......830.00 WS

Same....24....30.00

BLOCK 15

Taylor and Lavinia Flute.....1....30.00

Same...2.....470.00 WS

Evan Hilland....3.....530.00 WS

Same.....4....80.00 WS

Dennis Kelly........5....30.00

Same....6.....330.00 WS

Blanche Dunham.....7.....980.00 WS

Same.......8 through 12.....30.00 each

Ellen L. Finley......13 through 18....30.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.........19-20-21....30.00 each

Same....22....930.00 WS

Same....23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 16

J. Stefflre......1-2....30.00 each

Same....3.....1330.00 WS

Same......4....30.00

Same......5.....80.00 WS

Same...6.....30.00

Hans O. Swenson....7-8-9....30.00 each

Same....10....280.00 WS

Same....11-12......30.00 each

O. H. Ildvald......13-14....30.00 each

Same....15.....1150.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......30.00 each

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....330.00 WS

Same....20......30.00

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24.......30.00 each

BLOCK 17

G.W. Aney.......1.......15.00

Same....2......15.00

Same....3......730.00 WS

Same......4.....60.00 WS

Same.......5....30.00

Willamena Aney....6......30.00

Bank of Glencoe...7-8......30.00 each

Same...9.......730.00 WS

Same....10-11-12.....30.00 each

BLOCK 18

Halver Johnson.....1....700.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same....4.....30.00

Lottie Hoffman....5.....30.00

Same....6.....630.00 WS

Same....7....30.00

Same....8......100.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe.....9....100.00 WS

Same....10.....360.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....530.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

BLOCK 19

Ellen Kinsman.......1....30.00

Same....2.....380.00 WS

Nellie Murray......3....30.00

Same....4.....380.00 WS

Same.....5......80.00 WS

G.H. Wells...6....30.00

Same....7......730.00 WS

Same....8....50.00 WS

Same....9....30.00

Jessie Leslie....10.....30.00

Same......11........700.00 WS

Same....12.....60.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Frank E. Dudeck.......1......150.00 WS

Same....2.....300.00 WS

Same...3-4-5.....30.00 each

Same....6......980.00 WS

C.H. Rodine......7-8-9.....30.00 each

Same....10......1080.00 WS

Same.....11....70.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney......1.......60.00

Same.....2....860.00 WS

Same....3-4....60.00 each

A.T. Pierson....5......710.00 WS

Same......6....60.00

Andrew Halland.....7....60.00

Same....8.......760.00

Same....9....60.00

Same....10....100.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12.......60.00 each

O.R. Aney......13....60.00

Same....14....140.00 WS

Same.....15-16.....60.00 each

BLOCK 2

WL&I Corp.....1 through 4......60.00 each

Ida Beck......5....60.00

Same.....6.....1860.00 WS

Same....7....110.00 WS

Same.....8.....60.00

Christine Worken......9....60.00

Same.....10....1460.00 WS

Same..... S of 11.......80.00 WS

Inga Pearson....N of 11....30.00

Same....12.......2060.00 WS

Same.....13....100.00 WS

Same....exc. N. 22 ft. of 14......30.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14.......30.00

Same......15.....1960.00 WS

Same....16.....100.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Andrew Tuff....1....40.00

Same....2.....140.00 WS

Same....3....40.00

Same......4......410.00 WS

Same...5-6....60.00 each

BLOCK 4

Johanna Christianson....1....60.00

Same....2.....460.00 WS

Same.....3....80.00 WS

John M. Iverson.....4......110.00 WS

Same.......5.......660.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7....60.00 each

BLOCK 6

Otis R. Aney... 1 through 16.....30.00 each

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith....1 through 7....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8....340.00 WS

Same.....9.......40.00

Same.....10......140.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Albert Eckert...1-2....15.00 each

Same....3....45.00 WS

Same....4....15.00

Edwin Eide....5-6-7........20.00 each

George E. Smith....Outlot 1......60.00

A.L.M. Neilson......Outlot 2......50.00

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

W&P.......1 through 11......110.00

Church...12-13-14-15......exempt

W&P....16 through 36........210.00

BLOCK 2

W&P.....1 through 8........10.00 each

Sina Evans.......9....25.00

Same.....10.......1075.00

Same....11.....75.00 WS

Same...12.....25.00

BLOCK 3

W&P.......1 through 24.........600.00

BLOCK 4

W&P........1 through 12......300.00

BLOCK 5

W&P.........1 through 12.........300.00

BLOCK 6

John Fredrich......1-2....25.00 each

Same....3.......1125.00 WS

Same....4....25.00

Same.......5......125.00 WS

Same......6...25.00

Same......7 through 12.......300.00

W&P......13 through 24.....150.00

BLOCK 7

W&P.....1 through 20....300.00

BLOCK 8

W&P.......1 through 25.......250.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1928....NAMES ONLY

Allen D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Amelia Aney

G.W. Aney

Ronald Babb

Mary Behrns

E.W. Baxter

Lilly Bailly

Daisy Bailly

Sievert Carlson

F.E. Dudeck

Blanch Dunham

E.O. Ellefson

J.F. Fredrich

Graf Sautter

A.O. Grinde

Lottie Huffman

Andrew Halland

P. Hamford...(Sioux Falls)

Oscar Hegna

Evan Hilland

Hans P. Jurgens

Jurgens and Ordahl

Johnson Elev. Co.

Johanna Jorgenson

Halver Johnson

Herman Kurrasch

Dean Kean

Ellen Kinsman

J.E.Leslie

P.E. Lainge

O.P. Miklebost

Alec Murray

Percy Miklebost

G.H. Mills

Miller and Holms (St. Paul)

Nellie Murray

Robert Miller

McGowan Lumber Co.

Miller Elev. Co. (Mpls.)

Ben McGammon

Bertha Nelson

Victor Nelson

A.L. Neilson

Paul Nickstad

J.S. Nilan

Ed Ordahl

Edward Phillips

Brynhild Pederson

Peever Elev. Co.

Alverdo Pearson

A.W. Pearson

Albert T. Pierson

Ernest Painter

C.J. Rodine

A.T. Swayze

Samuels Bros. (Mpls)

Standard Oil Co. (Huron)

Sophia Thone

Turner Creamery Co.(Mitchell)

Victoria Elev. Co. (Mpls)

Nettie Van Tassel

Hattie Wentworth

John Walker

G.H. Wenzel

Christina Worken

W.F. Whipkey

 

 

 

 
1948

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken......1 through 7........825.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oscar Hegna.........1-2-3-4....300.00

Roberts County......5-6-7

Winford Schrader....N. 15 ft. of 8......25.00

Same......S. 15 ft. of 8.......125.00 WS

Same........9......75.00

City of Peever ....10..exempt

Charles M. Fonder...11-12......75.00 each

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney.......1....525.00 WS

Roberts County....2..exempt

Hans Jurgens 3-4....75.00 each

City of Peever...5-6-7-8...exempt

Arthur and Lucille Argo......9...275.00 WS

Roberts County....10...exempt

P.E. Lainge.....11.....575.00 WS

Same....12.....575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.....1...exempt

Lizzie Halland.....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3....425.00 WS

Roberts County....4....exempt

A.O. Johnson......5.....75.00

Roberts County....6....exempt

A.O. Johnson....7.....675.00 WS

Harold Hortness....8....775.00 WS

Same......9 except strip 6 ft. wide S......75.00

Victor Nelson and wife.....strip 6 ft. along S..... 9

Same........10-11-12......775.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J.F. Fredrich......1....125.00 WS

Same...2......25.00

Same....3......1525.00 WS

Same......4-5...25.00 each

Peever Ind. School....6 through 12....exempt

J.F. Fredrich....13.....10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Roberts County...1-2...exempt

Herman Hove....3....325.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Flossie Mussetter.......1....75.00

Same.....2....575.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5...exempt

Maggie Flannery.....6.....925.00 WS

Ronald Babb......7.....750.00 WS

Same......N. 2 ft. of 8....10.00

Ruth Fredrich......Except 2 ft. of 8.....1165.00 WS

Same.....Strip 2 ft. N. side of 9.....10.00

J.F. Fredrich.......Except strip 2 ft. N. side of 9......65.00

Same....10.....1875.00 WS

Nels P. Hanson.....11....75.00

Same.....12.....875.00 WS

Roberts County.....Part of lot 13 described in Book of Deeds #13 page 478

J.F. Fredrich......That part of 13 described in book of deeds

Wm. Rustand......14...125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand.....1....75.00

Same....2.......425.00 WS

Same......3.....75.00

Henry German......4-5.....75.00 each

Roberts County..6 through 10......exempt

Harold Hortness....11-12....75.00 each

Roberts County....13 through 20 exempt

R.L. Babb...21 through 24.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson...1 through 8 and N. 2 ft. of 9.......500.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S. 2 ft. of 9 and all of 10.......500.00 WS

Rosa Kean.....exc. W 100 ft of 11...45.00

Roberts County......W. 100 ft. of 11 and 12...exempt

Harold Hortness....13....25.00

Same.....14.....1525.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

Peever Lutheran Church....16 through 20...exempt

Arden Grinde.......21....25.00

Same......22.......775.00 WS

Same......23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson....1.....25.00

Same....2.... 475.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Edwin Lobben...4-5......25.00 each

Same.......6....625.00 WS

Mary Niles...E. half of 7 and 8....25.00

Same E. half of 9-10.......225.00 WS

Same.....E. half of 11-12.....25.00

John Ironside.....W. half of  7-8.....125.00 WS

Same.......W half of 9-10......375.00 WS

Same..... W half of 11-12.....25.00

Norman Nordtomme......13....425.00 WS

Same......14.....50.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

James W. Biel......16.....75.00 WS

Same...17.....425.00 WS

Same....18.....25.00

P.E. Lainge......19....125.00 WS

Same.......20-21....25.00 each

Same......22......675.00 WS

Same....23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

M.E. Church.....1-2...exempt

H.A. Dunham.....3-4-5-6......25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co........7.....185.00 WS

Same....8...235.00 WS

Same.....9.....285.00 WS

Same....10.....385.00 WS

Same....11...535.00 WS

Same...12....735.00 WS

Orphia Hansen......13-14-14......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 12

 

Roberts County....1....exempt

Victoria Elev.....2....35.00

Roberts County....3.....exempt

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......1....425.00 WS

Same....2....100.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Herman C. Kurrasch.....4.....100.00 WS

Same....5.....425.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Melvin Anderson.....7...125.00..WS

Same....8......1525.00 WS

Same...9....25.00

Loren and Golda Olson.....10....25.00

Same.....11....375.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

Alfred Bachman....13-14-15......25.00 each

Same.....16....125.00 WS

Same....17...125.00 WS

Same.....18...75.00 WS

Same.....19....25.00

Same.....20......225.00 WS

Same...21 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth.......1....125.00 WS

Same....725.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00 each

A.O. Johnson......5-6....25.00 each

Same.....7......575.00 WS

Same.....8....75.00 WS

Same...9...25.00

Richard and Alice Crooks.....10....400.00 WS

Same....11....100.00 WS

Same....12....25.00

Cameron Hanes.....13 through 18......575.00 WS

Same.....19 through 24......250.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1.....225.00 WS

Same.......2.....75.00 WS

Ervin Thiele.....3......425.00 WS

Same.....4....75.00 WS

Blanche and Harry Dunham........5 through 10.......25.00 each

Same.....11....675.00 WS

Same....12....75.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....25.00 each

Blanche and Harry Dunham....17-18....25.00 each

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 22....25.00 each

Same.......23......525.00 WS

Same......24....25.00

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German.......1....25.00

Same........2......525.00 WS

Same....3.....525.00 WS

Same......4....25.00

Same.....5......50.00 WS

Same....6.......125.00 WS

Robert Krueger.......7.....25.00

Same....8.......150.00 WS

Same....9........35.00 WS

Same......10-11-12......25.00 each

Farmer's Union Grain Terminal.......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same.....16.....1525.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Wm. Rustand......19.....350.00 WS

Same......20......35.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24 exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

Russell Hansen.......1-2-3.....25.00 each

Same.......4....525.00 WS

L.E. Eide.....5-6....25.00 each

Fay E. Peterson.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...825.00 WS

Same......12.....75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

Geo. and Frankie Quarton......1....75.00 WS

Same....2......325.00 WS

Margaret Hunter.....3-4.....25.00 each

Clarence Hunter......5....25.00

Same....6......125.00 WS

Same....7....475.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Roberts County....9-10....exempt

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks....11.....425.00 WS

Same.......12.....25.00

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1......375.00 WS

Same.....2.....50.00 WS

Myra Hawkinson.....3-4....25.00 each

Same....5......125.00 WS

Cora Simmons....6.........25.00

Same....7....125.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Azberry Simmons.....9 through 11....25.00 each

Same......12......100.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck......1........125.00 WS

Same......2-3-4.....25.00 each

Same.......5....625.00 WS

Roberts County...6...exempt

Harland Pond.....7...125.00 WS

Same.....8 through 11...25.00 each

Same......12.....625.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Maurice and Barbara Kively.......1....50.00

Same.....2........450.00 WS

Same....3-4....50.00 each

Eleanor Pierson.......5....675.00 WS

Same......6.....125.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7......50.00

Same.......8....525.00 WS

Same....9....125.00 WS

Same....10....50.00

A.T. Pierson........11......350.00 WS

Same.....12......50.00

George Flannery......13......50.00

Same.....14......250.00 WS

Same....15-16.....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County......1 through 4.....exempt

Harold Hortness......5....50.00

Same......6....5050.00 WS

Same.....7-8...50.00 each

Lizzie Halland.....9...125.00 WS

Same....10...1050.00 WS

Same....S half of 11....25.00

Kenneth Vig.....N half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12........1275.00 WS

Anna M. Fredrich......except 36 ft. of 12......25.00

Same....13......100.00 WS

Same.......Except 22 ft. of 14........275.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.......N. 22 ft. of 14....25.00

Same......15........1150.00 WS

Same....16......125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German.......1-2-3...25.00 each

Anna Knutson.....4....300.00 WS

Same......5...25.00

Same....6......75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Winfield Welch.....1....175.00 WS

Same...2 through 5...25.00 each

Oscar Sundheim......6-7.......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Ind. School Dist......1 through 16 exempt

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County....1...exempt

Winford Schrader......2 through 5.....25.00 each

Same......6....200.00 WS

Same....2.....375.00 WS

Same...8-9-10.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County....1 through 7...exempt

 

Otis Aney.......Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2...exempt

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Roberts County 1 through 11......exempt

Sioux Falls Catholic Diocese......16 through 19...exempt

Anna L. Dudeck.......20 through 36....25.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.....1 through 12...exempt

 

BLOCK 3

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 24......120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 12........120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens...1 through 12....120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens......1...10.00

Same....2........1000.00 WS

Same.....3......10.00

Same.....4....10.00

Same....5....85.00 WS

Same......6.....35.00 WS

Same...7 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County...1  through 20 exempt

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank and Anna Dudeck.....1 through  25.....25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(Names Only)

 

Rev. and Mrs. Arthur Aadland

Ace Novelty Co.

Melvin and Anna Anderson

Allen Aney

R.H. Aney

Arthur and Lucille Argo

R.L. and Bessie Babb

Alfred Backman

Millard and Julius Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Edwin Bakken

Earl and Delores Barry

James Biel

Volborg  Biel

Arthur Carlson

Conrad Carlson

Alice Crooks

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks

Harold and Esther Darrington

Frank and Anna Dudeck

Harry and Blanche Dunham

Alta Erickson

Othelia Erickson

Farmers Union Grain Terminal, Mpls. Minn.

Maggie and George Flannery

Anna Fredrich

Ruth and J.F. Fredrich

Anna Friscop

Evelina and Alcide Froidevoix

Louis and Anna German

Arden E. Grinde

Andrew and Emma Grinde

J. Grinde

Frank and Sara Hanes

Lizzie and Andrew Halland

Nels and Orphia Hanson

Myra and Racy Hawkinson

Henry and Mrs. Henseth

Harold and Viola Hortness

Herman and Iva Hove

Clarence and Marguerite Hunter

August Hunter

A.O. and Laura Johnson

Maurice Johnson

H.P. Jurgens

Hulda Jurgens

Ernest Karst

Francis Karst

Ben and Phyllis Karst

Maurice and Barbara Kively

 

 

Albert and Annie Knutson

Robert and Lila Krueger

Garfield and Edna Landmark

Alf and Josie Landmark

Langenfeld Creamery

P.E. and Grace Lainge

Edwin Lobben

McGowan Lumber Co.

Ruth Mattson

Orville and Alice Moldren

Lawrence and Flossie Mussetter

Ida Nebben

Alinor Nelson

Victor and Mary Nelson

Harry and Dimple Nerison

Paul and Kari Nickstad

Mary Niles

Norman and Ruby Nordtomme

Golda and Loren Olson

Emma Oneroad

Bob Packard

Miller and Fay Peterson

Eleanor Pierson

Anton Pletten

Melvin Pletten

Charles and Harlan Pond

Sheila Pond

Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Elnora Rausch

Wm. and Rosie Rustand

Clayton Schmidt

Clayton Schmidt Jr.

Winford and Frances Schrader

Asberry and Cora Simmons

Sinclair Refining Co.

Standard Oil Co.

Alfred Swayze

Rueben Thiele

Ervin and Nell Thiele

Andrew and Blanche Tuff

Alvin Tuff

Curtis Tuff

Clifford and Lillian Tuff

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel

Emmet Tuff

Victoria Elevator

Kenneth and Opal Vig

Winfield and Mrs. Welch

 

 

 

 1933


BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielson......1....300.00 WS

Same....2....20.00

Same....3...........145.00 WS

Daisy Bailly.....4.......20.00

Same.....5-6....15.00 each

Same....7....115.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1....70.00

Milda A. Rice....2....75.00

Roberts Co.....3-4

Daisy M. Bailly....5-6...575.00 each WS

Christ Christianson.....7......75.00

Theodore Nelson...N. 15 ft. of 8...50.00

O.P. Miklebost.......S. 7 ft. of 8......25.00

A.E. Miklebost....9.....150.00 WS

City of Peever...10

Chas. M. Fonder.....11...75.00

Same.....12....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney......1.....475.00 WS

Matt Opitz....2....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...3-4..exempt

City of Peever....5-6...exempt

Bertram Knight.....7-8...75.00 each

Sievert Carlson....9...175.00 WS

Grace M. Lainge...10....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...11-12.....1225.00 each WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank...1..2575.00 WS

Andrew Halland......2-3....675.00 each WS

Farmers Security Bank....4.... 75.00

Frank E. Dudeck....5.....75.00

Asa Sweetcorn.......6.....75.00

Frank E. Dudeck...7......1275.00 WS

Albert Pierson....8.......750.00 WS

Same...ex. strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9...50.00

J. Orley Nelson (etal).....Strip 6 ft. wide along S. 9......25.00

Same.....10....125.00WS

Same....11-12.....775.00 each

 

BLOCK  5

 

Herman Kurrasch...1......25.00

Same....2......1525.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5....25.00 each

Mary Kean......6....25.00

Same....7......1675.00 WS

Same....8-9...25.00 each

Same......10-11-12......20.00 each

Herman Kurrasch..........13....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 6

 

R.H. Aney.....1.....175.00 WS

Same....2....25.00

Mary Behrns......3.....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Bank of Glencoe....1...275.00 WS

Alfred Backman...2....550.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......3......75.00

Same......4.....475.00 WS

Same.....5....425.00 WS

A.W. Pearson.....6....825.00 WS

Farmers Security Bank.....7.....2075.00 WS

Same.... N 2 ft of 8......5.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney......ex N 2 ft of 8.......1570.00 WS

Same strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9....5.00

L.W. Gilbert......Ex strip 2 ft wide off N side 9.......1570.00 WS

Same....10.....1575.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co........11.....75.00

Same....12.....775.00 WS

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds 13 page 478.....15.00

L.W. Gilbert........That part of lot 13 desc in book of deeds 13 page 509...225.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co.......14.....70.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Carl Rice....1.....75.00

Emma M. Fredrich....2....375.00 WS

Same...Ex. S 3 ft of 3......70.00

Joseph Stefflre.....S. 3 ft of 3 and 4........830.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co.....5.......75.00

John H. Jones....6-7-........75.00 each

J.A. Norby....8.....400.00 WS

A.T. Pierson...9.....325.00 WS

Same......10.....75.00

Western Land and Investment Co......11-12....75.00 each

Lampert Lumber Co......14 through 24......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

John H. Jones......1 through 4........25.00 each

Same.....5....225.00 WS

Same....6.....25.00

D. H.Ildvald....7......225.00 WS

Same....7-8....25.00 each

Same....N 2 ft of 9......15.00

Benjamin Olson.....South 2 of 9 and 10......490.00 WS

Rosa A Kean...Ex.  W 150 ft. of 11and 12.....10.00

Bejamin Olson......W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....40.00

Bank of Glencoe......13 -14.....25.00 each

Same.....15.....525.00 WS

Same....16-17-18........25.00 each

Sophie Thone....19...........225.00 WS

Same.....20.....25.00

Victor Nelson......21-22....25.00 each

Same......23......775.00 WS

Same....24.....25.00

 

BLOCK 10

 

G.H. Wenzel......1-2.....25.00 each

Same....3.....450.00 WS

Same....4-5-6......25.00 each

John H. Bailly.......E. of 7.....65.00 WS

Same........... E  of 8-9....15.00 each

Same...E....10.......415.00 WS

Same......E 11-12......15.00 each

Gena Phillips.......W 7-8......15.00 each

Same....W ....9....265.00 WS

Same......W 10-11-12....15.00 each

Alma Anderson.....13-14....25.00 each

Same....15.....175.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......25.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....105.00 WS

Same....20-21.....25.00 each

Same....22.....725.00 WS

Same.....23-24........25.00...each

 

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church...1-2...exempt

Dean Kean......3....425.00 WS

Same.....4-5-6.....25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co.......7-8....240.00 each WS

Same....9.....290.00 WS

Same.....10.....390.00 WS

Same.....11....540.00 WS

Same......12....740.00 WS

Evan Hilland......13.....70.00 WS

Same....14....25.00

Same.....15.....275.00 WS

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson......1.....525.00 WS

Same...2-3.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad.......1.....65.00 WS

Same....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3.....25.00

Brynhilda Peterson......4....25.00

Same.......5.....325.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Ella Olson.....7.....25.00

Same....8......575.00 WS

Same....9....25.00

Oscar Hegna.......10....45.00 WS

Same.....11...25.00

Same...12.....525.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18...25.00 each

Roberts County.......19-24..exempt

 

BLOCK 14

 

Melvin Anderson....1....65.00 WS

Same....2...725.00 WS

Same.....3-4...25.00 each

A.O. Johnson....5-6...25.00 each

Same...7....675.00 WS

Same...8 ......25.00

Same......9......25.00

David Shannon....10....75.00 WS

Same.....11....425.00 WS

Same....12.....25.00

Orville J. Monson.....13 through 21....25.00 each

Same.....22......525.00 WS

Same...23-25....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 15

 

Lottie E. Huffman....1....25.00

Same...2.....375.00 WS

Evan Hilland...3....450.00 WS

Same......4....100.00 WS

Dennis Kelly.....5-6....25.00 each

Blanche Dunham......7....25.00

Same..8.....75.00 WS

Same......9...25.00

Same....10....675.00 WS

Same....11-12...25.00 each

Ellen L. Finley.....13 through 18....25.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.....20 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 16

 

Monica Stefflre......1....25.00

Same......1025.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5.....25.00 each

Same....6.....100.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson.....7-8-9....25.00 each

Same.....10.....125.00 WS

Same.....11-12....25.00 each

D. H. Ildvald......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same...16.....1025.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Johanna Jorgenson....19....25.00

Same......20......250.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese.....21 through 24...exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney.......1...25.00

Same......2......500.00 WS

Same......3....25.00

Willamina Aney......4-5-6...25.00 each

John S. Nilan.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...680.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

Betsy Johnson....1...25.00

Same...2.....525.00 WS

Same...3.....75.00 WS

Same...4.....25.00

Lottie E. Huffman......5-6-7....25.00 each

Same....8.....525.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe...9....25.00

Same.......10.....225.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....25.00

Same....12.....350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman.....1...25.00

Same...2....380.00 WS

R.L.Babb.....3....270.00 WS

Same....4....50.00 WS

Same...5-6....25.00 each

G.H. Mills.....7.....625.00 WS

Same.....8...25.00

Same....9....50.00 WS

Same...10....25.00

Jessie E. Leslie....11....550.00 WS

Same....12....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Irene Dudeck (etal)....1...125.00 WS

Same.....2....175.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00

Same....5.....675.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

C.H. Rodeen.......7-8-9....25.00 each

Same....10.....725.00 WS

Same.....11-12.....25.00

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

L.W. Gilbert.....1-2....50.00 each

Same....3....700.00 WS

Same...4..50.00

A.T. Pierson......5.....50.00

Same....6......625.00 WS

Andrew Halland......7....50.00

Same......8....650.00 WS

Same......9-10....50.00 each

A. T. Pierson.....11-12....50.00 each

L.W. Gilbert......13....50.00

Same....14.......200.00 WS

Same......15-16....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co........1 through 4....50.00 each

Ida Beck.......5 through 8.....50.00 each

Christina Morken...9....50.00

Same....10....1250.00 WS

Same....S. of 11.....25.00

Inga Pearson...N. of 11......25.00

Same....12....50.00

Same......13......1780.00 WS (review board...1550.00)

Same...14......Ex. N. 22 ft. of......25.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14......25.00

Same......15.....1700.00 WS (review board......1550.00)

Same.....16....50.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew G. Tuff.....1...35.00

Same...2.....135.00 WS

Same.....3...35.00

Same...4.....50.00

Same...5.....350.00 WS

Same....6.....50.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christiansen....1....50.00

Same...2......425.00 WS

Same.....3....50.00

John M. Iverson....4....100.00 WS

Same.....5......525.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7......50.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

L.W. Gilbert.......1 through 12....25.00 each

Same....13....125.00 WS

Same.....14-15-16....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 7

 

George E. Smith.....1 through 7.....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8......30.00

Same....305.00 WS

Same.....10....105.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Albert Eckert.....1 through 4......no assessment

Edwin Eide.......6-7...no assessment

George E. Smith...Outlot 1......30.00

A.L. Nielson....Outlot 2....30.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut....1 through 11

Church......12-13-14...exempt

W. and P.........16 through 36......50.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W. and P.....1 through 8....5.00 each

Mabel Terry....9-10....5.00 each

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same......12....10.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

W. and L......1 through 24.....120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

W. and P.......1 through 12......60.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W and P...1 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Anna M. Fredrich......1-2....15.00 each

Same...3.....915.00 WS

Same...4-5.....15.00 each

Same....6.....165.00 WS

Same.....7 through 12....15.00

W. and P......13 through 24.....90.00

 

BLOCKS 7 and 8

 

W. and P. all of 7 and 8......100.00 and 125.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1933 (Names only)

 

A. L. Aney

A.D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Daisy Bailly

R.L. Babb

Alfred Backman

Lilly Bailly

Lena Bergh

Oscar Braybender

Mary Behrns

Crescent Creamery Co.

Mary Carlson

Clinton Creamery

F.E. Dudeck

Blanche Dunham

A.J. Eckland

Florence Enquist

Edwin Eide

Anna Fredrich

Andrew Grinde

J.W. Goehring

Oscar Hegna

Henry Hunter

Evan Hilland

A Halland

Racy Hawkinson

Hans Jacobson

Andrew Johnson

Johanna Jorgenson

Hans Jurgens

Herman Kurrasch

Leo Kurrasch

Alvin Kively

Robert Krueger

P.E. Lainge

J.E. Leslie

Stanley Nielson

McGowan Lumber Co.

Alec Murray

G.H. Mills

Christina Morken

Percy Miklelbost

Art Miklebost

A.L. Nielson

John Nebben

Peder Nordtomme

J.S. Nilan

Victor Nelson

North American Creamery Co.

Agnes Ordahl

Paul Nickstad

Fay Peterson

Virgil Peterson

Peever Grain

Peever Coop. Elevator

A.T. Pierson

C.J. Rodeen

Edwin Robs (?)

Standard Oil Co.

A.T. Swayze

Andrew Tuff

Sophie Thone

Texas Co. S.M. Sykes

Mabel Torrey

Clayton VanTassel

Nettie VanTassel

W.F. Whipkey

Hattie Wentworth

August Yost

 

Signed by.....G.H. Mills, R.L. Babb,Herman C. Kurrasch, Clayton, Van Tassel, J.S. Nilan

F.E. Dudeck, City Assessor. June 27, 1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

BLOCK 1

Millard and Julius Bakken.........1 through seven.........1575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.......1 through 4

Same.......5-6-7

Winford Schrader......8-9.....250.00

Winford and Frances Schrader....10-11-12....675.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen D. Aney.....1......575.00 WS

Roberts County......2

Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....150.00

City of Peever....5-6-7-8

Elmer and Anna Sutton.....9....275.00

Roberts County....10

P.E. Lainge.....11-12....2150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.......1

Lizzie Halland......2-3.....1350.00

Roberts County....4

A.O. Johnson......5......75.00

Roberts County....6

A.O. Johnson......7.....1275.00 WS

Harold Hortness......8 and excluding strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9......1475.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin S. Tuff.......A strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1845.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J. F. Fredrich....1 through 5.......3125.00 WS

Peever Ind. School.....6 through 12

J. F. Fredrich....13......10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Town of Peever...1-2

Herman Hove......3.......625.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Alfred Backman......1.....75.00

John Wren.....2.....775.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5

Maggie Flannery....6......1275.00 WS

Ruth M. Fredrich......Esc. N 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9......2275.00 WS

J.F. Fredrich.......Exc. strip 2 ft. wide of N. side of 9 and all of 10........3740.00 WS

Nels P. Hansen.....11-12......1750.00 WS

Roberts County.....That part of 13 descr. in Bk of Deeds 13 page 478....

J. F. Fredrich......that part of 13 descr. in bk of deeds 13, page 478......25.00

N.W. Bell Telephone Co......W. 25 ft. of lot 14

Oscar Sundheim.....E. 75 ft. lot lot 14......225.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand......1-2-3......625.00 WS

Henry German.....4-5....150.00

Roberts County....6 through 10

Harold Hortness.....11-12......150.00

Roberts County...13 through 20

R. L. Babb.....21 through 24.....100.00

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson......1 through 8 and N. half of 9......775.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S half of 9 and all of 10.......1150.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean....Exc. W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....50.00

Roberts County......W 100 ft of 11 and 12

Harold Hortness.....13-14-15......3075.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church 16-17-18

Victor and Mary Nelson....19-20....550.00 WS

Andrew Grinde....21 through 24.....1600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson...1-2-3.......975.00 WS

Mildred Brookens.....4-5-6.....1075.00 WS

Mary Niles....E. half of 7 through 12....755.00 WS

John Ironsides.....W. half of 7 through 15....875.00

Odell Olson....13-14-15....875.00 WS

Valborg Biel.......16-17-18.....975.00 WS

P.E. Lainge.....19 through 24....2350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 11

 

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebbin......3-4-5-6.....100.00

Victoria Elevator Co......7 through 12......5515.00 WS

Hazel Fredrickson.....13-14.....50.00

Town of Peever....15

 

BLOCK 12

 

Victoria Elevator Co...1-2....75.00

Roberts County......3

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad........1-2-3......1025.00 WS

Orville W. and Alice Moldrem........4-5-6.....875.00 WS

Melvin Anderson.....7-8-9......3275.00 WS

Golda Olson....10-11-12.....775.00 WS

Alfred Backman......-13 through 24.....600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth......1-2-3-4.......1600.00 WS

A.O. Johnson.........5 through 9.....1325.00 WS

Richard and Alice Crooks.......10-11-12......975.00 WS

Donald Hanes....13 through 24.......1200.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1-2...550.00 WS

Ervin C. Thiele.....3-4.....950.00

Blanche and H.A.Dunham......5-6.....50.00

Blanche Dunham......7 through 12.....1550.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....100.00

Blanche and Harry Dunham......17-18....50.00

Alfred and Josie Landmark.....19 through 24.....1150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German......1 through 6.....2400.00 WS

Robert A. Krueger.....7-8-9-11-12....370.00 WS

Ella Lain....10.....50.00

Farmers Union Grain Terminal........13 through 18......2550.00 WS

William Rustand.....19-20.....650.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24

 

BLOCK 17

 

Franz W. and Ella Ferber......1-2-3-4.....1100.00 WS

L.E. Eide...5-6.....50.00

Fay E. Peterson......7 through 12......1650.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

George and Frankie Quarton....1-2.......650.00 WS

Marguerite Hunter......3-4.....50.00

Clarence Hunter...5-6-7-8........1200.00 WS

Roberts County......9-10

Thomas, Michael and Patrick Darrington.......11-12.....950.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1-2......800.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....775.00 WS

Henry O. Tostenson......W. half of 6 through 9......50.00

Francis Karst......E. half of 7 through 9.........50.00

John T. Kelly....10-11-12......1175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck.....1 through 6......1550.00 WS

Roland W. Pond......7 through 12.......1650.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

B.F. and Anna Dirks...1-2-3-4........1500.00 WS

Harold and Viola Hortness...5-6....1350.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7 through 10.....1300.00 WS

George Flannery.....13 through 16......400.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oliver Skogen Jr.......1-2-3-4.......200.00

Harold Hortness....5-6-7-8.....10200.00 WS

Lizzie Halland......9-10 and S. half of 11......1425.00 WS

Kenneth Vig......N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft of 12.......2500.00 WS

Victoria Elevator Company.....N. 8 ft of lot 12-13-S. half of 14.....700.00 WS

Anna Dudeck.....N. 22 ft of 14 and 15-16.....105.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German......1-2-3......75.00

Annie Knutson......4-5-6......725.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Ella M. Robbins.......1 through 5.....425.00 WS

Oscar Sundheim....6-7.....50.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Independent School...1 through16

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1

Winford Schrader.....2 through 6.....925.00 WS

Same........7 through 10......1750.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County...... 1 through 7

O.R. Aney.....Outlot 1

Roberts County...Outlot 2

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Anna Dudeck......1 through 36.....50.00

 

BLOCK 2

Roberts County....1 through 12

 

BLOCK 3

 

William Biel........1 through 24.....240.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

William Biel........1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

William Biel.......1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

William Biel....1 through 12....1520.00 WS

Roberts County....13 through 24

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1 through 20

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank E. and Anna Dudeck......1 through 25...25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT TOWN OF PEEVER 1956

 

(Names Only)

 

Melvin Anderson

Rev. Jacob Askeland

Alfred Backman

Jack Bailly

Julius Bakken

Millard and Alta Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Earl R. Barry

Wayne E. Barry

Melvin Behrns

James W. Biel

Volborg O. Biel

Bredvick Mfg.

Mildred Brookens

William Biel

Arthur Carlson

Melvin Crooks

Harold Darrington

B.F. Dirks

Delmer Dopp

Anna L. Dudeck

Harry C. Dunham

Farmers Union Grain Terminal

George Flannery

Anna Friscop

John F. Fredrich

Edna Fransen

Henry German Jr.

Louis J. German

Andrew Grinde

Maggie Flannery

Lizzie Halland

Frank M. Hanes

Nels P. Hanson

Calvin B. Hanson

Racy Hawkinson

Norman Himle

Henry Henseth

Harold Hortness

Hortness Imp.

Herman Hove

Clarence Hunter

Howard Hunter

Mrs. Lawrence Jacobson

Andrew O. Johnson

Beverly Johnson

Julia Ann Johnson

Wayne Johnson

Francis Karst

Robert A. Krueger

P.E Lainge

Alfred Landmark

Edwin Lobben

Tillie Lureen (Barry)

Howard Mockel

Orville Moldrem

Alfred Nebbin

Victor Nelson

Harry Nerison

Clarence Nielsen

Mary Niles

Dale Noakson

Peder Nordtomme

N.E.Novelty Co.

Golda M. Olson

Loren Olson

Odell Olson

Charles Paine

Jasper Pederson

Fay E. Peterson

Anton Pletten

Ebba Pond

Harlan and Ella Pond

Roland W. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Ella M. Robbins

William Rustand

Winford Schrader

Sinclair Oil Co.

Francis E. Smith

Standard Oil Co

Sugar Creek Creamery

Oscar Sundheim

Henry O. Tostenson

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche Tuff

Clifford Tuff

Clayton Van Tassel

Victoria Elev. Co.

Victoria Elev. and Lumber Co

Kenneth Vig

Mrs. Smiley Williams

John Wren

Lloyd Wren

 

1972

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken.......1 through 7......965.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Robert Renville....1-2......550.00 WS

Roberts County.....3 through 7

Orville Knutson......S. 7 ft of 8 and all of 9-10.....300.00 WS

Wayne Nielson....11-12.......50.00

BLOCK 3

Clarice Fredrickson.......1 .......610.00 WS

Town of Peever.....2 through 10

Golda Olson....11-12.....1950.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Peever Inc........1

Bernard D. Goodhart....2-3-4.......400.00 WS

Mike C. Fleischacker......4 through 7.......950.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....8 and exc. strip 6 ft wide along S. of 9.....995.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin Tuff.......a strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1820.00 WS

BLOCK 5

Dale and Margaret Noakson....1 through 5.........3055.00 WS

Carl J.Fiedler, etux...6 through 12.......3365.00 WS

Dale and Margaret Noakson......13.....10.00

BLOCK 6

Town of Peever 1-2

Roberts County.....3

BLOCK 7

Peever Lutheran.....1

Roberts County....2

Peever Inc......3

NW Bell Telephone.....4-5

Donald Bucklin etal....6....25.00

Kenneth Vig, etux......7 and N. 2 ft. of 8.....2155.00

Town of Peever......Exc. N. 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9

Roberts County......Exc. a strip 2 ft. wide on N. side of 9 and all of 10

Erling Erickson......11-12......1090.00 WS

Roberts County.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds #13 page 478

Melvin Behrns.....S. part of 13....365.00 WS

Helen Bathel......W. 25 ft. of 14.....25.00

Roberts County.......E 75 ft. of 14

BLOCK 8

William Rustand.....1-2-3......275.00 WS

Town of Peever......4 through 10

Harold Hortness...11-12.....50.00

Victoria Elev......13 through 24.....200.00

BLOCK 9

Margaret A. Biel.....1 through 6....925.00 WS

Kenneth Vig.....7-8 and N. half of 9.....4255.00 WS

Arthur Carlson......S. half of 9 and all of 10.....1040.00 WS

Harold Hortness........13-14-15......3765.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church........16-17-18......

Victor and Mary Nelson.......10-20.....570.00...WS

Andrew Grinde......21 through 14.....1490.00 WS

BLOCK 10

Alta Erickson......1-2-3......815.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger.......4-5-6......1130.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger......E half of 7 through 12.....75.00

Luvelva Quarton Williams......W. half of 7 through 12......395.00 WS

Volborg O. Biel......16-17-18.......665.00 WS

Golda Olson......19 through 24.....1955.00 WS

BLOCK 11

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever.......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebben......3-4-5-6......225.00 WS

Kenneth Vig Lumber......7 through 12........3930.00 WS

Clarice Fredrickson.....13-14......235.00 WS

Town of Peever......15

BLOCK 12

Kenneth Vig....1-2.......2320.00 WS

Roberts County......3

BLOCK 13

Mable Behrns.......1-2-3......980.00 WS

Kermit A. Thiele.....4-5-6.......765.00 WS

James Gaikowski......7-8-9.....1175.00 WS

Golda Olson......10-11-12......810.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church......13 through 24

BLOCK 14

Mae Fryer......1-2-3-4.......1110.00 WS

Roberta Trevino.......5 through 9......825.00 WS

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks.....10-11-12.....875.00 WS

Message for America........13 through 18

Henry Stai......19 through 24.....750.00 WS

BLOCK 15

Harry Nerison........1-2......875.00 WS

John Nerison......3-4.......775.00 WS

Blanche and H.A. Dunham.......5-6...50.00

James N. Kranhold......7 through 12.....1650.00 WS

Howard Hunter.......13 through 16......175.00 WS

Stanley J. Biel......17-18.....200.00 WS

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 24......890.00 WS

BLOCK 16

Edean Landmark, etux......1 through 6......2600.00 WS

Lenord Krueger, etux......7 through 12......405.00 WS

Farmers Union Grain Terminal....13 through 18.......2170.00 WS

William Rustand......19 through 24......690.00 WS

BLOCK 17

Franz W. and Ella Ferber........1 through 6.......870.00 WS

Gruntvig P.F. Christiansen......7-8-9......65.00

Fay E. Peterson.......10-11-12......1720.00 WS

BLOCK 18

Magnus E. and Mable Lotsberg....1-2.....345.00 WS

Margurite Hunter......3-4.....45.00

Clarence Hunter...5 through 10.......910.00 WS

Edna Fransen........11-12......560.00 WS

BLOCK 19

Blanche Tuff......1-2.....635.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....800.00 WS

Same.....6-7-8-9.....150.00 WS

Francis M. and Violet J. Karst......10-11-12.....4275.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Anna L. Dudeck......1 through 6....150.00

Winfield Robbins....7 through 12.......350.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Herbert Dirks & Charlotte Jarman...1 through 4......1885.00 WS

Drusilla Smith etal.......5-6......1300.00 WS

Nettie Van Tassel.....7-8...1125.00 WS

Kervyn Hagen.....9-10......4820.00 WS

Donald Bucklin..11-12....100.00

Donald Bucklin.....13 through 16......1280.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Harold Hortness.....1 through 8......9555.00 WS

Roberts County...9-10 and S. half of 11......

Roger A. and Catherine L. Johnson.....N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12......65.00

Kenneth Vig etux.......N. 8 ft. of 12 , all 13, and S. half of 14.....585.00 WS

Kenneth and Opal Vig.....N. 22 ft. of 14 and all of 15 and 16.......5540.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Harold Hortness etux. 1-2-3......150.00

Ragna Meyer......4-5-6.....610.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....7-8.....300.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Sisseton Ind. School Dist.....1 through 5

Helen Hegna.....6-7....3930.00 WS

BLOCK 5

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 6

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 7

Roberts County....1

Winford Schrader etux....2 through 10.......1220.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Lawrence Mussetter....1 through 7....125.00

Sisseton School Dist.#1...Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Anna Dudeck.....1 through 36......180.00

BLOCK 2

Harland and Ella Pond......1 through 12......1375.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Wm. R. Biel etux...... 1 through 12...120.00

BLOCK 4

Town of Peever...1 through 12

BLOCK 5

Town of Peever ....1 through 12

BLOCK 6

Wm. R. Biel etux......1 through 12...915.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Harland Pond....1 through 20......90.00

BLOCK 8

Anna L. Dudeck.......1 through 25......115.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(NAMES ONLY)

 

 

American Oil Co., Mpls. Minn.

Julius Bakken

Millard Bakken

Helen Bathel

Mable Behrns

Mable Behrns, Business

Stanley and Margaret Biel

Volborg Biel

Wm. R. Biel

Rev. Spencer Brian

Donald Bucklin

Donald Bucklin, Business

Arthur Carlson

Eunice Cleveland

Melvin R. Crooks

Maude Currence

Anna Dirks

Duffield Oil Co.

(Browns Valley. Minn.)

Erling Erickson

Erling Erickson, Business

Farmers Union Grain Terminal Assn

(Browns Valley, Minn.)

Carl J. Fiedler

Edna Fransen

Mrs. Peter Frenier

Mae Fryer

Mike Fleischaker

Roy Gaikowski

Clarence German

Harry Kervyn Hagen

Lizzie Halland

Milford Horner

Eugene Hortness

Harold Horntess

Hortness Implement

Clarence Hunter

Violet Karst

James Kranhold

Laura L. Krueger

Lenord J. Krueger

Alfred E. Landmark

Edean A. Landmark

Magnus Lotzberg

Ragna K. Meyer

Lawrence L. Mussetter

Alfred or Myrtle Nebben

John Nerison G. Nerison

Harry G. Nerison, Business

Gary Nielson

Dale W. Noakson

Golda Olson

Golda Olson, Business

Fay E. Peterson

Anton O. Pletten

Harland B. Pond

Robert Renville

Arlas C. Rustand

Konrad A. Rustand

William Rustand

Mrs. Henry Stai

Kermit Thiele

Nina Thorson

Roberta Trevino

Tri State Music. Breckenridge, Minn.

Rev. John Trosen

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche E. Tuff

Lillian Tuff

Nettie Van Tassel

Vig Elevator Co.

Vig Lumber Co.

Vig Oil Station

Kenneth H. Vig

Smiley Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925 1928   1933     1948

1956      1972

 

 

HOME

 

 

 

THIS MAP IS OF THE EARLY 1900 YEARS

 

PEEVER MAP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925

 

BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielsen…………….Lot 1…..690.00 with structure

 

Same………………Lot 2…..40.00

 

Same………Lot 3……70.00 with structure

 

Daisy Bailly……..Lot 4…….40.00

 

Same…..Lot 5…….540.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 6…..40.00

 

Same….Lot 7…..190.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 2

 

A.O. Johnson…….Lot 1…..150.00

 

Mildo N. Rice….Lot 2…..150.00

 

Gilbert Wenzel….Lot 3….150.00

 

Same….Lot 4…..1050.00 with structure

 

John H. Bailly….Lot 5…150.00

 

Same….Lot 6…..1750.00 with structure

 

Christ Christianson….Lot 7…150.00

 

Theodore Nelson…N. 15 ft. of lot 8…..300.00 with structure

 

O. G.Olson……S. 7 ft. of Lot 8……..50.00

 

Same…Lot 9….250.00 with structure

 

City of Peever…Lot 10…Exempt

 

Chas. M. Fonder….Lot 11…150.00

 

Same…Lot 12….500.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney….Lot 1…..750.00 with structure

 

Matt Opitz….Lot 2….150.00

 

Alfred Nelson and Hans Jurgens…Lots 3 and 4…150.00 each

 

City of Peever…Lots 5 and 6…Exempt

 

Bertram Knight…Lots 7 and 8……150.00 each

 

Sievert Carlson…Lot 9…850.00 with structure

 

Grace Lainge….Lot 10…..150.00

 

Hans Jurgens…Lot 11…150.00

 

Same….Lot 12…..3250.00 with structure

 

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank….Lot 1…..4300.00 with structure

 

Andrew Halland….Lots 2 and 3……950.00 each with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank of Peever….Lot 4…..150.00

 

H.M. Knight….Lot 5…150.00

 

Asa Sweetcorn….Lot 6….150.00

 

Frank Dudeck…Lot 7…..1950.00 with structure

 

Albert Pierson…Lot 8…1050.00 with structure

 

Same…Except strip 6 ft. wide along…Lot 9……130.00

 

Victor Nelson…..Strip 6 ft. wide along Lot 9……40.00

 

Same…….Lots 10 and 11…150.00 each

 

Same….Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 5

 

Herman Kurrasch…….Lot 1……50.00

 

Same….Lot 2…..2540.00 with structure

 

Same…Lots 3-4-5….40.00 each

 

Alfred Nelson….Lot 6….60.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lot 7….40.00

 

Same…Lot 8….1840.00 with structure

 

Same…9-12……40.00 each

 

Herman Kurrasch….Lot 13….70.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 6

 

R.H. Aney…Lot 1……40.00

 

Same…Lot 2…..540.00 with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank….Lot 3…..240.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 7

 

Henry Campbell…..Lot 1….1000.00 with structure

 

? Halland…..Lot 2….850.00 with structure

 

Hans Swenson….Lot 3….150.00

 

Same…Lot 4….1350.00 with structure

 

Same…Lot 5….1050.00 with structure

 

A.W. Pearson….Lot 6….1350.00 with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank….Lot 7….2950.00

 

Same…..N. 2 ft. Lot 8…20.00

 

Allan D. and R.H. Aney…..Except N. 2 ft. of Lot 8…….2660.00 with structure

 

Same……A strip 2 ft. wide off Lot 9……20.00

 

Amelia Aney….Except a strip 2 ft. wide on Lot 9…..140.00

 

Same….Lot 10……3950.00 with structure

 

M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 11….150.00

 

Same…..Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 

Allan D. and R,H. Aney….Part of Lot 13 disc. in bk. Page 478…..30.00

 

Amelia Aney…..That Part of Lot 13 disc. In bk. Page 509…..120.00 with structure

 

M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 14….200.00

 

BLOCK 8

 

Carl Rice…Lot 1……200.00

 

J.F. Fredrich…..Lot 2……650.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 3….except 3 ft…..130.00

 

Joseph Stefflre…….Lot 4……1000.00 with structure

 

F.S. and Trust Co…….Lot 5…..150.00

 

John H. Jones…..Lots 6 and 7…..150.00 each

 

J. A.Norby….Lot 8…..850.00 with structure

 

A.T. Pierson….Lot 9….150.00

 

Same….Lot 10…..450.00 with structure

 

Western Land and Inv. Co…..Lot 11….150.00

 

Same….Lot 12….650.00 with structure

 

Lampert Lumbr. Co……Lot 13….1000.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 14…..800.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 15-16-17……500.00 each with structure

 

Same….Lot 18….700.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 19 through 24….100.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

John H. Jones….Lots 1-2-3-4….40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 5….290.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 6…..90.00 with structure

 

D. H. Ildvald….Lot 7…..40.00

 

Same…Lot 8…..340.00 with structure

 

Same…..N. 2ft. of Lot 9…..20.00

 

Hattie Laird…..  S. 2 ft. Lot 10…..60.00

 

Rosa A. Kean…..W. 97 ft. Lot 11..E. 25 ft. Lot 11…..35.00,10.00

 

Same……West 97 Ft. Lot 12……35.00 and

 

East 25 ft. …..110.00 with structure

 

Alex Bailly……..Lot 13……70.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lot 14….40.00

 

Same…Lot 15……640.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 16,17,18……40.00 each

 

Sophie Thone…Lot 19….40.00

 

Same…Lot 20….400.00 with structure

 

Victor Nelson….Lots 21 and 22….40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 23….1240.00 with structure

 

Same…Lot 24….40.00

 

 

BLOCK 10

 

F. P. Smith…..Lot 1….40.00

 

Same…..Lot 2…540.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 3,4,5…40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 6….80.00 with structure

 

John H. Bailly….E. of Lot 7….40.00 with structure

 

Same….E. of Lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 

Same E. of 10…..320.00 with structure

 

Same……E of lots 11 and 12….20.00 each

 

Edward D. Phillips…W of lot 7…..40.00 with structure

 

Same…W of lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 

Same…….W of lots 10 and 11…..20.00 each

 

C. F. Porter…..Lot 13…..80.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 14…….1000.00 with structure

 

Same…Lots 15-18….40.00 each

 

P.E. Lainge….Lot 19…..60.00 with structure

 

Same Lot 20……40.00

 

Same…Lot 21…..1140.00…with structure

 

Same….Lots 22-24….40.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church……Lots 1 and 2 …Exempt

 

Dean Kean…Lot 3…540.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lots 4-6…40.00 each

 

C.E. Mc Gowan Lumber Co…..Lot 7…..640.00 with structure

 

(NOTE...   From here on W.S. means "with structure on lot")

 

Same....Lot 8......340.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 9....340.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 10.....440.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 11....640.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 12.....940.00 W.S.

 

Evan Hilland.......Lot 13....340.00 W.S.

 

Same.......Lot 14.....40.00

 

Same.....Lot 15.....80.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson....Lot 1......990.00 W.S.

 

Julius Gunderson....Lot 2...40.00

 

H.O. Swenson....Lot 3....340.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......Lot 1....80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 2....40.00

 

Same....Lot 3....500.00 W.S.

 

Susan Triggs....Lot 4....60.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same....Lot 6....460.00 W.S.

 

Ella Olson.....Lot 7....90.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 8....1000.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lot 9.....40.00

 

Oscar Hegna....Lot 10...80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 11.....40.00

 

Same    Lot 12....640.00 W.S.

 

C.E. Hull....Lot 13.....80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 14.....40.00

 

Same....Lot 15...1140.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 16,17,18....40.00 ea.

 

Eva Norby....Lot 19....65.00 W.S.

 

Same .....Lots 20,21....40.00 ea.

 

Same.....Lot 22...90.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lot 23......1040.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 24...40.00

 

BLOCK 14

 

Nellie Bellonger.....Lot 1....40.00

 

Same....Lot 2...640.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 3&4......40.00ea.

 

A.O. Johnson....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same...Lot 6....1140.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 7 & 8...40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 9....70.00 W.S.

David Shannon.....Lot 10....100.00 W.S.

 

Same......Lot 11......800.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lot 12....40.00

 

Orville J. Monson.....Lots 13-22.....40.00ea.

 

Same....Lot 23....1440.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 24....40.00

 

BLOCK 15

 

Taylor and Lavinia Flute....Lot 1....140.00 W,S.

 

Same.....Lot 2....1040.00 W.S.

 

Evan Hilland....Lot 3.....640.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 4.....70.00 W.S.

 

Dennis Kelly.....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same...Lot 6....440.00 W.S.

 

Blanche Dunham.....Lot 7....70.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lots 8 & 9....40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 10....1140.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lots 11 & 12....40.00 ea.

 

Ellen L. Finley....Lots 13-17....40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 18....90.00 W.S.

 

M. Opitz and Co.......Lot 19....60.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 20....40.00

 

Same....Lot 21....1340.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lots 22-24.....40.00 ea.

 

BLOCK 16

 

J. Stefflre.....Lot 1....40.00

Same.....2......1500.00 WS

Same....3-4-5.....40.00 each

Same....6...80.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......7....80.00 WS

Same.....8...400.00 WS

Same....9 through 12.....40.00 each

O.H. Ildvald......13......40.00

Same......14......1240.00 WS

Same...15 through 17....40.00 each

Same.....18....60.00 WS

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....40.00

Same.....20...440.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese....21 through 24...exempt (crossed out)...assessed at 40.00 each

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney...1-2....40.00 each

Same....3....940.00 WS

Same...4....40.00

Same....5.....70.00 WS

Willamina Aney......6....40.00

Bank of Glencoe.....7 through 10.....40.00 each

Same.....11...940.00 WS

Same....12.....40.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

John S. Swenson.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....790.00...WS

Same...3-4....40.00 each

Lawrence W. Nelson.....5-6 .....40.00 each

Same....7.....800.00 WS

Same.....8...40.00

Farmers Elevator......9......90.00 WS

Same....10....440.00 WS

Ole G. Olson.....11...40.00

Same.....12....640.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman....1....60.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Bride Kelly.....3...420.00 WS

Same....4-5....40.00 each

First Nat'l Bank Wilmot.....6....40.00

Same......7.....840.00 WS

Same.....8....70.00 WS

Same...9....40.00

S.B. Chapin...10...40.00

Same....11...780.00 WS

Same...12.....80.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Frank E. Dudeck....1....70.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Same....3-4....40.00 each

Same....5....1140.00 WS

Same...6....40.00

C.J. Rodine.....7.....80.00 WS

Same....8-9....40.00 each

Same...10....1240.00 WS

Same...11-12.....40.00 each

 

RICES'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....730.00 WS

Same......3-4 ......80.00 each

A.T. Pierson.....5....780.00 WS

Same.....6....80.00

Andrew Halland....7....730.00 WS

Same....8.....80.00

Same....9....50.00

Same.....10....90.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12....80.00 each

O.R. Aney.....13-14....70.00 each

Same.....15...150.00 WS

Same....16....70.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co.....1 through 4...80.00 each

Ida Beck....5.....100.00 WS

Same.....6......2100.00 WS

Same.....7......80.00

Same....8....200.00 WS

C.A. Strait...9.....80.00

Same...10.....2080.00 WS

Same.....South half of 11........40.00

Inga M. Pearson.....North half of 11.....40.00

Same....12....80.00

Same.....13.....2080.00 WS

Same....South half of 14......80.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.....North half of 14.....40.00

Same....15.....1980.00 WS

Same...16.....120.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew Tuff.....1-2...60.00 each

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same.....4-5....80.00 each

Same....6......480.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christianson.......1...100.00 WS

Same....2....80.00

Same....3.....540.00 WS

Hans P. Jurgens......4.....140.00 WS

Same....5.....780.00 WS

Hans Hanson....6-7.....80.00 each

 

BLOCK 5

 

Peever Independent School Land

 

BLOCK 6

 

O.R. Aney.....1 through 15...40.00 each

Same...16......140.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith......1 through 7.....40.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8...90.00 WS

Same.....9.....50.00

Same.....10....350.00 WS

 

 

Albert Eckert....1-2-3....30.00 each

Same....4.....100.00 WS

Edwin Eide.......5-6-7...40.00 each

George E. Smith.....Outlot 1.....80.00

A.L.M. Nielson......Outlot 2....65.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut...1 through 11.......1280.00

Catholic Church 13-14-15...exempt

W&P......16 through 36.....300.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W&P.....1 through 8.....40.00 each

Senne Evans.....9....640.00 WS

Same....10....640.00 WS

Same....11....40.00

Same...12...90.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

W&P......All.....2400.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W&P.......All.......2400.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

John F. Fredrich.....1-2...40.00 each

Same....3......115.00 WS

Same....4.....1240.00 WS

Same....5.....40.00

Same.....6......140.00 WS

Same.....Lots 7 through 12......180.00

Same......Lots 12 through 24.......1200.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

W&P......1 through 20......800.00

 

BLOCK 8

W&P......1 through 25.....1000.00

 

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT CITY OF PEEVER...1925

 

Melvin Anderson.....180.00

Allen D. Aney....570.00

G.W. Aney......200.00

O.R. Aney......540.00

Ronald L. Babb.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....755.00

Lilly Bailly....100.00

Anna Baxter......110.00

Harry Baxter......0

G.O. Benson......175.00

John G. Behrns......75.00

Nellie Bellonger.....65.00

Henry Campbell.....50.00

Severt Carlson....325.00

Johanna Christiansen.....115.00

Frank E. Dudeck.......390.00

Blanche Dunham......315.00

Senne Evans......125.00

Emil Fenske.....100.00

Farmers Security Bank.....1000.00

First State Bank....1500.00

John F. Fredrich....1000.00

Walter Fuller.....60.00

Andrew Halland.....5610.00

Oscar Hegna....270.00

Evan Hilland.....425.00

Iver Iverson.....75.00

Andy O. Johnson.....215.00

C.J. Johnson Elevator Co.......3500.00

John H. James......55.00

Johann Jorgenson.....50.00

Jurgens and Beck....9700.00

Hans P. Jurgens......500.00

Rosa A. Kean......180.00

Ellen Kinsman.....185.00

Herman C. Kurrasch......535.00

P.E. Lainge.....5550.00

Jessie E. Leslie.....100.00

Dean Kean......100.00

Percy Miklebost.....200.00

Miller Elevator Co.....3500.00

Robert R. Miller....40.00

Guy H. Miller.....280.00

Alec A. Murray.....100.00

Nellie M. and Harrison Murray......450.00

McGowan Lumber Co......6900.00

Alfred Nelson....300.00

Victor Nelson....1535.00

Paul Nickstad.....180.00

Alfred L.M. Nielsen......200.00

Mrs. Clara Nielsen.....250.00

Norby and Micklebost......4620.00

Jacob A. Norby.....200.00

Hans C. Olsen......170.00

Ed Ordahl.....100.00

Ottertail Power Co.....5500.00

Dr. A.W. Pearson.....5000.00

Peever Lumber Co......6500.00

Hilda Peterson.......150.00

Edwin D. Phillips.....100.00

Albert T. Pierson....1000.00

Felix Renville.....280.00

Chas. J. Rodine..........206.00

B. Samuels......300.00

David Sjoberg......225.00

Standard Oil Co........3777.00

Grace Stefflre......210.00

J. Stefflre.....250.00

Monica Stefflre.....100.00

Arthur G. Stempke.....50.00

Oscar Sundheim.......295.00

Sophie Thone......90.00

Susan Triggs......90.00

Andrew G. Tuff....200.00

Clayton Van Tassel.....550.00

Victoria Elevator Co.......4500.00

Hollen Wentworth.....1340.00

Gilbert H. Wenzel......1456.00

 

Signed by J. Stefflre    June, 1925

 

Witnessed by.....G. Mills, Clayton Van Tassel, Victor Nelson, J.F. Fredrich, Paul Nickstad, N.P. Ildvald

 

1928

BLOCK 1

A.L. M. Nielson....1.....570.00 WS

Same.....2............25.00

Same....3......105.00 WS

Daisy Bailly......4.....430.00 WS

Same....5-6.....30.00 each

Same......7....155.00 WS

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1 ....100.00

Milda N. Rice...2...100.00

Gilbert Wentzell...3.....1000.00 WS

Same....4.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....5.....100.00

Same....6......1600.00 WS

Christ Christianson.....7....100.00

Theodore Nelson....N 15 ft. of 8.....65.00

Ole G. Olson......S. 7 ft. of 8.......35.00

Same....9.....200.00 WS

City of Peever......10

Chas M. Fonder....11....250.00 WS

Same.....12....100.00

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney.....1...650.00 WS

Matt Opitz......2....100.00

Alfred Nelson and Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....(City of Peever)...exempt

City of Peever......5-6

Bertram Knight....7-8...100.00 each

Sievert Carlson...9.....450.00

Grace M. Lainge....10.....100.00

Hans P. Jurgens....11....2750.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 4

First State Bank.....1....3600.00 WS

Andrew Halland.....2.....800.00 WS

Same....3.....900.00 WS

Farmers Bank of Peever.....4.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck.....5......100.00

Asa Sweetcorn....6.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck....7.....1750.00 WS

Albert Pierson.....8......900.00 WS

Same....9...exc. strip 6 ft. wide along S.........70.00

Victor Nelson....Strip 6 ft. wide along S......9......30.00

Same...10....100.00

Same....11.......1900.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 5

Herman Kurrasch.......1-2........30.00 each

Same.......3......2350.00......253.00 WS

Same....4-5....30.00 each

Bertha Nelson......6-7....30.00 each

Same.....8....25.00

Same.....9...2025.00 WS

Same.....10-11....20.00 each

Same...12....15.00

Herman Kurrasch...13.......50.00 WS

BLOCK 6

R.H. Aney.....1....30.00

Same....2....430.00 WS

Mary Behrns.....3....280.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Bank of Glencoe...1.......800.00 WS

Evan Hilland....2....700.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson...3......1150.00 WS

Same...4......800.00 WS

Same...5.......100.00

A.W. Pierson......6....1000.00 WS

Farmer's Security Bank.....7....2600.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft. lot 8.....10.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.....Ex. N 2 ft of lot 8........2390.00 WS

Same....Strip 2 ft wide off N. side of 9....10.00

Amelia Aney.....Ex. strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9......90.00

Same....10......3600.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......11.....100.00

Same.....12.....1600.00 WS

Allen D. and R. H. Aney......Part of lot 13 disc. in bk of deeds 13 page 478........120.00 WS

Amelia L. Aney......That part of lot 14 disc. in book of deeds 13 pg. 509.......130.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......14......100.00

BLOCK 8

Carl Rice....100.00

J.F. Fredrich.....2.......500.00 WS

Same......Exc. S 3 ft of 3.......135.00 WS

Joe Stefflre.....S. 3 ft. of 3 and 4......910.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co......5....100.00

John H. Jones.....6-7....100.00 each

J.A. Norby....8......700.00 WS

A.T. Pierson......9....100.00

Same....400.00 WS

Western Land and Investment.....11-12....100.00 each

Lampert Bros. Lumber.......13-14...... 740.00 each WS

Same...15 through 24.......40.00 each

BLOCK 9

John H. Jones......1-2....30.00 each

Same.....3.....180.00 WS

Same....4.....90.00 WS

Same...5-6...30.00 each

D.H. Ildvald......7.....30.00

Same.....8.....280.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft of 9.....15.00

Hattie Laird......S. 2 ft of 9 and 10.....745.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean......Exc. W 100 ft of 11-12.....20.00

Felix Renville....W. 100 ft of 11 and 12......45.00

Alex T. Bailly.....13-14-15.....30.00 each

Same....16.....30.00 (Char's note...should be 550.00 for structure also, total 580.00)

Same......17-18.....30.00 each

Sophia Thone......19......30.00

Same.....20......30.00 (Char's note...should be 300.00 for structure also, total 330.00)

Victor Nelson......21.....30.00

Same...22.....1080.00 WS

Same.....23-24.....30.00 each

BLOCK 10

F. P. Smith......1....30.00

Same...2....630.00 WS

Same....3....30.00

Same....4......80.00 WS

Same.....5-6....30.00 each

John H.Bailly......E. of 7-8-9....15.00 each

Same....E of 10......345.00 WS

Same......E of 11-12......15.00 each

Edward D. Phillips......W of 7-8.....15.00 each

Same......W 9.......275.00 WS

Same.....W 10....15.00

Same......W 11.....45.00 WS

Same....W 12.......15.00

C. F. Porter.....13.....30.00

Same......14......50.00 WS

Same......15.....30.00

Same.....16.....530.00 WS

Same.....17-18.....30.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....30.00

Same.....20.00.....80.00 WS

Same.....21-22.....30.00 each

Same.....23....980.00 WS

Same......24....30.00

BLOCK 11

Church.....1-2...Exempt

Dean Kean.....3....30.00

Same....4.......480.00 WS

Same....5....70.00 WS

Same....6....30.00

C.E. McGowan Lumber......7....260.00 WS

Same...8....360.00 WS

Same...9.....360.00 WS

Same.....10.....460.00 WS

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same...12.....810.00 WS

Evan Hilland...13....30.00

Same.....14......310.00 WS

Same...15......70.00 WS

BLOCK 12

H.O. Swenson...1......780.00 WS

Same....2......30.00

Same....3.....180.00 WS

BLOCK 13

Paul Nickstad.......1....480.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3....80.00 WS

Susan Triggs....4.....30.00

Same....5....380.00 WS

Same....6.....30.00

Ella Olson.....7......30.00

Same...8.......830.00 WS

Same....9....60.00 WS

Oscar Hegna......10.....30.00

Same...11.......30.00

Same....12......580.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18....30.00 each

Amelia L. Aney......19-20-21....30.00 each

Same...22....930.00 WS

Same...23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 14

Melvin Anderson......1....30.00

Same....2....830.00 WS

Same.....3-4.....30.00 each

A.O. Johnson.......5-6....30.00 each

Same......7......930.00 WS

Same.......8-9...30.00 each

David Shannon..10...90.00 WS

Same....11....30.00

Same....12......570.00 WS

Orville J. Monson......13 through 22.....30.00 each

Same....23......830.00 WS

Same....24....30.00

BLOCK 15

Taylor and Lavinia Flute.....1....30.00

Same...2.....470.00 WS

Evan Hilland....3.....530.00 WS

Same.....4....80.00 WS

Dennis Kelly........5....30.00

Same....6.....330.00 WS

Blanche Dunham.....7.....980.00 WS

Same.......8 through 12.....30.00 each

Ellen L. Finley......13 through 18....30.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.........19-20-21....30.00 each

Same....22....930.00 WS

Same....23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 16

J. Stefflre......1-2....30.00 each

Same....3.....1330.00 WS

Same......4....30.00

Same......5.....80.00 WS

Same...6.....30.00

Hans O. Swenson....7-8-9....30.00 each

Same....10....280.00 WS

Same....11-12......30.00 each

O. H. Ildvald......13-14....30.00 each

Same....15.....1150.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......30.00 each

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....330.00 wS

Same....20......30.00

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24.......30.00 each

BLOCK 17

G.W. Aney.......1.......15.00

Same....2......15.00

Same....3......730.00 WS

Same......4.....60.00 WS

Same.......5....30.00

Willamena Aney....6......30.00

Bank of Glencoe...7-8......30.00 each

Same...9.......730.00 WS

Same....10-11-12.....30.00 each

BLOCK 18

Halver Johnson.....1....700.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same....4.....30.00

Lottie Hoffman....5.....30.00

Same....6.....630.00 WS

Same....7....30.00

Same....8......100.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe.....9....100.00 WS

Same....10.....360.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....530.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

BLOCK 19

Ellen Kinsman.......1....30.00

Same....2.....380.00 WS

Nellie Murray......3....30.00

Same....4.....380.00 WS

Same.....5......80.00 WS

G.H. Wells...6....30.00

Same....7......730.00 WS

Same....8....50.00 WS

Same....9....30.00

Jessie Leslie....10.....30.00

Same......11........700.00 WS

Same....12.....60.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Frank E. Dudeck.......1......150.00 WS

Same....2.....300.00 WS

Same...3-4-5.....30.00 each

Same....6......980.00 WS

C.H. Rodine......7-8-9.....30.00 each

Same....10......1080.00 WS

Same.....11....70.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney......1.......60.00

Same.....2....860.00 WS

Same....3-4....60.00 each

A.T. Pierson....5......710.00 WS

Same......6....60.00

Andrew Halland.....7....60.00

Same....8.......760.00

Same....9....60.00

Same....10....100.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12.......60.00 each

O.R. Aney......13....60.00

Same....14....140.00 WS

Same.....15-16.....60.00 each

BLOCK 2

WL&I Corp.....1 through 4......60.00 each

Ida Beck......5....60.00

Same.....6.....1860.00 WS

Same....7....110.00 WS

Same.....8.....60.00

Christine Worken......9....60.00

Same.....10....1460.00 WS

Same..... S of 11.......80.00 WS

Inga Pearson....N of 11....30.00

Same....12.......2060.00 WS

Same.....13....100.00 WS

Same....exc. N. 22 ft. of 14......30.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14.......30.00

Same......15.....1960.00 WS

Same....16.....100.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Andrew Tuff....1....40.00

Same....2.....140.00 WS

Same....3....40.00

Same......4......410.00 WS

Same...5-6....60.00 each

BLOCK 4

Johanna Christianson....1....60.00

Same....2.....460.00 WS

Same.....3....80.00 WS

John M. Iverson.....4......110.00 WS

Same.......5.......660.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7....60.00 each

BLOCK 6

Otis R. Aney... 1 through 16.....30.00 each

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith....1 through 7....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8....340.00 WS

Same.....9.......40.00

Same.....10......140.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Albert Eckert...1-2....15.00 each

Same....3....45.00 WS

Same....4....15.00

Edwin Eide....5-6-7........20.00 each

George E. Smith....Outlot 1......60.00

A.L.M. Neilson......Outlot 2......50.00

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

W&P.......1 through 11......110.00

Church...12-13-14-15......exempt

W&P....16 through 36........210.00

BLOCK 2

W&P.....1 through 8........10.00 each

Sina Evans.......9....25.00

Same.....10.......1075.00

Same....11.....75.00 WS

Same...12.....25.00

BLOCK 3

W&P.......1 through 24.........600.00

BLOCK 4

W&P........1 through 12......300.00

BLOCK 5

W&P.........1 through 12.........300.00

BLOCK 6

John Fredrich......1-2....25.00 each

Same....3.......1125.00 WS

Same....4....25.00

Same.......5......125.00 WS

Same......6...25.00

Same......7 through 12.......300.00

W&P......13 through 24.....150.00

BLOCK 7

W&P.....1 through 20....300.00

BLOCK 8

W&P.......1 through 25.......250.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1928....NAMES ONLY

Allen D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Amelia Aney

G.W. Aney

Ronald Babb

Mary Behrns

E.W. Baxter

Lilly Bailly

Daisy Bailly

Sievert Carlson

F.E. Dudeck

Blanch Dunham

E.O. Ellefson

J.F. Fredrich

Graf Sautter

A.O. Grinde

Lottie Huffman

Andrew Halland

P. Hamford...(Sioux Falls)

Oscar Hegna

Evan Hilland

Hans P. Jurgens

Jurgens and Ordahl

Johnson Elev. Co.

Johanna Jorgenson

Halver Johnson

Herman Kurrasch

Dean Kean

Ellen Kinsman

J.E.Leslie

P.E. Lainge

O.P. Miklebost

Alec Murray

Percy Miklebost

G.H. Mills

Miller and Holms (St. Paul)

Nellie Murray

Robert Miller

McGowan Lumber Co.

Miller Elev. Co. (Mpls.)

Ben McGammon

Bertha Nelson

Victor Nelson

A.L. Neilson

Paul Nickstad

J.S. Nilan

Ed Ordahl

Edward Phillips

Brynhild Pederson

Peever Elev. Co.

Alverdo Pearson

A.W. Pearson

Albert T. Pierson

Ernest Painter

C.J. Rodine

A.T. Swayze

Samuels Bros. (Mpls)

Standard Oil Co. (Huron)

Sophia Thone

Turner Creamery Co.(Mitchell)

Victoria Elev. Co. (Mpls)

Nettie VanTassel

Hattie Wentworth

John Walker

G.H. Wenzel

Christina Worken

W.F. Whipkey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken......1 through 7........825.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oscar Hegna.........1-2-3-4....300.00

Roberts County......5-6-7

Winford Schrader....N. 15 ft. of 8......25.00

Same......S. 15 ft. of 8.......125.00 WS

Same........9......75.00

City of Peever ....10..exempt

Charles M. Fonder...11-12......75.00 each

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney.......1....525.00 WS

Roberts County....2..exempt

Hans Jurgens 3-4....75.00 each

City of Peever...5-6-7-8...exempt

Arthur and Lucille Argo......9...275.00 WS

Roberts County....10...exempt

P.E. Lainge.....11.....575.00 WS

Same....12.....575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.....1...exempt

Lizzie Halland.....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3....425.00 WS

Roberts County....4....exempt

A.O. Johnson......5.....75.00

Roberts County....6....exempt

A.O. Johnson....7.....675.00 WS

Harold Hortness....8....775.00 WS

Same......9 except strip 6 ft. wide S......75.00

Victor Nelson and wife.....strip 6 ft. along S..... 9

Same........10-11-12......775.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J.F. Fredrich......1....125.00 WS

Same...2......25.00

Same....3......1525.00 WS

Same......4-5...25.00 each

Peever Ind. School....6 through 12....exempt

J.F. Fredrich....13.....10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Roberts County...1-2...exempt

Herman Hove....3....325.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Flossie Mussetter.......1....75.00

Same.....2....575.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5...exempt

Maggie Flannery.....6.....925.00 WS

Ronald Babb......7.....750.00 WS

Same......N. 2 ft. of 8....10.00

Ruth Fredrich......Except 2 ft. of 8.....1165.00 WS

Same.....Strip 2 ft. N. side of 9.....10.00

J.F. Fredrich.......Except strip 2 ft. N. side of 9......65.00

Same....10.....1875.00 WS

Nels P. Hanson.....11....75.00

Same.....12.....875.00 WS

Roberts County.....Part of lot 13 described in Book of Deeds #13 page 478

J.F. Fredrich......That part of 13 described in book of deeds

Wm. Rustand......14...125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand.....1....75.00

Same....2.......425.00 WS

Same......3.....75.00

Henry German......4-5.....75.00 each

Roberts County..6 through 10......exempt

Harold Hortness....11-12....75.00 each

Roberts County....13 through 20 exempt

R.L. Babb...21 through 24.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson...1 through 8 and N. 2 ft. of 9.......500.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S. 2 ft. of 9 and all of 10.......500.00 WS

Rosa Kean.....exc. W 100 ft of 11...45.00

Roberts County......W. 100 ft. of 11 and 12...exempt

Harold Hortness....13....25.00

Same.....14.....1525.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

Peever Lutheran Church....16 through 20...exempt

Arden Grinde.......21....25.00

Same......22.......775.00 WS

Same......23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson....1.....25.00

Same....2.... 475.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Edwin Lobben...4-5......25.00 each

Same.......6....625.00 WS

Mary Niles...E. half of 7 and 8....25.00

Same E. half of 9-10.......225.00 WS

Same.....E. half of 11-12.....25.00

John Ironside.....W. half of  7-8.....125.00 WS

Same.......W half of 9-10......375.00 WS

Same..... W half of 11-12.....25.00

Norman Nordtomme......13....425.00 WS

Same......14.....50.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

James W. Biel......16.....75.00 WS

Same...17.....425.00 WS

Same....18.....25.00

P.E. Lainge......19....125.00 WS

Same.......20-21....25.00 each

Same......22......675.00 WS

Same....23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

M.E. Church.....1-2...exempt

H.A. Dunham.....3-4-5-6......25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co........7.....185.00 WS

Same....8...235.00 WS

Same.....9.....285.00 WS

Same....10.....385.00 WS

Same....11...535.00 WS

Same...12....735.00 WS

Orphia Hansen......13-14-14......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 12

 

Roberts County....1....exempt

Victoria Elev.....2....35.00

Roberts County....3.....exempt

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......1....425.00 WS

Same....2....100.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Herman C. Kurrasch.....4.....100.00 WS

Same....5.....425.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Melvin Anderson.....7...125.00..WS

Same....8......1525.00 WS

Same...9....25.00

Loren and Golda Olson.....10....25.00

Same.....11....375.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

Alfred Bachman....13-14-15......25.00 each

Same.....16....125.00 WS

Same....17...125.00 WS

Same.....18...75.00 WS

Same.....19....25.00

Same.....20......225.00 WS

Same...21 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth.......1....125.00 WS

Same....725.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00 each

A.O. Johnson......5-6....25.00 each

Same.....7......575.00 WS

Same.....8....75.00 WS

Same...9...25.00

Richard and Alice Crooks.....10....400.00 WS

Same....11....100.00 WS

Same....12....25.00

Cameron Hanes.....13 through 18......575.00 WS

Same.....19 through 24......250.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1.....225.00 WS

Same.......2.....75.00 WS

Ervin Thiele.....3......425.00 WS

Same.....4....75.00 WS

Blanche and Harry Dunham........5 through 10.......25.00 each

Same.....11....675.00 WS

Same....12....75.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....25.00 each

Blanche and Harry Dunham....17-18....25.00 each

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 22....25.00 each

Same.......23......525.00 WS

Same......24....25.00

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German.......1....25.00

Same........2......525.00 WS

Same....3.....525.00 WS

Same......4....25.00

Same.....5......50.00 WS

Same....6.......125.00 WS

Robert Krueger.......7.....25.00

Same....8.......150.00 WS

Same....9........35.00 WS

Same......10-11-12......25.00 each

Farmer's Union Grain Terminal.......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same.....16.....1525.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Wm. Rustand......19.....350.00 WS

Same......20......35.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24 exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

Russell Hansen.......1-2-3.....25.00 each

Same.......4....525.00 WS

L.E. Eide.....5-6....25.00 each

Fay E. Peterson.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...825.00 WS

Same......12.....75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

Geo. and Frankie Quarton......1....75.00 WS

Same....2......325.00 WS

Margaret Hunter.....3-4.....25.00 each

Clarence Hunter......5....25.00

Same....6......125.00 WS

Same....7....475.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Roberts County....9-10....exempt

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks....11.....425.00 WS

Same.......12.....25.00

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1......375.00 WS

Same.....2.....50.00 WS

Myra Hawkinson.....3-4....25.00 each

Same....5......125.00 WS

Cora Simmons....6.........25.00

Same....7....125.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Azberry Simmons.....9 through 11....25.00 each

Same......12......100.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck......1........125.00 WS

Same......2-3-4.....25.00 each

Same.......5....625.00 WS

Roberts County...6...exempt

Harland Pond.....7...125.00 WS

Same.....8 through 11...25.00 each

Same......12.....625.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Maurice and Barbara Kively.......1....50.00

Same.....2........450.00 WS

Same....3-4....50.00 each

Eleanor Pierson.......5....675.00 WS

Same......6.....125.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7......50.00

Same.......8....525.00 WS

Same....9....125.00 WS

Same....10....50.00

A.T. Pierson........11......350.00 WS

Same.....12......50.00

George Flannery......13......50.00

Same.....14......250.00 WS

Same....15-16.....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County......1 through 4.....exempt

Harold Hortness......5....50.00

Same......6....5050.00 WS

Same.....7-8...50.00 each

Lizzie Halland.....9...125.00 WS

Same....10...1050.00 WS

Same....S half of 11....25.00

Kenneth Vig.....N half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12........1275.00 WS

Anna M. Fredrich......except 36 ft. of 12......25.00

Same....13......100.00 WS

Same.......Except 22 ft. of 14........275.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.......N. 22 ft. of 14....25.00

Same......15........1150.00 WS

Same....16......125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German.......1-2-3...25.00 each

Anna Knutson.....4....300.00 WS

Same......5...25.00

Same....6......75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Winfield Welch.....1....175.00 WS

Same...2 through 5...25.00 each

Oscar Sundheim......6-7.......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Ind. School Dist......1 through 16 exempt

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County....1...exempt

Winford Schrader......2 through 5.....25.00 each

Same......6....200.00 WS

Same....2.....375.00 WS

Same...8-9-10.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County....1 through 7...exempt

 

Otis Aney.......Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2...exempt

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Roberts County 1 through 11......exempt

Sioux Falls Catholic Diocese......16 through 19...exempt

Anna L. Dudeck.......20 through 36....25.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.....1 through 12...exempt

 

BLOCK 3

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 24......120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 12........120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens...1 through 12....120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens......1...10.00

Same....2........1000.00 WS

Same.....3......10.00

Same.....4....10.00

Same....5....85.00 WS

Same......6.....35.00 WS

Same...7 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County...1  through 20 exempt

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank and Anna Dudeck.....1 through  25.....25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(Names Only)

 

Rev. and Mrs. Arthur Aadland

Ace Novelty Co.

Melvin and Anna Anderson

Allen Aney

R.H. Aney

Arthur and Lucille Argo

R.L. and Bessie Babb

Alfred Backman

Millard and Julius Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Edwin Bakken

Earl and Delores Barry

James Biel

Volborg Biel

Arthur Carlson

Conrad Carlson

Alice Crooks

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks

Harold and Esther Darrington

Frank and Anna Dudeck

Harry and Blanche Dunham

Alta Erickson

Othelia Erickson

Farmers Union Grain Terminal, Mpls. Minn.

Maggie and George Flannery

Anna Fredrich

Ruth and J.F. Fredrich

Anna Friscop

Evelina and Alcide Froidevoix

Louis and Anna German

Arden E. Grinde

Andrew and Emma Grinde

J. Grinde

Frank and Sara Hanes

Lizzie and Andrew Halland

Nels and Orphia Hanson

Myra and Racy Hawkinson

Henry and Mrs. Henseth

Harold and Viola Hortness

Herman and Iva Hove

Clarence and Marguerite Hunter

August Hunter

A.O. and Laura Johnson

Maurice Johnson

H.P. Jurgens

Hulda Jurgens

Ernest Karst

Francis Karst

Ben and Phyllis Karst

Maurice and Barbara Kively

 

 

Albert and Annie Knutson

Robert and Lila Krueger

Garfield and Edna Landmark

Alf and Josie Landmark

Langenfeld Creamery

P.E. and Grace Lainge

Edwin Lobben

McGowan Lumber Co.

Ruth Mattson

Orville and Alice Moldren

Lawrence and Flossie Mussetter

Ida Nebben

Alinor Nelson

Victor and Mary Nelson

Harry and Dimple Nerison

Paul and Kari Nickstad

Mary Niles

Norman and Ruby Nordtomme

Golda and Loren Olson

Emma Oneroad

Bob Packard

Miller and Fay Peterson

Eleanor Pierson

Anoton Pletten

Melvin Pletten

Charles and Harlan Pond

Sheila Pond

Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Elnora Rausch

Wm. and Rosie Rustand

Clayton Schmidt

Clayton Schmidt Jr.

Winford and Frances Schrader

Asberry and Cora Simmons

Sinclair Refining Co.

Standard Oil Co.

Alfred Swayze

Rueben Thiele

Ervin and Nell Thiele

Andrew and Blanche Tuff

Alvin Tuff

Curtis Tuff

Clifford and Lillian Tuff

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel

Emmet Tuff

Victoria Elevator

Kenneth and Opal Vig

Winfield and Mrs. Welch

 

 

 

 

 

1933

 

BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielson......1....300.00 WS

Same....2....20.00

Same....3...........145.00 WS

Daisy Bailly.....4.......20.00

Same.....5-6....15.00 each

Same....7....115.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1....70.00

Milda A. Rice....2....75.00

Roberts Co.....3-4

Daisy M. Bailly....5-6...575.00 each WS

Christ Christianson.....7......75.00

Theodore Nelson...N. 15 ft. of 8...50.00

O.P. Miklebost.......S. 7 ft. of 8......25.00

A.E. Miklebost....9.....150.00 WS

City of Peever...10

Chas. M. Fonder.....11...75.00

Same.....12....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney......1.....475.00 WS

Matt Opitz....2....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...3-4..exempt

City of Peever....5-6...exempt

Bertram Knight.....7-8...75.00 each

Sievert Carlson....9...175.00 WS

Grace M. Lainge...10....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...11-12.....1225.00 each WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank...1..2575.00 WS

Andrew Halland......2-3....675.00 each WS

Farmers Security Bank....4.... 75.00

Frank E. Dudeck....5.....75.00

Asa Sweetcorn.......6.....75.00

Frank E. Dudeck...7......1275.00 WS

Albert Pierson....8.......750.00 WS

Same...ex. strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9...50.00

J. Orley Nelson (etal).....Strip 6 ft. wide along S. 9......25.00

Same.....10....125.00WS

Same....11-12.....775.00 each

 

BLOCK  5

 

Herman Kurrasch...1......25.00

Same....2......1525.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5....25.00 each

Mary Kean......6....25.00

Same....7......1675.00 WS

Same....8-9...25.00 each

Same......10-11-12......20.00 each

Herman Kurrasch..........13....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 6

 

R.H. Aney.....1.....175.00 WS

Same....2....25.00

Mary Behrns......3.....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Bank of Glencoe....1...275.00 WS

Alfred Backman...2....550.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......3......75.00

Same......4.....475.00 WS

Same.....5....425.00 WS

A.W. Pearson.....6....825.00 WS

Farmers Security Bank.....7.....2075.00 WS

Same.... N 2 ft of 8......5.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney......ex N 2 ft of 8.......1570.00 WS

Same strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9....5.00

L.W. Gilbert......Ex strip 2 ft wide off N side 9.......1570.00 WS

Same....10.....1575.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co........11.....75.00

Same....12.....775.00 WS

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds 13 page 478.....15.00

L.W. Gilbert........That part of lot 13 desc in book of deeds 13 page 509...225.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co.......14.....70.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Carl Rice....1.....75.00

Emma M. Fredrich....2....375.00 WS

Same...Ex. S 3 ft of 3......70.00

Joseph Stefflre.....S. 3 ft of 3 and 4........830.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co.....5.......75.00

John H. Jones....6-7-........75.00 each

J.A. Norby....8.....400.00 WS

A.T. Pierson...9.....325.00 WS

Same......10.....75.00

Western Land and Investment Co......11-12....75.00 each

Lampert Lumber Co......14 through 24......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

John H. Jones......1 through 4........25.00 each

Same.....5....225.00 WS

Same....6.....25.00

D. H.Ildvald....7......225.00 WS

Same....7-8....25.00 each

Same....N 2 ft of 9......15.00

Benjamin Olson.....South 2 of 9 and 10......490.00 WS

Rosa A Kean...Ex.  W 150 ft. of 11and 12.....10.00

Bejamin Olson......W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....40.00

Bank of Glencoe......13 -14.....25.00 each

Same.....15.....525.00 WS

Same....16-17-18........25.00 each

Sophie Thone....19...........225.00 WS

Same.....20.....25.00

Victor Nelson......21-22....25.00 each

Same......23......775.00 WS

Same....24.....25.00

 

BLOCK 10

 

G.H. Wenzel......1-2.....25.00 each

Same....3.....450.00 WS

Same....4-5-6......25.00 each

John H. Bailly.......E. of 7.....65.00 WS

Same........... E  of 8-9....15.00 each

Same...E....10.......415.00 WS

Same......E 11-12......15.00 each

Gena Phillips.......W 7-8......15.00 each

Same....W ....9....265.00 WS

Same......W 10-11-12....15.00 each

Alma Anderson.....13-14....25.00 each

Same....15.....175.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......25.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....105.00 WS

Same....20-21.....25.00 each

Same....22.....725.00 WS

Same.....23-24........25.00...each

 

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church...1-2...exempt

Dean Kean......3....425.00 WS

Same.....4-5-6.....25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co.......7-8....240.00 each WS

Same....9.....290.00 WS

Same.....10.....390.00 WS

Same.....11....540.00 WS

Same......12....740.00 WS

Evan Hilland......13.....70.00 WS

Same....14....25.00

Same.....15.....275.00 WS

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson......1.....525.00 WS

Same...2-3.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad.......1.....65.00 WS

Same....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3.....25.00

Brynhilda Peterson......4....25.00

Same.......5.....325.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Ella Olson.....7.....25.00

Same....8......575.00 WS

Same....9....25.00

Oscar Hegna.......10....45.00 WS

Same.....11...25.00

Same...12.....525.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18...25.00 each

Roberts County.......19-24..exempt

 

BLOCK 14

 

Melvin Anderson....1....65.00 WS

Same....2...725.00 WS

Same.....3-4...25.00 each

A.O. Johnson....5-6...25.00 each

Same...7....675.00 WS

Same...8 ......25.00

Same......9......25.00

David Shannon....10....75.00 WS

Same.....11....425.00 WS

Same....12.....25.00

Orville J. Monson.....13 through 21....25.00 each

Same.....22......525.00 WS

Same...23-25....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 15

 

Lottie E. Huffman....1....25.00

Same...2.....375.00 WS

Evan Hilland...3....450.00 WS

Same......4....100.00 WS

Dennis Kelly.....5-6....25.00 each

Blanche Dunham......7....25.00

Same..8.....75.00 WS

Same......9...25.00

Same....10....675.00 WS

Same....11-12...25.00 each

Ellen L. Finley.....13 through 18....25.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.....20 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 16

 

Monica Stefflre......1....25.00

Same......1025.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5.....25.00 each

Same....6.....100.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson.....7-8-9....25.00 each

Same.....10.....125.00 WS

Same.....11-12....25.00 each

D. H. Ildvald......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same...16.....1025.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Johanna Jorgenson....19....25.00

Same......20......250.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese.....21 through 24...exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney.......1...25.00

Same......2......500.00 WS

Same......3....25.00

Willamina Aney......4-5-6...25.00 each

John S. Nilan.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...680.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

Betsy Johnson....1...25.00

Same...2.....525.00 WS

Same...3.....75.00 WS

Same...4.....25.00

Lottie E. Huffman......5-6-7....25.00 each

Same....8.....525.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe...9....25.00

Same.......10.....225.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....25.00

Same....12.....350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman.....1...25.00

Same...2....380.00 WS

R.L.Babb.....3....270.00 WS

Same....4....50.00 WS

Same...5-6....25.00 each

G.H. Mills.....7.....625.00 WS

Same.....8...25.00

Same....9....50.00 WS

Same...10....25.00

Jessie E. Leslie....11....550.00 WS

Same....12....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Irene Dudeck (etal)....1...125.00 WS

Same.....2....175.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00

Same....5.....675.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

C.H. Rodeen.......7-8-9....25.00 each

Same....10.....725.00 WS

Same.....11-12.....25.00

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

L.W. Gilbert.....1-2....50.00 each

Same....3....700.00 WS

Same...4..50.00

A.T. Pierson......5.....50.00

Same....6......625.00 WS

Andrew Halland......7....50.00

Same......8....650.00 WS

Same......9-10....50.00 each

A. T. Pierson.....11-12....50.00 each

L.W. Gilbert......13....50.00

Same....14.......200.00 WS

Same......15-16....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co........1 through 4....50.00 each

Ida Beck.......5 through 8.....50.00 each

Christina Morken...9....50.00

Same....10....1250.00 WS

Same....S. of 11.....25.00

Inga Pearson...N. of 11......25.00

Same....12....50.00

Same......13......1780.00 WS (review board...1550.00)

Same...14......Ex. N. 22 ft. of......25.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14......25.00

Same......15.....1700.00 WS (review board......1550.00)

Same.....16....50.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew G. Tuff.....1...35.00

Same...2.....135.00 WS

Same.....3...35.00

Same...4.....50.00

Same...5.....350.00 WS

Same....6.....50.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christiansen....1....50.00

Same...2......425.00 WS

Same.....3....50.00

John M. Iverson....4....100.00 WS

Same.....5......525.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7......50.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

L.W. Gilbert.......1 through 12....25.00 each

Same....13....125.00 WS

Same.....14-15-16....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 7

 

George E. Smith.....1 through 7.....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8......30.00

Same....305.00 WS

Same.....10....105.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Albert Eckert.....1 through 4......no assessment

Edwin Eide.......6-7...no assessment

George E. Smith...Outlot 1......30.00

A.L. Nielson....Outlot 2....30.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut....1 through 11

Church......12-13-14...exempt

W. and P.........16 through 36......50.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W. and P.....1 through 8....5.00 each

Mabel Terry....9-10....5.00 each

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same......12....10.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

W. and L......1 through 24.....120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

W. and P.......1 through 12......60.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W and P...1 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Anna M. Fredrich......1-2....15.00 each

Same...3.....915.00 WS

Same...4-5.....15.00 each

Same....6.....165.00 WS

Same.....7 through 12....15.00

W. and P......13 through 24.....90.00

 

BLOCKS 7 and 8

 

W. and P. all of 7 and 8......100.00 and 125.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1933 (Names only)

 

A. L. Aney

A.D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Daisy Bailly

R.L. Babb

Alfred Backman

Lilly Bailly

Lena Bergh

Oscar Braybender

Mary Behrns

Crescent Creamery Co.

Mary Carlson

Clinton Creamery

F.E. Dudeck

Blanche Dunham

A.J. Eckland

Florence Enquist

Edwin Eide

Anna Fredrich

Andrew Grinde

J.W. Goehring

Oscar Hegna

Henry Hunter

Evan Hilland

A Halland

Racy Hawkinson

Hans Jacobson

Andrew Johnson

Johanna Jorgenson

Hans Jurgens

Herman Kurrasch

Leo Kurrasch

Alvin Kively

Robert Krueger

P.E. Lainge

J.E. Leslie

Stanley Nielson

McGowan Lumber Co.

Alec Murray

G.H. Mills

Christina Morken

Percy Miklelbost

Art Miklebost

A.L. Nielson

John Nebben

Peder Nordtomme

J.S. Nilan

Victor Nelson

North American Creamery Co.

Agnes Ordahl

Paul Nickstad

Fay Peterson

Virgil Peterson

Peever Grain

Peever Coop. Elevator

A.T. Pierson

C.J. Rodeen

Edwin Robs (?)

Standard Oil Co.

A.T. Swayze

Andrew Tuff

Sophie Thone

Texas Co. S.M. Sykes

Mabel Torrey

Clayton VanTassel

Nettie VanTassel

W.F. Whipkey

Hattie Wentworth

August Yost

 

Signed by.....G.H. Mills, R.L. Babb,Herman C. Kurrasch, Clayton, Van Tassel, J.S. Nilan

F.E. Dudeck, City Assessor. June 27, 1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

BLOCK 1

Millard and Julius Bakken.........1 through seven.........1575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.......1 through 4

Same.......5-6-7

Winford Schrader......8-9.....250.00

Winford and Frances Schrader....10-11-12....675.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen D. Aney.....1......575.00 WS

Roberts County......2

Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....150.00

City of Peever....5-6-7-8

Elmer and Anna Sutton.....9....275.00

Roberts County....10

P.E. Lainge.....11-12....2150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.......1

Lizzie Halland......2-3.....1350.00

Roberts County....4

A.O. Johnson......5......75.00

Roberts County....6

A.O. Johnson......7.....1275.00 WS

Harold Hortness......8 and excluding strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9......1475.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin S. Tuff.......A strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1845.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J. F. Fredrich....1 through 5.......3125.00 WS

Peever Ind. School.....6 through 12

J. F. Fredrich....13......10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Town of Peever...1-2

Herman Hove......3.......625.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Alfred Backman......1.....75.00

John Wren.....2.....775.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5

Maggie Flannery....6......1275.00 WS

Ruth M. Fredrich......Esc. N 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9......2275.00 WS

J.F. Fredrich.......Exc. strip 2 ft. wide of N. side of 9 and all of 10........3740.00 WS

Nels P. Hansen.....11-12......1750.00 WS

Roberts County.....That part of 13 descr. in Bk of Deeds 13 page 478....

J. F. Fredrich......that part of 13 descr. in bk of deeds 13, page 478......25.00

N.W. Bell Telephone Co......W. 25 ft. of lot 14

Oscar Sundheim.....E. 75 ft. lot lot 14......225.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand......1-2-3......625.00 WS

Henry German.....4-5....150.00

Roberts County....6 through 10

Harold Hortness.....11-12......150.00

Roberts County...13 through 20

R. L. Babb.....21 through 24.....100.00

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson......1 through 8 and N. half of 9......775.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S half of 9 and all of 10.......1150.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean....Exc. W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....50.00

Roberts County......W 100 ft of 11 and 12

Harold Hortness.....13-14-15......3075.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church 16-17-18

Victor and Mary Nelson....19-20....550.00 WS

Andrew Grinde....21 through 24.....1600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson...1-2-3.......975.00 WS

Mildred Brookens.....4-5-6.....1075.00 WS

Mary Niles....E. half of 7 through 12....755.00 WS

John Ironsides.....W. half of 7 through 15....875.00

Odell Olson....13-14-15....875.00 WS

Valborg Biel.......16-17-18.....975.00 WS

P.E. Lainge.....19 through 24....2350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 11

 

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebbin......3-4-5-6.....100.00

Victoria Elevator Co......7 through 12......5515.00 WS

Hazel Fredrickson.....13-14.....50.00

Town of Peever....15

 

BLOCK 12

 

Victoria Elevator Co...1-2....75.00

Roberts County......3

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad........1-2-3......1025.00 WS

Orville W. and Alice Moldrem........4-5-6.....875.00 WS

Melvin Anderson.....7-8-9......3275.00 WS

Golda Olson....10-11-12.....775.00 WS

Alfred Backman......-13 through 24.....600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth......1-2-3-4.......1600.00 WS

A.O. Johnson.........5 through 9.....1325.00 WS

Richard and Alice Crooks.......10-11-12......975.00 WS

Donald Hanes....13 through 24.......1200.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1-2...550.00 WS

Ervin C. Thiele.....3-4.....950.00

Blanche and H.A.Dunham......5-6.....50.00

Blanche Dunham......7 through 12.....1550.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....100.00

Blanche and Harry Dunham......17-18....50.00

Alfred and Josie Landmark.....19 through 24.....1150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German......1 through 6.....2400.00 WS

Robert A. Krueger.....7-8-9-11-12....370.00 WS

Ella Lain....10.....50.00

Farmers Union Grain Terminal........13 through 18......2550.00 WS

William Rustand.....19-20.....650.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24

 

BLOCK 17

 

Franz W. and Ella Ferber......1-2-3-4.....1100.00 WS

L.E. Eide...5-6.....50.00

Fay E. Peterson......7 through 12......1650.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

George and Frankie Quarton....1-2.......650.00 WS

Marguerite Hunter......3-4.....50.00

Clarence Hunter...5-6-7-8........1200.00 WS

Roberts County......9-10

Thomas, Michael and Patrick Darrington.......11-12.....950.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1-2......800.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....775.00 WS

Henry O. Tostenson......W. half of 6 through 9......50.00

Francis Karst......E. half of 7 through 9.........50.00

John T. Kelly....10-11-12......1175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck.....1 through 6......1550.00 WS

Roland W. Pond......7 through 12.......1650.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

B.F. and Anna Dirks...1-2-3-4........1500.00 WS

Harold and Viola Hortness...5-6....1350.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7 through 10.....1300.00 WS

George Flannery.....13 through 16......400.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oliver Skogen Jr.......1-2-3-4.......200.00

Harold Hortness....5-6-7-8.....10200.00 WS

Lizzie Halland......9-10 and S. half of 11......1425.00 WS

Kenneth Vig......N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft of 12.......2500.00 WS

Victoria Elevator Company.....N. 8 ft of lot 12-13-S. half of 14.....700.00 WS

Anna Dudeck.....N. 22 ft of 14 and 15-16.....105.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German......1-2-3......75.00

Annie Knutson......4-5-6......725.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Ella M. Robbins.......1 through 5.....425.00 WS

Oscar Sundheim....6-7.....50.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Independent School...1 through16

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1

Winford Schrader.....2 through 6.....925.00 WS

Same........7 through 10......1750.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County...... 1 through 7

O.R. Aney.....Outlot 1

Roberts County...Outlot 2

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Anna Dudeck......1 through 36.....50.00

 

BLOCK 2

Roberts County....1 through 12

 

BLOCK 3

 

William Biel........1 through 24.....240.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

William Biel........1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

William Biel.......1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

William Biel....1 through 12....1520.00 WS

Roberts County....13 through 24

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1 through 20

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank E. and Anna Dudeck......1 through 25...25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT TOWN OF PEEVER 1956

 

(Names Only)

 

Melvin Anderson

Rev. Jacob Askeland

Alfred Backman

Jack Bailly

Julius Bakken

Millard and Alta Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Earl R. Barry

Wayne E. Barry

Melvin Behrns

James W. Biel

Volborg O. Biel

Bredvick Mfg.

Mildred Brookens

William Biel

Arthur Carlson

Melvin Crooks

Harold Darrington

B.F. Dirks

Delmer Dopp

Anna L. Dudeck

Harry C. Dunham

Farmers Union Grain Terminal

George Flannery

Anna Friscop

John F. Fredrich

Edna Fransen

Henry German Jr.

Louis J. German

Andrew Grinde

Maggie Flannery

Lizzie Halland

Frank M. Hanes

Nels P. Hanson

Calvin B. Hanson

Racy Hawkinson

Norman Himle

Henry Henseth

Harold Hortness

Hortness Imp.

Herman Hove

Clarence Hunter

Howard Hunter

Mrs. Lawrence Jacobson

Andrew O. Johnson

Beverly Johnson

Julia Ann Johnson

Wayne Johnson

Francis Karst

Robert A. Krueger

P.E Lainge

Alfred Landmark

Edwin Lobben

Tillie Lureen (Barry)

Howard Mockel

Orville Moldrem

Alfred Nebbin

Victor Nelson

Harry Nerison

Clarence Nielsen

Mary Niles

Dale Noakson

Peder Nordtomme

N.E.Novelty Co.

Golda M. Olson

Loren Olson

Odell Olson

Charles Paine

Jasper Pederson

Fay E. Peterson

Anton Pletten

Ebba Pond

Harlan and Ella Pond

Roland W. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Ella M. Robbins

William Rustand

Winford Schrader

Sinclair Oil Co.

Francis E. Smith

Standard Oil Co

Sugar Creek Creamery

Oscar Sundheim

Henry O. Tostenson

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche Tuff

Clifford Tuff

Clayton Van Tassel

Victoria Elev. Co.

Victoria Elev. and Lumber Co

Kenneth Vig

Mrs. Smiley Williams

John Wren

Lloyd Wren

 

1972

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken.......1 through 7......965.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Robert Renville....1-2......550.00 WS

Roberts County.....3 through 7

Orville Knutson......S. 7 ft of 8 and all of 9-10.....300.00 WS

Wayne Nielson....11-12.......50.00

BLOCK 3

Clarice Fredrickson.......1 .......610.00 WS

Town of Peever.....2 through 10

Golda Olson....11-12.....1950.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Peever Inc........1

Bernard D. Goodhart....2-3-4.......400.00 WS

Mike C. Fleischacker......4 through 7.......950.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....8 and exc. strip 6 ft wide along S. of 9.....995.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin Tuff.......a strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1820.00 WS

BLOCK 5

Dale and Margaret Noakson....1 through 5.........3055.00 WS

Carl J.Fiedler, etux...6 through 12.......3365.00 WS

Dale and Margaret Noakson......13.....10.00

BLOCK 6

Town of Peever 1-2

Roberts County.....3

BLOCK 7

Peever Lutheran.....1

Roberts County....2

Peever Inc......3

NW Bell Telephone.....4-5

Donald Bucklin etal....6....25.00

Kenneth Vig, etux......7 and N. 2 ft. of 8.....2155.00

Town of Peever......Exc. N. 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9

Roberts County......Exc. a strip 2 ft. wide on N. side of 9 and all of 10

Erling Erickson......11-12......1090.00 WS

Roberts County.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds #13 page 478

Melvin Behrns.....S. part of 13....365.00 WS

Helen Bathel......W. 25 ft. of 14.....25.00

Roberts County.......E 75 ft. of 14

BLOCK 8

William Rustand.....1-2-3......275.00 WS

Town of Peever......4 through 10

Harold Hortness...11-12.....50.00

Victoria Elev......13 through 24.....200.00

BLOCK 9

Margaret A. Biel.....1 through 6....925.00 WS

Kenneth Vig.....7-8 and N. half of 9.....4255.00 WS

Arthur Carlson......S. half of 9 and all of 10.....1040.00 WS

Harold Hortness........13-14-15......3765.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church........16-17-18......

Victor and Mary Nelson.......10-20.....570.00...WS

Andrew Grinde......21 through 14.....1490.00 WS

BLOCK 10

Alta Erickson......1-2-3......815.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger.......4-5-6......1130.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger......E half of 7 through 12.....75.00

Luvelva Quarton Williams......W. half of 7 through 12......395.00 WS

Volborg O. Biel......16-17-18.......665.00 WS

Golda Olson......19 through 24.....1955.00 WS

BLOCK 11

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever.......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebben......3-4-5-6......225.00 WS

Kenneth Vig Lumber......7 through 12........3930.00 WS

Clarice Fredrickson.....13-14......235.00 WS

Town of Peever......15

BLOCK 12

Kenneth Vig....1-2.......2320.00 WS

Roberts County......3

BLOCK 13

Mable Behrns.......1-2-3......980.00 WS

Kermit A. Thiele.....4-5-6.......765.00 WS

James Gaikowski......7-8-9.....1175.00 WS

Golda Olson......10-11-12......810.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church......13 through 24

BLOCK 14

Mae Fryer......1-2-3-4.......1110.00 WS

Roberta Trevino.......5 through 9......825.00 WS

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks.....10-11-12.....875.00 WS

Message for America........13 through 18

Henry Stai......19 through 24.....750.00 WS

BLOCK 15

Harry Nerison........1-2......875.00 WS

John Nerison......3-4.......775.00 WS

Blanche and H.A. Dunham.......5-6...50.00

James N. Kranhold......7 through 12.....1650.00 WS

Howard Hunter.......13 through 16......175.00 WS

Stanley J. Biel......17-18.....200.00 WS

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 24......890.00 WS

BLOCK 16

Edean Landmark, etux......1 through 6......2600.00 WS

Lenord Krueger, etux......7 through 12......405.00 WS

Farmers Union Grain Terminal....13 through 18.......2170.00 WS

William Rustand......19 through 24......690.00 WS

BLOCK 17

Franz W. and Ella Ferber........1 through 6.......870.00 WS

Gruntvig P.F. Christiansen......7-8-9......65.00

Fay E. Peterson.......10-11-12......1720.00 WS

BLOCK 18

Magnus E. and Mable Lotsberg....1-2.....345.00 WS

Margurite Hunter......3-4.....45.00

Clarence Hunter...5 through 10.......910.00 WS

Edna Fransen........11-12......560.00 WS

BLOCK 19

Blanche Tuff......1-2.....635.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....800.00 WS

Same.....6-7-8-9.....150.00 WS

Francis M. and Violet J. Karst......10-11-12.....4275.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Anna L. Dudeck......1 through 6....150.00

Winfield Robbins....7 through 12.......350.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Herbert Dirks & Charlotte Jarman...1 through 4......1885.00 WS

Drusilla Smith etal.......5-6......1300.00 WS

Nettie Van Tassel.....7-8...1125.00 WS

Kervyn Hagen.....9-10......4820.00 WS

Donald Bucklin..11-12....100.00

Donald Bucklin.....13 through 16......1280.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Harold Hortness.....1 through 8......9555.00 WS

Roberts County...9-10 and S. half of 11......

Roger A. and Catherine L. Johnson.....N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12......65.00

Kenneth Vig etux.......N. 8 ft. of 12 , all 13, and S. half of 14.....585.00 WS

Kenneth and Opal Vig.....N. 22 ft. of 14 and all of 15 and 16.......5540.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Harold Hortness etux. 1-2-3......150.00

Ragna Meyer......4-5-6.....610.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....7-8.....300.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Sisseton Ind. School Dist.....1 through 5

Helen Hegna.....6-7....3930.00 WS

BLOCK 5

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 6

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 7

Roberts County....1

Winford Schrader etux....2 through 10.......1220.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Lawrence Mussetter....1 through 7....125.00

Sisseton School Dist.#1...Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Anna Dudeck.....1 through 36......180.00

BLOCK 2

Harland and Ella Pond......1 through 12......1375.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Wm. R. Biel etux...... 1 through 12...120.00

BLOCK 4

Town of Peever...1 through 12

BLOCK 5

Town of Peever ....1 through 12

BLOCK 6

Wm. R. Biel etux......1 through 12...915.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Harland Pond....1 through 20......90.00

BLOCK 8

Anna L. Dudeck.......1 through 25......115.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(NAMES ONLY)

 

 

American Oil Co., Mpls. Minn.

Julius Bakken

Millard Bakken

Helen Bathel

Mable Behrns

Mable Behrns, Business

Stanley and Margaret Biel

Volborg Biel

Wm. R. Biel

Rev. Spencer Brian

Donald Bucklin

Donald Bucklin, Business

Arthur Carlson

Eunice Cleveland

Melvin R. Crooks

Maude Currence

Anna Dirks

Duffield Oil Co.

(Browns Valley. Minn.)

Erling Erickson

Erling Erickson, Business

Farmers Union Grain Terminal Assn

(Browns Valley, Minn.)

Carl J. Fiedler

Edna Fransen

Mrs. Peter Frenier

Mae Fryer

Mike Fleischaker

Roy Gaikowski

Clarence German

Harry Kervyn Hagen

Lizzie Halland

Milford Horner

Eugene Hortness

Harold Horntess

Hortness Implement

Clarence Hunter

 

 

 

Violet Karst

James Kranhold

Laura L. Krueger

Lenord J. Krueger

Alfred E. Landmark

Edean A. Landmark

Magnus Lotzberg

Ragna K. Meyer

Lawrence L. Mussetter

Alfred or Myrtle Nebben

John Nerison G. Nerison

Harry G. Nerison, Business

Gary Nielson

Dale W. Noakson

Golda Olson

Golda Olson, Business

Fay E. Peterson

Anton O. Pletten

Harland B. Pond

Robert Renville

Arlas C. Rustand

Konrad A. Rustand

William Rustand

Mrs. Henry Stai

Kermit Thiele

Nina Thorson

Roberta Trevino

Tri State Music. Breckenridge, Minn.

Rev. John Trosen

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche E. Tuff

Lillian Tuff

Nettie Van Tassel

Vig Elevator Co.

Vig Lumber Co.

Vig Oil Station

Kenneth H. Vig

Smiley Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIS MAP IS OF THE EARLY 1900 YEARS

 

PEEVER MAP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925

 

BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielsen…………….Lot 1…..690.00 with structure

 

Same………………Lot 2…..40.00

 

Same………Lot 3……70.00 with structure

 

Daisy Bailly……..Lot 4…….40.00

 

Same…..Lot 5…….540.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 6…..40.00

 

Same….Lot 7…..190.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 2

 

A.O. Johnson…….Lot 1…..150.00

 

Mildo N. Rice….Lot 2…..150.00

 

Gilbert Wenzel….Lot 3….150.00

 

Same….Lot 4…..1050.00 with structure

 

John H. Bailly….Lot 5…150.00

 

Same….Lot 6…..1750.00 with structure

 

Christ Christianson….Lot 7…150.00

 

Theodore Nelson…N. 15 ft. of lot 8…..300.00 with structure

 

O. G.Olson……S. 7 ft. of Lot 8……..50.00

 

Same…Lot 9….250.00 with structure

 

City of Peever…Lot 10…Exempt

 

Chas. M. Fonder….Lot 11…150.00

 

Same…Lot 12….500.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney….Lot 1…..750.00 with structure

 

Matt Opitz….Lot 2….150.00

 

Alfred Nelson and Hans Jurgens…Lots 3 and 4…150.00 each

 

City of Peever…Lots 5 and 6…Exempt

 

Bertram Knight…Lots 7 and 8……150.00 each

 

Sievert Carlson…Lot 9…850.00 with structure

 

Grace Lainge….Lot 10…..150.00

 

Hans Jurgens…Lot 11…150.00

 

Same….Lot 12…..3250.00 with structure

 

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank….Lot 1…..4300.00 with structure

 

Andrew Halland….Lots 2 and 3……950.00 each with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank of Peever….Lot 4…..150.00

 

H.M. Knight….Lot 5…150.00

 

Asa Sweetcorn….Lot 6….150.00

 

Frank Dudeck…Lot 7…..1950.00 with structure

 

Albert Pierson…Lot 8…1050.00 with structure

 

Same…Except strip 6 ft. wide along…Lot 9……130.00

 

Victor Nelson…..Strip 6 ft. wide along Lot 9……40.00

 

Same…….Lots 10 and 11…150.00 each

 

Same….Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 5

 

Herman Kurrasch…….Lot 1……50.00

 

Same….Lot 2…..2540.00 with structure

 

Same…Lots 3-4-5….40.00 each

 

Alfred Nelson….Lot 6….60.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lot 7….40.00

 

Same…Lot 8….1840.00 with structure

 

Same…9-12……40.00 each

 

Herman Kurrasch….Lot 13….70.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 6

 

R.H. Aney…Lot 1……40.00

 

Same…Lot 2…..540.00 with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank….Lot 3…..240.00 with structure

 

BLOCK 7

 

Henry Campbell…..Lot 1….1000.00 with structure

 

? Halland…..Lot 2….850.00 with structure

 

Hans Swenson….Lot 3….150.00

 

Same…Lot 4….1350.00 with structure

 

Same…Lot 5….1050.00 with structure

 

A.W. Pearson….Lot 6….1350.00 with structure

 

Farmers Security Bank….Lot 7….2950.00

 

Same…..N. 2 ft. Lot 8…20.00

 

Allan D. and R.H. Aney…..Except N. 2 ft. of Lot 8…….2660.00 with structure

 

Same……A strip 2 ft. wide off Lot 9……20.00

 

Amelia Aney….Except a strip 2 ft. wide on Lot 9…..140.00

 

Same….Lot 10……3950.00 with structure

 

M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 11….150.00

 

Same…..Lot 12…..2150.00 with structure

 

Allan D. and R,H. Aney….Part of Lot 13 disc. in bk. Page 478…..30.00

 

Amelia Aney…..That Part of Lot 13 disc. In bk. Page 509…..120.00 with structure

 

M. Opitz and Co…..Lot 14….200.00

 

BLOCK 8

 

Carl Rice…Lot 1……200.00

 

J.F. Fredrich…..Lot 2……650.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 3….except 3 ft…..130.00

 

Joseph Stefflre…….Lot 4……1000.00 with structure

 

F.S. and Trust Co…….Lot 5…..150.00

 

John H. Jones…..Lots 6 and 7…..150.00 each

 

J. A.Norby….Lot 8…..850.00 with structure

 

A.T. Pierson….Lot 9….150.00

 

Same….Lot 10…..450.00 with structure

 

Western Land and Inv. Co…..Lot 11….150.00

 

Same….Lot 12….650.00 with structure

 

Lampert Lumbr. Co……Lot 13….1000.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 14…..800.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 15-16-17……500.00 each with structure

 

Same….Lot 18….700.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 19 through 24….100.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

John H. Jones….Lots 1-2-3-4….40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 5….290.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 6…..90.00 with structure

 

D. H. Ildvald….Lot 7…..40.00

 

Same…Lot 8…..340.00 with structure

 

Same…..N. 2ft. of Lot 9…..20.00

 

Hattie Laird…..  S. 2 ft. Lot 10…..60.00

 

Rosa A. Kean…..W. 97 ft. Lot 11..E. 25 ft. Lot 11…..35.00,10.00

 

Same……West 97 Ft. Lot 12……35.00 and

 

East 25 ft. …..110.00 with structure

 

Alex Bailly……..Lot 13……70.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lot 14….40.00

 

Same…Lot 15……640.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 16,17,18……40.00 each

 

Sophie Thone…Lot 19….40.00

 

Same…Lot 20….400.00 with structure

 

Victor Nelson….Lots 21 and 22….40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 23….1240.00 with structure

 

Same…Lot 24….40.00

 

 

BLOCK 10

 

F. P. Smith…..Lot 1….40.00

 

Same…..Lot 2…540.00 with structure

 

Same….Lots 3,4,5…40.00 each

 

Same….Lot 6….80.00 with structure

 

John H. Bailly….E. of Lot 7….40.00 with structure

 

Same….E. of Lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 

Same E. of 10…..320.00 with structure

 

Same……E of lots 11 and 12….20.00 each

 

Edward D. Phillips…W of lot 7…..40.00 with structure

 

Same…W of lots 8 and 9….20.00 each

 

Same…….W of lots 10 and 11…..20.00 each

 

C. F. Porter…..Lot 13…..80.00 with structure

 

Same….Lot 14…….1000.00 with structure

 

Same…Lots 15-18….40.00 each

 

P.E. Lainge….Lot 19…..60.00 with structure

 

Same Lot 20……40.00

 

Same…Lot 21…..1140.00…with structure

 

Same….Lots 22-24….40.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church……Lots 1 and 2 …Exempt

 

Dean Kean…Lot 3…540.00 with structure

 

Same…..Lots 4-6…40.00 each

 

C.E. Mc Gowan Lumber Co…..Lot 7…..640.00 with structure

 

(NOTE...   From here on W.S. means "with structure on lot")

 

Same....Lot 8......340.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 9....340.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 10.....440.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 11....640.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 12.....940.00 W.S.

 

Evan Hilland.......Lot 13....340.00 W.S.

 

Same.......Lot 14.....40.00

 

Same.....Lot 15.....80.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson....Lot 1......990.00 W.S.

 

Julius Gunderson....Lot 2...40.00

 

H.O. Swenson....Lot 3....340.00 W.S.

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......Lot 1....80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 2....40.00

 

Same....Lot 3....500.00 W.S.

 

Susan Triggs....Lot 4....60.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same....Lot 6....460.00 W.S.

 

Ella Olson.....Lot 7....90.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 8....1000.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lot 9.....40.00

 

Oscar Hegna....Lot 10...80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 11.....40.00

 

Same    Lot 12....640.00 W.S.

 

C.E. Hull....Lot 13.....80.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 14.....40.00

 

Same....Lot 15...1140.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 16,17,18....40.00 ea.

 

Eva Norby....Lot 19....65.00 W.S.

 

Same .....Lots 20,21....40.00 ea.

 

Same.....Lot 22...90.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lot 23......1040.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 24...40.00

 

BLOCK 14

 

Nellie Bellonger.....Lot 1....40.00

 

Same....Lot 2...640.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 3&4......40.00ea.

 

A.O. Johnson....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same...Lot 6....1140.00 W.S.

 

Same...Lots 7 & 8...40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 9....70.00 W.S.

David Shannon.....Lot 10....100.00 W.S.

 

Same......Lot 11......800.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lot 12....40.00

 

Orville J. Monson.....Lots 13-22.....40.00ea.

 

Same....Lot 23....1440.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 24....40.00

 

BLOCK 15

 

Taylor and Lavinia Flute....Lot 1....140.00 W,S.

 

Same.....Lot 2....1040.00 W.S.

 

Evan Hilland....Lot 3.....640.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 4.....70.00 W.S.

 

Dennis Kelly.....Lot 5....40.00

 

Same...Lot 6....440.00 W.S.

 

Blanche Dunham.....Lot 7....70.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lots 8 & 9....40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 10....1140.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lots 11 & 12....40.00 ea.

 

Ellen L. Finley....Lots 13-17....40.00 ea.

 

Same....Lot 18....90.00 W.S.

 

M. Opitz and Co.......Lot 19....60.00 W.S.

 

Same....Lot 20....40.00

 

Same....Lot 21....1340.00 W.S.

 

Same.....Lots 22-24.....40.00 ea.

 

BLOCK 16

 

J. Stefflre.....Lot 1....40.00

Same.....2......1500.00 WS

Same....3-4-5.....40.00 each

Same....6...80.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......7....80.00 WS

Same.....8...400.00 WS

Same....9 through 12.....40.00 each

O.H. Ildvald......13......40.00

Same......14......1240.00 WS

Same...15 through 17....40.00 each

Same.....18....60.00 WS

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....40.00

Same.....20...440.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese....21 through 24...exempt (crossed out)...assessed at 40.00 each

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney...1-2....40.00 each

Same....3....940.00 WS

Same...4....40.00

Same....5.....70.00 WS

Willamina Aney......6....40.00

Bank of Glencoe.....7 through 10.....40.00 each

Same.....11...940.00 WS

Same....12.....40.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

John S. Swenson.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....790.00...WS

Same...3-4....40.00 each

Lawrence W. Nelson.....5-6 .....40.00 each

Same....7.....800.00 WS

Same.....8...40.00

Farmers Elevator......9......90.00 WS

Same....10....440.00 WS

Ole G. Olson.....11...40.00

Same.....12....640.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman....1....60.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Bride Kelly.....3...420.00 WS

Same....4-5....40.00 each

First Nat'l Bank Wilmot.....6....40.00

Same......7.....840.00 WS

Same.....8....70.00 WS

Same...9....40.00

S.B. Chapin...10...40.00

Same....11...780.00 WS

Same...12.....80.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Frank E. Dudeck....1....70.00 WS

Same....2.....440.00 WS

Same....3-4....40.00 each

Same....5....1140.00 WS

Same...6....40.00

C.J. Rodine.....7.....80.00 WS

Same....8-9....40.00 each

Same...10....1240.00 WS

Same...11-12.....40.00 each

 

RICES'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney.....1.....80.00 WS

Same....2.....730.00 WS

Same......3-4 ......80.00 each

A.T. Pierson.....5....780.00 WS

Same.....6....80.00

Andrew Halland....7....730.00 WS

Same....8.....80.00

Same....9....50.00

Same.....10....90.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12....80.00 each

O.R. Aney.....13-14....70.00 each

Same.....15...150.00 WS

Same....16....70.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co.....1 through 4...80.00 each

Ida Beck....5.....100.00 WS

Same.....6......2100.00 WS

Same.....7......80.00

Same....8....200.00 WS

C.A. Strait...9.....80.00

Same...10.....2080.00 WS

Same.....South half of 11........40.00

Inga M. Pearson.....North half of 11.....40.00

Same....12....80.00

Same.....13.....2080.00 WS

Same....South half of 14......80.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.....North half of 14.....40.00

Same....15.....1980.00 WS

Same...16.....120.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew Tuff.....1-2...60.00 each

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same.....4-5....80.00 each

Same....6......480.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christianson.......1...100.00 WS

Same....2....80.00

Same....3.....540.00 WS

Hans P. Jurgens......4.....140.00 WS

Same....5.....780.00 WS

Hans Hanson....6-7.....80.00 each

 

BLOCK 5

 

Peever Independent School Land

 

BLOCK 6

 

O.R. Aney.....1 through 15...40.00 each

Same...16......140.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith......1 through 7.....40.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8...90.00 WS

Same.....9.....50.00

Same.....10....350.00 WS

 

 

Albert Eckert....1-2-3....30.00 each

Same....4.....100.00 WS

Edwin Eide.......5-6-7...40.00 each

George E. Smith.....Outlot 1.....80.00

A.L.M. Nielson......Outlot 2....65.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut...1 through 11.......1280.00

Catholic Church 13-14-15...exempt

W&P......16 through 36.....300.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W&P.....1 through 8.....40.00 each

Senne Evans.....9....640.00 WS

Same....10....640.00 WS

Same....11....40.00

Same...12...90.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

W&P......All.....2400.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W&P.......All.......2400.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

John F. Fredrich.....1-2...40.00 each

Same....3......115.00 WS

Same....4.....1240.00 WS

Same....5.....40.00

Same.....6......140.00 WS

Same.....Lots 7 through 12......180.00

Same......Lots 12 through 24.......1200.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

W&P......1 through 20......800.00

 

BLOCK 8

W&P......1 through 25.....1000.00

 

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT CITY OF PEEVER...1925

 

Melvin Anderson.....180.00

Allen D. Aney....570.00

G.W. Aney......200.00

O.R. Aney......540.00

Ronald L. Babb.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....755.00

Lilly Bailly....100.00

Anna Baxter......110.00

Harry Baxter......0

G.O. Benson......175.00

John G. Behrns......75.00

Nellie Bellonger.....65.00

Henry Campbell.....50.00

Severt Carlson....325.00

Johanna Christiansen.....115.00

Frank E. Dudeck.......390.00

Blanche Dunham......315.00

Senne Evans......125.00

Emil Fenske.....100.00

Farmers Security Bank.....1000.00

First State Bank....1500.00

John F. Fredrich....1000.00

Walter Fuller.....60.00

Andrew Halland.....5610.00

Oscar Hegna....270.00

Evan Hilland.....425.00

Iver Iverson.....75.00

Andy O. Johnson.....215.00

C.J. Johnson Elevator Co.......3500.00

John H. James......55.00

Johann Jorgenson.....50.00

Jurgens and Beck....9700.00

Hans P. Jurgens......500.00

Rosa A. Kean......180.00

Ellen Kinsman.....185.00

Herman C. Kurrasch......535.00

P.E. Lainge.....5550.00

Jessie E. Leslie.....100.00

Dean Kean......100.00

Percy Miklebost.....200.00

Miller Elevator Co.....3500.00

Robert R. Miller....40.00

Guy H. Miller.....280.00

Alec A. Murray.....100.00

Nellie M. and Harrison Murray......450.00

McGowan Lumber Co......6900.00

Alfred Nelson....300.00

Victor Nelson....1535.00

Paul Nickstad.....180.00

Alfred L.M. Nielsen......200.00

Mrs. Clara Nielsen.....250.00

Norby and Micklebost......4620.00

Jacob A. Norby.....200.00

Hans C. Olsen......170.00

Ed Ordahl.....100.00

Ottertail Power Co.....5500.00

Dr. A.W. Pearson.....5000.00

Peever Lumber Co......6500.00

Hilda Peterson.......150.00

Edwin D. Phillips.....100.00

Albert T. Pierson....1000.00

Felix Renville.....280.00

Chas. J. Rodine..........206.00

B. Samuels......300.00

David Sjoberg......225.00

Standard Oil Co........3777.00

Grace Stefflre......210.00

J. Stefflre.....250.00

Monica Stefflre.....100.00

Arthur G. Stempke.....50.00

Oscar Sundheim.......295.00

Sophie Thone......90.00

Susan Triggs......90.00

Andrew G. Tuff....200.00

Clayton Van Tassel.....550.00

Victoria Elevator Co.......4500.00

Hollen Wentworth.....1340.00

Gilbert H. Wenzel......1456.00

 

Signed by J. Stefflre    June, 1925

 

Witnessed by.....G. Mills, Clayton Van Tassel, Victor Nelson, J.F. Fredrich, Paul Nickstad, N.P. Ildvald

 

1928

BLOCK 1

A.L. M. Nielson....1.....570.00 WS

Same.....2............25.00

Same....3......105.00 WS

Daisy Bailly......4.....430.00 WS

Same....5-6.....30.00 each

Same......7....155.00 WS

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1 ....100.00

Milda N. Rice...2...100.00

Gilbert Wentzell...3.....1000.00 WS

Same....4.....100.00

John H. Bailly.....5.....100.00

Same....6......1600.00 WS

Christ Christianson.....7....100.00

Theodore Nelson....N 15 ft. of 8.....65.00

Ole G. Olson......S. 7 ft. of 8.......35.00

Same....9.....200.00 WS

City of Peever......10

Chas M. Fonder....11....250.00 WS

Same.....12....100.00

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney.....1...650.00 WS

Matt Opitz......2....100.00

Alfred Nelson and Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....(City of Peever)...exempt

City of Peever......5-6

Bertram Knight....7-8...100.00 each

Sievert Carlson...9.....450.00

Grace M. Lainge....10.....100.00

Hans P. Jurgens....11....2750.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 4

First State Bank.....1....3600.00 WS

Andrew Halland.....2.....800.00 WS

Same....3.....900.00 WS

Farmers Bank of Peever.....4.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck.....5......100.00

Asa Sweetcorn....6.....100.00

Frank E. Dudeck....7.....1750.00 WS

Albert Pierson.....8......900.00 WS

Same....9...exc. strip 6 ft. wide along S.........70.00

Victor Nelson....Strip 6 ft. wide along S......9......30.00

Same...10....100.00

Same....11.......1900.00 WS

Same....12.....100.00

BLOCK 5

Herman Kurrasch.......1-2........30.00 each

Same.......3......2350.00......253.00 WS

Same....4-5....30.00 each

Bertha Nelson......6-7....30.00 each

Same.....8....25.00

Same.....9...2025.00 WS

Same.....10-11....20.00 each

Same...12....15.00

Herman Kurrasch...13.......50.00 WS

BLOCK 6

R.H. Aney.....1....30.00

Same....2....430.00 WS

Mary Behrns.....3....280.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Bank of Glencoe...1.......800.00 WS

Evan Hilland....2....700.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson...3......1150.00 WS

Same...4......800.00 WS

Same...5.......100.00

A.W. Pierson......6....1000.00 WS

Farmer's Security Bank.....7....2600.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft. lot 8.....10.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.....Ex. N 2 ft of lot 8........2390.00 WS

Same....Strip 2 ft wide off N. side of 9....10.00

Amelia Aney.....Ex. strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9......90.00

Same....10......3600.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......11.....100.00

Same.....12.....1600.00 WS

Allen D. and R. H. Aney......Part of lot 13 disc. in bk of deeds 13 page 478........120.00 WS

Amelia L. Aney......That part of lot 14 disc. in book of deeds 13 pg. 509.......130.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co......14......100.00

BLOCK 8

Carl Rice....100.00

J.F. Fredrich.....2.......500.00 WS

Same......Exc. S 3 ft of 3.......135.00 WS

Joe Stefflre.....S. 3 ft. of 3 and 4......910.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co......5....100.00

John H. Jones.....6-7....100.00 each

J.A. Norby....8......700.00 WS

A.T. Pierson......9....100.00

Same....400.00 WS

Western Land and Investment.....11-12....100.00 each

Lampert Bros. Lumber.......13-14...... 740.00 each WS

Same...15 through 24.......40.00 each

BLOCK 9

John H. Jones......1-2....30.00 each

Same.....3.....180.00 WS

Same....4.....90.00 WS

Same...5-6...30.00 each

D.H. Ildvald......7.....30.00

Same.....8.....280.00 WS

Same...N. 2 ft of 9.....15.00

Hattie Laird......S. 2 ft of 9 and 10.....745.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean......Exc. W 100 ft of 11-12.....20.00

Felix Renville....W. 100 ft of 11 and 12......45.00

Alex T. Bailly.....13-14-15.....30.00 each

Same....16.....30.00 (Char's note...should be 550.00 for structure also, total 580.00)

Same......17-18.....30.00 each

Sophia Thone......19......30.00

Same.....20......30.00 (Char's note...should be 300.00 for structure also, total 330.00)

Victor Nelson......21.....30.00

Same...22.....1080.00 WS

Same.....23-24.....30.00 each

BLOCK 10

F. P. Smith......1....30.00

Same...2....630.00 WS

Same....3....30.00

Same....4......80.00 WS

Same.....5-6....30.00 each

John H.Bailly......E. of 7-8-9....15.00 each

Same....E of 10......345.00 WS

Same......E of 11-12......15.00 each

Edward D. Phillips......W of 7-8.....15.00 each

Same......W 9.......275.00 WS

Same.....W 10....15.00

Same......W 11.....45.00 WS

Same....W 12.......15.00

C. F. Porter.....13.....30.00

Same......14......50.00 WS

Same......15.....30.00

Same.....16.....530.00 WS

Same.....17-18.....30.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....30.00

Same.....20.00.....80.00 WS

Same.....21-22.....30.00 each

Same.....23....980.00 WS

Same......24....30.00

BLOCK 11

Church.....1-2...Exempt

Dean Kean.....3....30.00

Same....4.......480.00 WS

Same....5....70.00 WS

Same....6....30.00

C.E. McGowan Lumber......7....260.00 WS

Same...8....360.00 WS

Same...9.....360.00 WS

Same.....10.....460.00 WS

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same...12.....810.00 WS

Evan Hilland...13....30.00

Same.....14......310.00 WS

Same...15......70.00 WS

BLOCK 12

H.O. Swenson...1......780.00 WS

Same....2......30.00

Same....3.....180.00 WS

BLOCK 13

Paul Nickstad.......1....480.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3....80.00 WS

Susan Triggs....4.....30.00

Same....5....380.00 WS

Same....6.....30.00

Ella Olson.....7......30.00

Same...8.......830.00 WS

Same....9....60.00 WS

Oscar Hegna......10.....30.00

Same...11.......30.00

Same....12......580.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18....30.00 each

Amelia L. Aney......19-20-21....30.00 each

Same...22....930.00 WS

Same...23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 14

Melvin Anderson......1....30.00

Same....2....830.00 WS

Same.....3-4.....30.00 each

A.O. Johnson.......5-6....30.00 each

Same......7......930.00 WS

Same.......8-9...30.00 each

David Shannon..10...90.00 WS

Same....11....30.00

Same....12......570.00 WS

Orville J. Monson......13 through 22.....30.00 each

Same....23......830.00 WS

Same....24....30.00

BLOCK 15

Taylor and Lavinia Flute.....1....30.00

Same...2.....470.00 WS

Evan Hilland....3.....530.00 WS

Same.....4....80.00 WS

Dennis Kelly........5....30.00

Same....6.....330.00 WS

Blanche Dunham.....7.....980.00 WS

Same.......8 through 12.....30.00 each

Ellen L. Finley......13 through 18....30.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.........19-20-21....30.00 each

Same....22....930.00 WS

Same....23-24....30.00 each

BLOCK 16

J. Stefflre......1-2....30.00 each

Same....3.....1330.00 WS

Same......4....30.00

Same......5.....80.00 WS

Same...6.....30.00

Hans O. Swenson....7-8-9....30.00 each

Same....10....280.00 WS

Same....11-12......30.00 each

O. H. Ildvald......13-14....30.00 each

Same....15.....1150.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......30.00 each

Johann Jorgenson.....19.....330.00 WS

Same....20......30.00

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24.......30.00 each

BLOCK 17

G.W. Aney.......1.......15.00

Same....2......15.00

Same....3......730.00 WS

Same......4.....60.00 WS

Same.......5....30.00

Willamena Aney....6......30.00

Bank of Glencoe...7-8......30.00 each

Same...9.......730.00 WS

Same....10-11-12.....30.00 each

BLOCK 18

Halver Johnson.....1....700.00 WS

Same....2.....30.00

Same....3.....100.00 WS

Same....4.....30.00

Lottie Hoffman....5.....30.00

Same....6.....630.00 WS

Same....7....30.00

Same....8......100.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe.....9....100.00 WS

Same....10.....360.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....530.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

BLOCK 19

Ellen Kinsman.......1....30.00

Same....2.....380.00 WS

Nellie Murray......3....30.00

Same....4.....380.00 WS

Same.....5......80.00 WS

G.H. Wells...6....30.00

Same....7......730.00 WS

Same....8....50.00 WS

Same....9....30.00

Jessie Leslie....10.....30.00

Same......11........700.00 WS

Same....12.....60.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Frank E. Dudeck.......1......150.00 WS

Same....2.....300.00 WS

Same...3-4-5.....30.00 each

Same....6......980.00 WS

C.H. Rodine......7-8-9.....30.00 each

Same....10......1080.00 WS

Same.....11....70.00 WS

Same....12....30.00

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

O.R. Aney......1.......60.00

Same.....2....860.00 WS

Same....3-4....60.00 each

A.T. Pierson....5......710.00 WS

Same......6....60.00

Andrew Halland.....7....60.00

Same....8.......760.00

Same....9....60.00

Same....10....100.00 WS

A.T. Pierson.....11-12.......60.00 each

O.R. Aney......13....60.00

Same....14....140.00 WS

Same.....15-16.....60.00 each

BLOCK 2

WL&I Corp.....1 through 4......60.00 each

Ida Beck......5....60.00

Same.....6.....1860.00 WS

Same....7....110.00 WS

Same.....8.....60.00

Christine Worken......9....60.00

Same.....10....1460.00 WS

Same..... S of 11.......80.00 WS

Inga Pearson....N of 11....30.00

Same....12.......2060.00 WS

Same.....13....100.00 WS

Same....exc. N. 22 ft. of 14......30.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14.......30.00

Same......15.....1960.00 WS

Same....16.....100.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Andrew Tuff....1....40.00

Same....2.....140.00 WS

Same....3....40.00

Same......4......410.00 WS

Same...5-6....60.00 each

BLOCK 4

Johanna Christianson....1....60.00

Same....2.....460.00 WS

Same.....3....80.00 WS

John M. Iverson.....4......110.00 WS

Same.......5.......660.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7....60.00 each

BLOCK 6

Otis R. Aney... 1 through 16.....30.00 each

BLOCK 7

George E. Smith....1 through 7....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8....340.00 WS

Same.....9.......40.00

Same.....10......140.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Albert Eckert...1-2....15.00 each

Same....3....45.00 WS

Same....4....15.00

Edwin Eide....5-6-7........20.00 each

George E. Smith....Outlot 1......60.00

A.L.M. Neilson......Outlot 2......50.00

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

W&P.......1 through 11......110.00

Church...12-13-14-15......exempt

W&P....16 through 36........210.00

BLOCK 2

W&P.....1 through 8........10.00 each

Sina Evans.......9....25.00

Same.....10.......1075.00

Same....11.....75.00 WS

Same...12.....25.00

BLOCK 3

W&P.......1 through 24.........600.00

BLOCK 4

W&P........1 through 12......300.00

BLOCK 5

W&P.........1 through 12.........300.00

BLOCK 6

John Fredrich......1-2....25.00 each

Same....3.......1125.00 WS

Same....4....25.00

Same.......5......125.00 WS

Same......6...25.00

Same......7 through 12.......300.00

W&P......13 through 24.....150.00

BLOCK 7

W&P.....1 through 20....300.00

BLOCK 8

W&P.......1 through 25.......250.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1928....NAMES ONLY

Allen D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Amelia Aney

G.W. Aney

Ronald Babb

Mary Behrns

E.W. Baxter

Lilly Bailly

Daisy Bailly

Sievert Carlson

F.E. Dudeck

Blanch Dunham

E.O. Ellefson

J.F. Fredrich

Graf Sautter

A.O. Grinde

Lottie Huffman

Andrew Halland

P. Hamford...(Sioux Falls)

Oscar Hegna

Evan Hilland

Hans P. Jurgens

Jurgens and Ordahl

Johnson Elev. Co.

Johanna Jorgenson

Halver Johnson

Herman Kurrasch

Dean Kean

Ellen Kinsman

J.E.Leslie

P.E. Lainge

O.P. Miklebost

Alec Murray

Percy Miklebost

G.H. Mills

Miller and Holms (St. Paul)

Nellie Murray

Robert Miller

McGowan Lumber Co.

Miller Elev. Co. (Mpls.)

Ben McGammon

Bertha Nelson

Victor Nelson

A.L. Neilson

Paul Nickstad

J.S. Nilan

Ed Ordahl

Edward Phillips

Brynhild Pederson

Peever Elev. Co.

Alverdo Pearson

A.W. Pearson

Albert T. Pierson

Ernest Painter

C.J. Rodine

A.T. Swayze

Samuels Bros. (Mpls)

Standard Oil Co. (Huron)

Sophia Thone

Turner Creamery Co.(Mitchell)

Victoria Elev. Co. (Mpls)

Nettie VanTassel

Hattie Wentworth

John Walker

G.H. Wenzel

Christina Worken

W.F. Whipkey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken......1 through 7........825.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oscar Hegna.........1-2-3-4....300.00

Roberts County......5-6-7

Winford Schrader....N. 15 ft. of 8......25.00

Same......S. 15 ft. of 8.......125.00 WS

Same........9......75.00

City of Peever ....10..exempt

Charles M. Fonder...11-12......75.00 each

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen Aney.......1....525.00 WS

Roberts County....2..exempt

Hans Jurgens 3-4....75.00 each

City of Peever...5-6-7-8...exempt

Arthur and Lucille Argo......9...275.00 WS

Roberts County....10...exempt

P.E. Lainge.....11.....575.00 WS

Same....12.....575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.....1...exempt

Lizzie Halland.....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3....425.00 WS

Roberts County....4....exempt

A.O. Johnson......5.....75.00

Roberts County....6....exempt

A.O. Johnson....7.....675.00 WS

Harold Hortness....8....775.00 WS

Same......9 except strip 6 ft. wide S......75.00

Victor Nelson and wife.....strip 6 ft. along S..... 9

Same........10-11-12......775.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J.F. Fredrich......1....125.00 WS

Same...2......25.00

Same....3......1525.00 WS

Same......4-5...25.00 each

Peever Ind. School....6 through 12....exempt

J.F. Fredrich....13.....10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Roberts County...1-2...exempt

Herman Hove....3....325.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Flossie Mussetter.......1....75.00

Same.....2....575.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5...exempt

Maggie Flannery.....6.....925.00 WS

Ronald Babb......7.....750.00 WS

Same......N. 2 ft. of 8....10.00

Ruth Fredrich......Except 2 ft. of 8.....1165.00 WS

Same.....Strip 2 ft. N. side of 9.....10.00

J.F. Fredrich.......Except strip 2 ft. N. side of 9......65.00

Same....10.....1875.00 WS

Nels P. Hanson.....11....75.00

Same.....12.....875.00 WS

Roberts County.....Part of lot 13 described in Book of Deeds #13 page 478

J.F. Fredrich......That part of 13 described in book of deeds

Wm. Rustand......14...125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand.....1....75.00

Same....2.......425.00 WS

Same......3.....75.00

Henry German......4-5.....75.00 each

Roberts County..6 through 10......exempt

Harold Hortness....11-12....75.00 each

Roberts County....13 through 20 exempt

R.L. Babb...21 through 24.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson...1 through 8 and N. 2 ft. of 9.......500.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S. 2 ft. of 9 and all of 10.......500.00 WS

Rosa Kean.....exc. W 100 ft of 11...45.00

Roberts County......W. 100 ft. of 11 and 12...exempt

Harold Hortness....13....25.00

Same.....14.....1525.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

Peever Lutheran Church....16 through 20...exempt

Arden Grinde.......21....25.00

Same......22.......775.00 WS

Same......23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson....1.....25.00

Same....2.... 475.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Edwin Lobben...4-5......25.00 each

Same.......6....625.00 WS

Mary Niles...E. half of 7 and 8....25.00

Same E. half of 9-10.......225.00 WS

Same.....E. half of 11-12.....25.00

John Ironside.....W. half of  7-8.....125.00 WS

Same.......W half of 9-10......375.00 WS

Same..... W half of 11-12.....25.00

Norman Nordtomme......13....425.00 WS

Same......14.....50.00 WS

Same....15.....25.00

James W. Biel......16.....75.00 WS

Same...17.....425.00 WS

Same....18.....25.00

P.E. Lainge......19....125.00 WS

Same.......20-21....25.00 each

Same......22......675.00 WS

Same....23-24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 11

 

M.E. Church.....1-2...exempt

H.A. Dunham.....3-4-5-6......25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co........7.....185.00 WS

Same....8...235.00 WS

Same.....9.....285.00 WS

Same....10.....385.00 WS

Same....11...535.00 WS

Same...12....735.00 WS

Orphia Hansen......13-14-14......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 12

 

Roberts County....1....exempt

Victoria Elev.....2....35.00

Roberts County....3.....exempt

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad......1....425.00 WS

Same....2....100.00 WS

Same....3......25.00

Herman C. Kurrasch.....4.....100.00 WS

Same....5.....425.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Melvin Anderson.....7...125.00..WS

Same....8......1525.00 WS

Same...9....25.00

Loren and Golda Olson.....10....25.00

Same.....11....375.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

Alfred Bachman....13-14-15......25.00 each

Same.....16....125.00 WS

Same....17...125.00 WS

Same.....18...75.00 WS

Same.....19....25.00

Same.....20......225.00 WS

Same...21 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth.......1....125.00 WS

Same....725.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00 each

A.O. Johnson......5-6....25.00 each

Same.....7......575.00 WS

Same.....8....75.00 WS

Same...9...25.00

Richard and Alice Crooks.....10....400.00 WS

Same....11....100.00 WS

Same....12....25.00

Cameron Hanes.....13 through 18......575.00 WS

Same.....19 through 24......250.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1.....225.00 WS

Same.......2.....75.00 WS

Ervin Thiele.....3......425.00 WS

Same.....4....75.00 WS

Blanche and Harry Dunham........5 through 10.......25.00 each

Same.....11....675.00 WS

Same....12....75.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....25.00 each

Blanche and Harry Dunham....17-18....25.00 each

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 22....25.00 each

Same.......23......525.00 WS

Same......24....25.00

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German.......1....25.00

Same........2......525.00 WS

Same....3.....525.00 WS

Same......4....25.00

Same.....5......50.00 WS

Same....6.......125.00 WS

Robert Krueger.......7.....25.00

Same....8.......150.00 WS

Same....9........35.00 WS

Same......10-11-12......25.00 each

Farmer's Union Grain Terminal.......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same.....16.....1525.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Wm. Rustand......19.....350.00 WS

Same......20......35.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24 exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

Russell Hansen.......1-2-3.....25.00 each

Same.......4....525.00 WS

L.E. Eide.....5-6....25.00 each

Fay E. Peterson.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...825.00 WS

Same......12.....75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

Geo. and Frankie Quarton......1....75.00 WS

Same....2......325.00 WS

Margaret Hunter.....3-4.....25.00 each

Clarence Hunter......5....25.00

Same....6......125.00 WS

Same....7....475.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Roberts County....9-10....exempt

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks....11.....425.00 WS

Same.......12.....25.00

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1......375.00 WS

Same.....2.....50.00 WS

Myra Hawkinson.....3-4....25.00 each

Same....5......125.00 WS

Cora Simmons....6.........25.00

Same....7....125.00 WS

Same....8....25.00

Azberry Simmons.....9 through 11....25.00 each

Same......12......100.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck......1........125.00 WS

Same......2-3-4.....25.00 each

Same.......5....625.00 WS

Roberts County...6...exempt

Harland Pond.....7...125.00 WS

Same.....8 through 11...25.00 each

Same......12.....625.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Maurice and Barbara Kively.......1....50.00

Same.....2........450.00 WS

Same....3-4....50.00 each

Eleanor Pierson.......5....675.00 WS

Same......6.....125.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7......50.00

Same.......8....525.00 WS

Same....9....125.00 WS

Same....10....50.00

A.T. Pierson........11......350.00 WS

Same.....12......50.00

George Flannery......13......50.00

Same.....14......250.00 WS

Same....15-16.....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County......1 through 4.....exempt

Harold Hortness......5....50.00

Same......6....5050.00 WS

Same.....7-8...50.00 each

Lizzie Halland.....9...125.00 WS

Same....10...1050.00 WS

Same....S half of 11....25.00

Kenneth Vig.....N half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12........1275.00 WS

Anna M. Fredrich......except 36 ft. of 12......25.00

Same....13......100.00 WS

Same.......Except 22 ft. of 14........275.00 WS

Hulda Jurgens.......N. 22 ft. of 14....25.00

Same......15........1150.00 WS

Same....16......125.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German.......1-2-3...25.00 each

Anna Knutson.....4....300.00 WS

Same......5...25.00

Same....6......75.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Winfield Welch.....1....175.00 WS

Same...2 through 5...25.00 each

Oscar Sundheim......6-7.......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Ind. School Dist......1 through 16 exempt

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County....1...exempt

Winford Schrader......2 through 5.....25.00 each

Same......6....200.00 WS

Same....2.....375.00 WS

Same...8-9-10.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County....1 through 7...exempt

 

Otis Aney.......Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2...exempt

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Roberts County 1 through 11......exempt

Sioux Falls Catholic Diocese......16 through 19...exempt

Anna L. Dudeck.......20 through 36....25.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.....1 through 12...exempt

 

BLOCK 3

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 24......120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens.....1 through 12........120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens...1 through 12....120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Mike and Mildred Brookens......1...10.00

Same....2........1000.00 WS

Same.....3......10.00

Same.....4....10.00

Same....5....85.00 WS

Same......6.....35.00 WS

Same...7 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County...1  through 20 exempt

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank and Anna Dudeck.....1 through  25.....25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(Names Only)

 

Rev. and Mrs. Arthur Aadland

Ace Novelty Co.

Melvin and Anna Anderson

Allen Aney

R.H. Aney

Arthur and Lucille Argo

R.L. and Bessie Babb

Alfred Backman

Millard and Julius Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Edwin Bakken

Earl and Delores Barry

James Biel

Volborg Biel

Arthur Carlson

Conrad Carlson

Alice Crooks

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks

Harold and Esther Darrington

Frank and Anna Dudeck

Harry and Blanche Dunham

Alta Erickson

Othelia Erickson

Farmers Union Grain Terminal, Mpls. Minn.

Maggie and George Flannery

Anna Fredrich

Ruth and J.F. Fredrich

Anna Friscop

Evelina and Alcide Froidevoix

Louis and Anna German

Arden E. Grinde

Andrew and Emma Grinde

J. Grinde

Frank and Sara Hanes

Lizzie and Andrew Halland

Nels and Orphia Hanson

Myra and Racy Hawkinson

Henry and Mrs. Henseth

Harold and Viola Hortness

Herman and Iva Hove

Clarence and Marguerite Hunter

August Hunter

A.O. and Laura Johnson

Maurice Johnson

H.P. Jurgens

Hulda Jurgens

Ernest Karst

Francis Karst

Ben and Phyllis Karst

Maurice and Barbara Kively

 

 

Albert and Annie Knutson

Robert and Lila Krueger

Garfield and Edna Landmark

Alf and Josie Landmark

Langenfeld Creamery

P.E. and Grace Lainge

Edwin Lobben

McGowan Lumber Co.

Ruth Mattson

Orville and Alice Moldren

Lawrence and Flossie Mussetter

Ida Nebben

Alinor Nelson

Victor and Mary Nelson

Harry and Dimple Nerison

Paul and Kari Nickstad

Mary Niles

Norman and Ruby Nordtomme

Golda and Loren Olson

Emma Oneroad

Bob Packard

Miller and Fay Peterson

Eleanor Pierson

Anoton Pletten

Melvin Pletten

Charles and Harlan Pond

Sheila Pond

Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Elnora Rausch

Wm. and Rosie Rustand

Clayton Schmidt

Clayton Schmidt Jr.

Winford and Frances Schrader

Asberry and Cora Simmons

Sinclair Refining Co.

Standard Oil Co.

Alfred Swayze

Rueben Thiele

Ervin and Nell Thiele

Andrew and Blanche Tuff

Alvin Tuff

Curtis Tuff

Clifford and Lillian Tuff

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel

Emmet Tuff

Victoria Elevator

Kenneth and Opal Vig

Winfield and Mrs. Welch

 

 

 

 

 

1933

 

BLOCK 1

 

A.L.M. Nielson......1....300.00 WS

Same....2....20.00

Same....3...........145.00 WS

Daisy Bailly.....4.......20.00

Same.....5-6....15.00 each

Same....7....115.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

A.O. Johnson....1....70.00

Milda A. Rice....2....75.00

Roberts Co.....3-4

Daisy M. Bailly....5-6...575.00 each WS

Christ Christianson.....7......75.00

Theodore Nelson...N. 15 ft. of 8...50.00

O.P. Miklebost.......S. 7 ft. of 8......25.00

A.E. Miklebost....9.....150.00 WS

City of Peever...10

Chas. M. Fonder.....11...75.00

Same.....12....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 3

Allen D. Aney......1.....475.00 WS

Matt Opitz....2....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...3-4..exempt

City of Peever....5-6...exempt

Bertram Knight.....7-8...75.00 each

Sievert Carlson....9...175.00 WS

Grace M. Lainge...10....75.00

Hans P. Jurgens...11-12.....1225.00 each WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

First State Bank...1..2575.00 WS

Andrew Halland......2-3....675.00 each WS

Farmers Security Bank....4.... 75.00

Frank E. Dudeck....5.....75.00

Asa Sweetcorn.......6.....75.00

Frank E. Dudeck...7......1275.00 WS

Albert Pierson....8.......750.00 WS

Same...ex. strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9...50.00

J. Orley Nelson (etal).....Strip 6 ft. wide along S. 9......25.00

Same.....10....125.00WS

Same....11-12.....775.00 each

 

BLOCK  5

 

Herman Kurrasch...1......25.00

Same....2......1525.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5....25.00 each

Mary Kean......6....25.00

Same....7......1675.00 WS

Same....8-9...25.00 each

Same......10-11-12......20.00 each

Herman Kurrasch..........13....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 6

 

R.H. Aney.....1.....175.00 WS

Same....2....25.00

Mary Behrns......3.....175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Bank of Glencoe....1...275.00 WS

Alfred Backman...2....550.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson......3......75.00

Same......4.....475.00 WS

Same.....5....425.00 WS

A.W. Pearson.....6....825.00 WS

Farmers Security Bank.....7.....2075.00 WS

Same.... N 2 ft of 8......5.00

Allen D. and R.H. Aney......ex N 2 ft of 8.......1570.00 WS

Same strip 2 ft wide off N side of 9....5.00

L.W. Gilbert......Ex strip 2 ft wide off N side 9.......1570.00 WS

Same....10.....1575.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co........11.....75.00

Same....12.....775.00 WS

Allen D. and R.H. Aney.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds 13 page 478.....15.00

L.W. Gilbert........That part of lot 13 desc in book of deeds 13 page 509...225.00 WS

M. Opitz and Co.......14.....70.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Carl Rice....1.....75.00

Emma M. Fredrich....2....375.00 WS

Same...Ex. S 3 ft of 3......70.00

Joseph Stefflre.....S. 3 ft of 3 and 4........830.00 WS

First Savings and Trust Co.....5.......75.00

John H. Jones....6-7-........75.00 each

J.A. Norby....8.....400.00 WS

A.T. Pierson...9.....325.00 WS

Same......10.....75.00

Western Land and Investment Co......11-12....75.00 each

Lampert Lumber Co......14 through 24......25.00 each

 

BLOCK 9

 

John H. Jones......1 through 4........25.00 each

Same.....5....225.00 WS

Same....6.....25.00

D. H.Ildvald....7......225.00 WS

Same....7-8....25.00 each

Same....N 2 ft of 9......15.00

Benjamin Olson.....South 2 of 9 and 10......490.00 WS

Rosa A Kean...Ex.  W 150 ft. of 11and 12.....10.00

Bejamin Olson......W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....40.00

Bank of Glencoe......13 -14.....25.00 each

Same.....15.....525.00 WS

Same....16-17-18........25.00 each

Sophie Thone....19...........225.00 WS

Same.....20.....25.00

Victor Nelson......21-22....25.00 each

Same......23......775.00 WS

Same....24.....25.00

 

BLOCK 10

 

G.H. Wenzel......1-2.....25.00 each

Same....3.....450.00 WS

Same....4-5-6......25.00 each

John H. Bailly.......E. of 7.....65.00 WS

Same........... E  of 8-9....15.00 each

Same...E....10.......415.00 WS

Same......E 11-12......15.00 each

Gena Phillips.......W 7-8......15.00 each

Same....W ....9....265.00 WS

Same......W 10-11-12....15.00 each

Alma Anderson.....13-14....25.00 each

Same....15.....175.00 WS

Same.....16-17-18......25.00 each

P.E. Lainge.....19....105.00 WS

Same....20-21.....25.00 each

Same....22.....725.00 WS

Same.....23-24........25.00...each

 

 

BLOCK 11

 

Church...1-2...exempt

Dean Kean......3....425.00 WS

Same.....4-5-6.....25.00 each

C.E. McGowan Lumber Co.......7-8....240.00 each WS

Same....9.....290.00 WS

Same.....10.....390.00 WS

Same.....11....540.00 WS

Same......12....740.00 WS

Evan Hilland......13.....70.00 WS

Same....14....25.00

Same.....15.....275.00 WS

 

BLOCK 12

 

H.O. Swenson......1.....525.00 WS

Same...2-3.....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad.......1.....65.00 WS

Same....2.....425.00 WS

Same......3.....25.00

Brynhilda Peterson......4....25.00

Same.......5.....325.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

Ella Olson.....7.....25.00

Same....8......575.00 WS

Same....9....25.00

Oscar Hegna.......10....45.00 WS

Same.....11...25.00

Same...12.....525.00 WS

C.E. Hull.....13 through 18...25.00 each

Roberts County.......19-24..exempt

 

BLOCK 14

 

Melvin Anderson....1....65.00 WS

Same....2...725.00 WS

Same.....3-4...25.00 each

A.O. Johnson....5-6...25.00 each

Same...7....675.00 WS

Same...8 ......25.00

Same......9......25.00

David Shannon....10....75.00 WS

Same.....11....425.00 WS

Same....12.....25.00

Orville J. Monson.....13 through 21....25.00 each

Same.....22......525.00 WS

Same...23-25....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 15

 

Lottie E. Huffman....1....25.00

Same...2.....375.00 WS

Evan Hilland...3....450.00 WS

Same......4....100.00 WS

Dennis Kelly.....5-6....25.00 each

Blanche Dunham......7....25.00

Same..8.....75.00 WS

Same......9...25.00

Same....10....675.00 WS

Same....11-12...25.00 each

Ellen L. Finley.....13 through 18....25.00 each

M. Opitz and Co.....20 through 24....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 16

 

Monica Stefflre......1....25.00

Same......1025.00 WS

Same.....3-4-5.....25.00 each

Same....6.....100.00 WS

Hans O. Swenson.....7-8-9....25.00 each

Same.....10.....125.00 WS

Same.....11-12....25.00 each

D. H. Ildvald......13-14-15...25.00 each

Same...16.....1025.00 WS

Same....17-18....25.00 each

Johanna Jorgenson....19....25.00

Same......20......250.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese.....21 through 24...exempt

 

BLOCK 17

 

G.W. Aney.......1...25.00

Same......2......500.00 WS

Same......3....25.00

Willamina Aney......4-5-6...25.00 each

John S. Nilan.....7 through 10....25.00 each

Same.....11...680.00 WS

Same...12....25.00

 

BLOCK 18

 

Betsy Johnson....1...25.00

Same...2.....525.00 WS

Same...3.....75.00 WS

Same...4.....25.00

Lottie E. Huffman......5-6-7....25.00 each

Same....8.....525.00 WS

Bank of Glencoe...9....25.00

Same.......10.....225.00 WS

Ole G. Olson....11....25.00

Same....12.....350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Ellen Kinsman.....1...25.00

Same...2....380.00 WS

R.L.Babb.....3....270.00 WS

Same....4....50.00 WS

Same...5-6....25.00 each

G.H. Mills.....7.....625.00 WS

Same.....8...25.00

Same....9....50.00 WS

Same...10....25.00

Jessie E. Leslie....11....550.00 WS

Same....12....60.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Irene Dudeck (etal)....1...125.00 WS

Same.....2....175.00 WS

Same....3-4....25.00

Same....5.....675.00 WS

Same....6....25.00

C.H. Rodeen.......7-8-9....25.00 each

Same....10.....725.00 WS

Same.....11-12.....25.00

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

L.W. Gilbert.....1-2....50.00 each

Same....3....700.00 WS

Same...4..50.00

A.T. Pierson......5.....50.00

Same....6......625.00 WS

Andrew Halland......7....50.00

Same......8....650.00 WS

Same......9-10....50.00 each

A. T. Pierson.....11-12....50.00 each

L.W. Gilbert......13....50.00

Same....14.......200.00 WS

Same......15-16....50.00 each

 

BLOCK 2

 

Western Land and Investment Co........1 through 4....50.00 each

Ida Beck.......5 through 8.....50.00 each

Christina Morken...9....50.00

Same....10....1250.00 WS

Same....S. of 11.....25.00

Inga Pearson...N. of 11......25.00

Same....12....50.00

Same......13......1780.00 WS (review board...1550.00)

Same...14......Ex. N. 22 ft. of......25.00

Hulda Jurgens.....N. 22 ft. of 14......25.00

Same......15.....1700.00 WS (review board......1550.00)

Same.....16....50.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Andrew G. Tuff.....1...35.00

Same...2.....135.00 WS

Same.....3...35.00

Same...4.....50.00

Same...5.....350.00 WS

Same....6.....50.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

Johanna Christiansen....1....50.00

Same...2......425.00 WS

Same.....3....50.00

John M. Iverson....4....100.00 WS

Same.....5......525.00 WS

Hans Hanson.....6-7......50.00 each

 

BLOCK 6

 

L.W. Gilbert.......1 through 12....25.00 each

Same....13....125.00 WS

Same.....14-15-16....25.00 each

 

BLOCK 7

 

George E. Smith.....1 through 7.....20.00 each

Nettie Van Tassel....8......30.00

Same....305.00 WS

Same.....10....105.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Albert Eckert.....1 through 4......no assessment

Edwin Eide.......6-7...no assessment

George E. Smith...Outlot 1......30.00

A.L. Nielson....Outlot 2....30.00

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Waletich and Plut....1 through 11

Church......12-13-14...exempt

W. and P.........16 through 36......50.00

 

BLOCK 2

 

W. and P.....1 through 8....5.00 each

Mabel Terry....9-10....5.00 each

Same...11.....610.00 WS

Same......12....10.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

W. and L......1 through 24.....120.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

W. and P.......1 through 12......60.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

W and P...1 through 12.....60.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Anna M. Fredrich......1-2....15.00 each

Same...3.....915.00 WS

Same...4-5.....15.00 each

Same....6.....165.00 WS

Same.....7 through 12....15.00

W. and P......13 through 24.....90.00

 

BLOCKS 7 and 8

 

W. and P. all of 7 and 8......100.00 and 125.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT 1933 (Names only)

 

A. L. Aney

A.D. Aney

Melvin Anderson

Daisy Bailly

R.L. Babb

Alfred Backman

Lilly Bailly

Lena Bergh

Oscar Braybender

Mary Behrns

Crescent Creamery Co.

Mary Carlson

Clinton Creamery

F.E. Dudeck

Blanche Dunham

A.J. Eckland

Florence Enquist

Edwin Eide

Anna Fredrich

Andrew Grinde

J.W. Goehring

Oscar Hegna

Henry Hunter

Evan Hilland

A Halland

Racy Hawkinson

Hans Jacobson

Andrew Johnson

Johanna Jorgenson

Hans Jurgens

Herman Kurrasch

Leo Kurrasch

Alvin Kively

Robert Krueger

P.E. Lainge

J.E. Leslie

Stanley Nielson

McGowan Lumber Co.

Alec Murray

G.H. Mills

Christina Morken

Percy Miklelbost

Art Miklebost

A.L. Nielson

John Nebben

Peder Nordtomme

J.S. Nilan

Victor Nelson

North American Creamery Co.

Agnes Ordahl

Paul Nickstad

Fay Peterson

Virgil Peterson

Peever Grain

Peever Coop. Elevator

A.T. Pierson

C.J. Rodeen

Edwin Robs (?)

Standard Oil Co.

A.T. Swayze

Andrew Tuff

Sophie Thone

Texas Co. S.M. Sykes

Mabel Torrey

Clayton VanTassel

Nettie VanTassel

W.F. Whipkey

Hattie Wentworth

August Yost

 

Signed by.....G.H. Mills, R.L. Babb,Herman C. Kurrasch, Clayton, Van Tassel, J.S. Nilan

F.E. Dudeck, City Assessor. June 27, 1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

BLOCK 1

Millard and Julius Bakken.........1 through seven.........1575.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Roberts County.......1 through 4

Same.......5-6-7

Winford Schrader......8-9.....250.00

Winford and Frances Schrader....10-11-12....675.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Allen D. Aney.....1......575.00 WS

Roberts County......2

Hans P. Jurgens....3-4....150.00

City of Peever....5-6-7-8

Elmer and Anna Sutton.....9....275.00

Roberts County....10

P.E. Lainge.....11-12....2150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Peever Inc.......1

Lizzie Halland......2-3.....1350.00

Roberts County....4

A.O. Johnson......5......75.00

Roberts County....6

A.O. Johnson......7.....1275.00 WS

Harold Hortness......8 and excluding strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9......1475.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin S. Tuff.......A strip 6 ft. wide south side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1845.00 WS

 

BLOCK 5

 

J. F. Fredrich....1 through 5.......3125.00 WS

Peever Ind. School.....6 through 12

J. F. Fredrich....13......10.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Town of Peever...1-2

Herman Hove......3.......625.00 WS

 

BLOCK 7

 

Alfred Backman......1.....75.00

John Wren.....2.....775.00 WS

Peever Inc......3-4-5

Maggie Flannery....6......1275.00 WS

Ruth M. Fredrich......Esc. N 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9......2275.00 WS

J.F. Fredrich.......Exc. strip 2 ft. wide of N. side of 9 and all of 10........3740.00 WS

Nels P. Hansen.....11-12......1750.00 WS

Roberts County.....That part of 13 descr. in Bk of Deeds 13 page 478....

J. F. Fredrich......that part of 13 descr. in bk of deeds 13, page 478......25.00

N.W. Bell Telephone Co......W. 25 ft. of lot 14

Oscar Sundheim.....E. 75 ft. lot lot 14......225.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Wm. Rustand......1-2-3......625.00 WS

Henry German.....4-5....150.00

Roberts County....6 through 10

Harold Hortness.....11-12......150.00

Roberts County...13 through 20

R. L. Babb.....21 through 24.....100.00

 

BLOCK 9

 

Myra Hawkinson......1 through 8 and N. half of 9......775.00 WS

Arthur Carlson.......S half of 9 and all of 10.......1150.00 WS

Rosa A. Kean....Exc. W 100 ft. of 11 and 12.....50.00

Roberts County......W 100 ft of 11 and 12

Harold Hortness.....13-14-15......3075.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church 16-17-18

Victor and Mary Nelson....19-20....550.00 WS

Andrew Grinde....21 through 24.....1600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 10

 

Alta Erickson...1-2-3.......975.00 WS

Mildred Brookens.....4-5-6.....1075.00 WS

Mary Niles....E. half of 7 through 12....755.00 WS

John Ironsides.....W. half of 7 through 15....875.00

Odell Olson....13-14-15....875.00 WS

Valborg Biel.......16-17-18.....975.00 WS

P.E. Lainge.....19 through 24....2350.00 WS

 

BLOCK 11

 

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebbin......3-4-5-6.....100.00

Victoria Elevator Co......7 through 12......5515.00 WS

Hazel Fredrickson.....13-14.....50.00

Town of Peever....15

 

BLOCK 12

 

Victoria Elevator Co...1-2....75.00

Roberts County......3

 

BLOCK 13

 

Paul Nickstad........1-2-3......1025.00 WS

Orville W. and Alice Moldrem........4-5-6.....875.00 WS

Melvin Anderson.....7-8-9......3275.00 WS

Golda Olson....10-11-12.....775.00 WS

Alfred Backman......-13 through 24.....600.00 WS

 

BLOCK 14

 

Henry Henseth......1-2-3-4.......1600.00 WS

A.O. Johnson.........5 through 9.....1325.00 WS

Richard and Alice Crooks.......10-11-12......975.00 WS

Donald Hanes....13 through 24.......1200.00 WS

 

BLOCK 15

 

Harry Nerison......1-2...550.00 WS

Ervin C. Thiele.....3-4.....950.00

Blanche and H.A.Dunham......5-6.....50.00

Blanche Dunham......7 through 12.....1550.00 WS

Harry and Dimple Nerison.....13 through 16....100.00

Blanche and Harry Dunham......17-18....50.00

Alfred and Josie Landmark.....19 through 24.....1150.00 WS

 

BLOCK 16

 

Louis J. German......1 through 6.....2400.00 WS

Robert A. Krueger.....7-8-9-11-12....370.00 WS

Ella Lain....10.....50.00

Farmers Union Grain Terminal........13 through 18......2550.00 WS

William Rustand.....19-20.....650.00 WS

Sioux Falls Diocese......21 through 24

 

BLOCK 17

 

Franz W. and Ella Ferber......1-2-3-4.....1100.00 WS

L.E. Eide...5-6.....50.00

Fay E. Peterson......7 through 12......1650.00 WS

 

BLOCK 18

 

George and Frankie Quarton....1-2.......650.00 WS

Marguerite Hunter......3-4.....50.00

Clarence Hunter...5-6-7-8........1200.00 WS

Roberts County......9-10

Thomas, Michael and Patrick Darrington.......11-12.....950.00 WS

 

BLOCK 19

 

Myrtle Sturm.....1-2......800.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....775.00 WS

Henry O. Tostenson......W. half of 6 through 9......50.00

Francis Karst......E. half of 7 through 9.........50.00

John T. Kelly....10-11-12......1175.00 WS

 

BLOCK 20

 

Anna L. Dudeck.....1 through 6......1550.00 WS

Roland W. Pond......7 through 12.......1650.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

B.F. and Anna Dirks...1-2-3-4........1500.00 WS

Harold and Viola Hortness...5-6....1350.00 WS

Clayton and Nettie Van Tassel....7 through 10.....1300.00 WS

George Flannery.....13 through 16......400.00 WS

 

BLOCK 2

 

Oliver Skogen Jr.......1-2-3-4.......200.00

Harold Hortness....5-6-7-8.....10200.00 WS

Lizzie Halland......9-10 and S. half of 11......1425.00 WS

Kenneth Vig......N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft of 12.......2500.00 WS

Victoria Elevator Company.....N. 8 ft of lot 12-13-S. half of 14.....700.00 WS

Anna Dudeck.....N. 22 ft of 14 and 15-16.....105.00

 

BLOCK 3

 

Louis German......1-2-3......75.00

Annie Knutson......4-5-6......725.00 WS

 

BLOCK 4

 

Ella M. Robbins.......1 through 5.....425.00 WS

Oscar Sundheim....6-7.....50.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

Peever Independent School...1 through16

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1

Winford Schrader.....2 through 6.....925.00 WS

Same........7 through 10......1750.00 WS

 

BLOCK 8

 

Roberts County...... 1 through 7

O.R. Aney.....Outlot 1

Roberts County...Outlot 2

 

OPITZ ADDITION

 

BLOCK 1

 

Anna Dudeck......1 through 36.....50.00

 

BLOCK 2

Roberts County....1 through 12

 

BLOCK 3

 

William Biel........1 through 24.....240.00

 

BLOCK 4

 

William Biel........1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 5

 

William Biel.......1 through 12......120.00

 

BLOCK 6

 

William Biel....1 through 12....1520.00 WS

Roberts County....13 through 24

 

BLOCK 7

 

Roberts County.....1 through 20

 

BLOCK 8

 

Frank E. and Anna Dudeck......1 through 25...25.00

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT TOWN OF PEEVER 1956

 

(Names Only)

 

Melvin Anderson

Rev. Jacob Askeland

Alfred Backman

Jack Bailly

Julius Bakken

Millard and Alta Bakken

Tillie Bakken

Earl R. Barry

Wayne E. Barry

Melvin Behrns

James W. Biel

Volborg O. Biel

Bredvick Mfg.

Mildred Brookens

William Biel

Arthur Carlson

Melvin Crooks

Harold Darrington

B.F. Dirks

Delmer Dopp

Anna L. Dudeck

Harry C. Dunham

Farmers Union Grain Terminal

George Flannery

Anna Friscop

John F. Fredrich

Edna Fransen

Henry German Jr.

Louis J. German

Andrew Grinde

Maggie Flannery

Lizzie Halland

Frank M. Hanes

Nels P. Hanson

Calvin B. Hanson

Racy Hawkinson

Norman Himle

Henry Henseth

Harold Hortness

Hortness Imp.

Herman Hove

Clarence Hunter

Howard Hunter

Mrs. Lawrence Jacobson

Andrew O. Johnson

Beverly Johnson

Julia Ann Johnson

Wayne Johnson

Francis Karst

Robert A. Krueger

P.E Lainge

Alfred Landmark

Edwin Lobben

Tillie Lureen (Barry)

Howard Mockel

Orville Moldrem

Alfred Nebbin

Victor Nelson

Harry Nerison

Clarence Nielsen

Mary Niles

Dale Noakson

Peder Nordtomme

N.E.Novelty Co.

Golda M. Olson

Loren Olson

Odell Olson

Charles Paine

Jasper Pederson

Fay E. Peterson

Anton Pletten

Ebba Pond

Harlan and Ella Pond

Roland W. Pond

George and Frankie Quarton

Ella M. Robbins

William Rustand

Winford Schrader

Sinclair Oil Co.

Francis E. Smith

Standard Oil Co

Sugar Creek Creamery

Oscar Sundheim

Henry O. Tostenson

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche Tuff

Clifford Tuff

Clayton Van Tassel

Victoria Elev. Co.

Victoria Elev. and Lumber Co

Kenneth Vig

Mrs. Smiley Williams

John Wren

Lloyd Wren

 

1972

 

BLOCK 1

 

Millard and Julius Bakken.......1 through 7......965.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Robert Renville....1-2......550.00 WS

Roberts County.....3 through 7

Orville Knutson......S. 7 ft of 8 and all of 9-10.....300.00 WS

Wayne Nielson....11-12.......50.00

BLOCK 3

Clarice Fredrickson.......1 .......610.00 WS

Town of Peever.....2 through 10

Golda Olson....11-12.....1950.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Peever Inc........1

Bernard D. Goodhart....2-3-4.......400.00 WS

Mike C. Fleischacker......4 through 7.......950.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....8 and exc. strip 6 ft wide along S. of 9.....995.00 WS

Lorraine and Alvin Tuff.......a strip 6 ft. wide along S. side of 9 and all of 10-11-12......1820.00 WS

BLOCK 5

Dale and Margaret Noakson....1 through 5.........3055.00 WS

Carl J.Fiedler, etux...6 through 12.......3365.00 WS

Dale and Margaret Noakson......13.....10.00

BLOCK 6

Town of Peever 1-2

Roberts County.....3

BLOCK 7

Peever Lutheran.....1

Roberts County....2

Peever Inc......3

NW Bell Telephone.....4-5

Donald Bucklin etal....6....25.00

Kenneth Vig, etux......7 and N. 2 ft. of 8.....2155.00

Town of Peever......Exc. N. 2 ft. of 8 and a strip 2 ft. wide off N. side of 9

Roberts County......Exc. a strip 2 ft. wide on N. side of 9 and all of 10

Erling Erickson......11-12......1090.00 WS

Roberts County.......Part of 13 desc. in book of deeds #13 page 478

Melvin Behrns.....S. part of 13....365.00 WS

Helen Bathel......W. 25 ft. of 14.....25.00

Roberts County.......E 75 ft. of 14

BLOCK 8

William Rustand.....1-2-3......275.00 WS

Town of Peever......4 through 10

Harold Hortness...11-12.....50.00

Victoria Elev......13 through 24.....200.00

BLOCK 9

Margaret A. Biel.....1 through 6....925.00 WS

Kenneth Vig.....7-8 and N. half of 9.....4255.00 WS

Arthur Carlson......S. half of 9 and all of 10.....1040.00 WS

Harold Hortness........13-14-15......3765.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church........16-17-18......

Victor and Mary Nelson.......10-20.....570.00...WS

Andrew Grinde......21 through 14.....1490.00 WS

BLOCK 10

Alta Erickson......1-2-3......815.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger.......4-5-6......1130.00 WS

Lenord L. Krueger......E half of 7 through 12.....75.00

Luvelva Quarton Williams......W. half of 7 through 12......395.00 WS

Volborg O. Biel......16-17-18.......665.00 WS

Golda Olson......19 through 24.....1955.00 WS

BLOCK 11

Trustees of the First M.E. Church of Peever.......1-2

Myrtle and Alfred Nebben......3-4-5-6......225.00 WS

Kenneth Vig Lumber......7 through 12........3930.00 WS

Clarice Fredrickson.....13-14......235.00 WS

Town of Peever......15

BLOCK 12

Kenneth Vig....1-2.......2320.00 WS

Roberts County......3

BLOCK 13

Mable Behrns.......1-2-3......980.00 WS

Kermit A. Thiele.....4-5-6.......765.00 WS

James Gaikowski......7-8-9.....1175.00 WS

Golda Olson......10-11-12......810.00 WS

Peever Lutheran Church......13 through 24

BLOCK 14

Mae Fryer......1-2-3-4.......1110.00 WS

Roberta Trevino.......5 through 9......825.00 WS

Melvin and Beatrice Crooks.....10-11-12.....875.00 WS

Message for America........13 through 18

Henry Stai......19 through 24.....750.00 WS

BLOCK 15

Harry Nerison........1-2......875.00 WS

John Nerison......3-4.......775.00 WS

Blanche and H.A. Dunham.......5-6...50.00

James N. Kranhold......7 through 12.....1650.00 WS

Howard Hunter.......13 through 16......175.00 WS

Stanley J. Biel......17-18.....200.00 WS

Alf and Josie Landmark......19 through 24......890.00 WS

BLOCK 16

Edean Landmark, etux......1 through 6......2600.00 WS

Lenord Krueger, etux......7 through 12......405.00 WS

Farmers Union Grain Terminal....13 through 18.......2170.00 WS

William Rustand......19 through 24......690.00 WS

BLOCK 17

Franz W. and Ella Ferber........1 through 6.......870.00 WS

Gruntvig P.F. Christiansen......7-8-9......65.00

Fay E. Peterson.......10-11-12......1720.00 WS

BLOCK 18

Magnus E. and Mable Lotsberg....1-2.....345.00 WS

Margurite Hunter......3-4.....45.00

Clarence Hunter...5 through 10.......910.00 WS

Edna Fransen........11-12......560.00 WS

BLOCK 19

Blanche Tuff......1-2.....635.00 WS

Anton Pletten.....3-4-5.....800.00 WS

Same.....6-7-8-9.....150.00 WS

Francis M. and Violet J. Karst......10-11-12.....4275.00 WS

BLOCK 20

Anna L. Dudeck......1 through 6....150.00

Winfield Robbins....7 through 12.......350.00 WS

 

RICE'S ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Herbert Dirks & Charlotte Jarman...1 through 4......1885.00 WS

Drusilla Smith etal.......5-6......1300.00 WS

Nettie Van Tassel.....7-8...1125.00 WS

Kervyn Hagen.....9-10......4820.00 WS

Donald Bucklin..11-12....100.00

Donald Bucklin.....13 through 16......1280.00 WS

BLOCK 2

Harold Hortness.....1 through 8......9555.00 WS

Roberts County...9-10 and S. half of 11......

Roger A. and Catherine L. Johnson.....N. half of 11 and S. 36 ft. of 12......65.00

Kenneth Vig etux.......N. 8 ft. of 12 , all 13, and S. half of 14.....585.00 WS

Kenneth and Opal Vig.....N. 22 ft. of 14 and all of 15 and 16.......5540.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Harold Hortness etux. 1-2-3......150.00

Ragna Meyer......4-5-6.....610.00 WS

Harold Hortness.....7-8.....300.00 WS

BLOCK 4

Sisseton Ind. School Dist.....1 through 5

Helen Hegna.....6-7....3930.00 WS

BLOCK 5

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 6

USA......1 through 16

BLOCK 7

Roberts County....1

Winford Schrader etux....2 through 10.......1220.00 WS

BLOCK 8

Lawrence Mussetter....1 through 7....125.00

Sisseton School Dist.#1...Outlot 1

Roberts County....Outlot 2

OPITZ ADDITION

BLOCK 1

Anna Dudeck.....1 through 36......180.00

BLOCK 2

Harland and Ella Pond......1 through 12......1375.00 WS

BLOCK 3

Wm. R. Biel etux...... 1 through 12...120.00

BLOCK 4

Town of Peever...1 through 12

BLOCK 5

Town of Peever ....1 through 12

BLOCK 6

Wm. R. Biel etux......1 through 12...915.00 WS

BLOCK 7

Harland Pond....1 through 20......90.00

BLOCK 8

Anna L. Dudeck.......1 through 25......115.00

PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT...(NAMES ONLY)

 

 

American Oil Co., Mpls. Minn.

Julius Bakken

Millard Bakken

Helen Bathel

Mable Behrns

Mable Behrns, Business

Stanley and Margaret Biel

Volborg Biel

Wm. R. Biel

Rev. Spencer Brian

Donald Bucklin

Donald Bucklin, Business

Arthur Carlson

Eunice Cleveland

Melvin R. Crooks

Maude Currence

Anna Dirks

Duffield Oil Co.

(Browns Valley. Minn.)

Erling Erickson

Erling Erickson, Business

Farmers Union Grain Terminal Assn

(Browns Valley, Minn.)

Carl J. Fiedler

Edna Fransen

Mrs. Peter Frenier

Mae Fryer

Mike Fleischaker

Roy Gaikowski

Clarence German

Harry Kervyn Hagen

Lizzie Halland

Milford Horner

Eugene Hortness

Harold Horntess

Hortness Implement

Clarence Hunter

 

 

 

Violet Karst

James Kranhold

Laura L. Krueger

Lenord J. Krueger

Alfred E. Landmark

Edean A. Landmark

Magnus Lotzberg

Ragna K. Meyer

Lawrence L. Mussetter

Alfred or Myrtle Nebben

John Nerison G. Nerison

Harry G. Nerison, Business

Gary Nielson

Dale W. Noakson

Golda Olson

Golda Olson, Business

Fay E. Peterson

Anton O. Pletten

Harland B. Pond

Robert Renville

Arlas C. Rustand

Konrad A. Rustand

William Rustand

Mrs. Henry Stai

Kermit Thiele

Nina Thorson

Roberta Trevino

Tri State Music. Breckenridge, Minn.

Rev. John Trosen

Alvin S. Tuff

Blanche E. Tuff

Lillian Tuff

Nettie Van Tassel

Vig Elevator Co.

Vig Lumber Co.

Vig Oil Station

Kenneth H. Vig

Smiley Williams